mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
Auto op #166629 13/12/06 04:31 AM
Joined: Dec 2006
Posts: 2
S
stathis Offline OP
Bowl of petunias
OP Offline
Bowl of petunias
S
Joined: Dec 2006
Posts: 2
hello to everyone,
first of all i' m not a mIRC expert that's why i ask for your help^^

well, my problem is that i am in AOP list in some channels but when i join them i am not auto oped.. i tried to create my own channel, i registered it and when i typed /hop just to test if it would still consider me as the founder of the channel but nothing happened.. i just had voice on that channels \:\/
oh, i have to tell you that my nick is registered..

thx for paying attension to my thread, i hope that someone will help me

cheers^^

Re: Auto op [Re: stathis] #166631 13/12/06 05:09 AM
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 54
B
Bundy Offline
Babel fish
Offline
Babel fish
B
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 54
Try and speak to an IRCop (will be found in the main channel of the spesific server) on the server you're using. That is not a mIRC issue, I think you're doing something incorrectly when registering youself as owner/founder.

Regards,

b

Re: Auto op [Re: Bundy] #166632 13/12/06 05:42 AM
Joined: Dec 2006
Posts: 2
S
stathis Offline OP
Bowl of petunias
OP Offline
Bowl of petunias
S
Joined: Dec 2006
Posts: 2
well, to register my nick i use the command:

/nickserv identify <password>

and when i type it it shows to me that my nick is identified..

Last edited by stathis; 13/12/06 05:42 AM.
Re: Auto op [Re: stathis] #166638 13/12/06 08:47 AM
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,252
R
RusselB Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
R
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,252
If you're the owner/founder of the channel, try identifying yourself as the owner via chanserv

/chanserv <#channel> identify <password>

Replace <#channel> and <password> with the correct information

Then check to see the status of the xOP command (via chanserv).
If it's off, then you need to either turn it on, or set the access levels. Refer to /chanserv help set access

If you aren't the owner/founder, then you'll need to get them to do this.

Any other problems in this regard should be taken to your networks help channel, usually #help