mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
Router Problem #166811 15/12/06 12:39 PM
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 8
P
Prasad007 Offline OP
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
OP Offline
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
P
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 8
I have a certain problem with my router.
I live in a fully furnished appartment, and i get my internet connection with it.
Its a big internet line, but its shared for all the flats in the building.
And the building has a ISDN router.
Anyway, the problem is that i cant dcc send anything to anyone unless i have passive dcc on.
In some channels some bots dont accept passive dcc sends so i cant send anything.
Is there any possible work around for this- changing the port numbers to certain values in mirc options->connect->advanced , maybe?


Thanking you before hand for your help!



-Prasad007.

Re: Router Problem [Re: Prasad007] #166816 15/12/06 01:04 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,013
R
RoCk Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
R
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,013
No, for outgoing DCC requests to work you must have
access to some incoming ports, which the router is
blocking. Ask the apartment manager or whoever is
in charge of the router to forward some TCP ports to
your machine. 10 - 20 ports should do it 1031-1050.
Then set mIRC to use those same ports.

options > connect > options > advanced

Set the ports forwarded if the manager allows it.
Select 'DCC'
De-select 'Other'
Select 'Randomize Ports'

~ Edit ~
But access situations like yours are the reason for passive dcc.

Last edited by RoCk; 15/12/06 01:14 PM.
Re: Router Problem [Re: RoCk] #166817 15/12/06 01:15 PM
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 8
P
Prasad007 Offline OP
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
OP Offline
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
P
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 8
Originally Posted By: RoCk
Ask the apartment manager or whoever is
in charge of the router to forward some TCP ports to
your machine. 10 - 20 ports should do it 1031-1050.
Then set mIRC to use those same ports.


Thats where the main problem comes into play!
The dude barely even knows English :P

--thats just an expression.

He DOES know English, but he isnt computer literate.
And you see im living in a small country, Bahrain.
You probably havent even heard of it.
And theres just one ISP, which is monopolizing.
So i dont think anything will be done.
So within those bounds, from my seat can i do anything by changing the port numbers to say, some values that by default any router would allow, because i dont have much knowledge about ports.
Are there any such port numbers?
So that i can change it to them instead of having to forward more ports....

Re: Router Problem [Re: Prasad007] #166818 15/12/06 01:20 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,013
R
RoCk Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
R
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,013
Again no, any incoming ports needed have to be forwarded
in the router configuration, otherwise they are blocked.
There is no default range of ports that are always open.

Re: Router Problem [Re: RoCk] #166822 15/12/06 01:30 PM
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 8
P
Prasad007 Offline OP
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
OP Offline
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
P
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 8
Oh okay.
Well you see i have the router software installation CD of my building's router.
But when i install it asks for the user and pass. And I dont know that.
And most certainly and obviously my building manager wont give it if i ask.

Btw,
its a Thomson-Alcatel SpeedTouch 500 series 5*6(i) router from

Last edited by Prasad007; 15/12/06 01:32 PM.
Re: Router Problem [Re: Prasad007] #166824 15/12/06 01:57 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,013
R
RoCk Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
R
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,013
Asking the manager couldn't hurt could it?

Re: Router Problem [Re: RoCk] #166826 15/12/06 02:28 PM
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 8
P
Prasad007 Offline OP
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
OP Offline
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
P
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 8
Originally Posted By: RoCk
Asking the manager couldn't hurt could it?
Well I guess I will have to try.
Thank you for all your help and guidance.. much appreciated smile

-Prasad.

Re: Router Problem [Re: Prasad007] #166841 15/12/06 06:05 PM
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,327
Riamus2 Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,327
Yeah, only a person with access to change the routers settings can help you with that (such as the building manager). If you point the building manager to http://www.portforward.com/ it may help him to set it up... assuming he chooses to do so.

Btw, yes, I have heard of Bahrain. smile


Invision Support
#Invision on irc.irchighway.net
Re: Router Problem [Re: Riamus2] #166843 15/12/06 06:23 PM
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 8
P
Prasad007 Offline OP
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
OP Offline
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
P
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 8
Oh I see. Either im an ex pat. Im actually Indian. smile
And thank you for ur help.