mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
#16549 23/03/03 06:00 AM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 76
A
Babel fish
OP Offline
Babel fish
A
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 76
Code:
alias cv {
  var %i = 1
  while ( $gettok($ialchan($address($1,2),#,%i),1,33) ) {
    mode # +v $ifmatch
    inc %i
  }
}


w/ this script i have +v then +v and +v. how can i +vvv ?

#16550 23/03/03 06:47 AM
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 6
K
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
Offline
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
K
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 6
Figuring this out myself. So far, I've only gotten so it does 6, but it won't go past that. frown

#16551 23/03/03 03:49 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,962
S
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
S
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,962
You're performing each /mode individually, so it's being sent as such. To send them all at once simply store the parameters in a variable until you've finished and then send them all at once in a single /mode. As Kratheous mentioned, there is a limit set by the server on how many modes can be set at once, if the server provides this figure to mIRC it can be obtained using $modespl. Here's a simple alias to set a single mode on a large number of people:
Code:
massmode {
  ; Usage: /massmode #channel +/-mode nick1 nick2 nick3 etc..
  if (!$3) return
  var %nicks = $0,%modes = $modespl,%a = 3,%b = $calc($modespl + 2)
  while (%a <= %nicks) {
    mode $$1 $iif($left($2,1) isin +-,$ifmatch) $+ $str($right($2,1),%modes) $eval($+($,%a,-,%b),2)
    inc %a %modes
    inc %b %modes
  }
}


So to use that you'd use something like /massmode #channelname +v nick1 nick2 nick3 nick4 and it will set the maximum number of modes possible on each line.


Spelling mistakes, grammatical errors, and stupid comments are intentional.
#16552 24/03/03 10:22 AM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 76
A
Babel fish
OP Offline
Babel fish
A
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 76
im use your script and ..... MASSMODE Unknown command
what da hell man ?

#16553 24/03/03 01:53 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,138
C
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
C
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,138
You have to put that script in the Aliases section. If you want it to go in the remotes section prefix the first line with "alias ".


Link Copied to Clipboard