mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
any way to get a newline on dialog #162706 21/10/06 10:29 PM
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 827
P
pouncer Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
P
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 827
did -ra setup 5 Test $+ $crlf $+ Newline

im not sure if its possible

i want to get it like

Test
Newline

in the list box

Re: any way to get a newline on dialog #162707 21/10/06 11:05 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 2,523
Q
qwerty Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Q
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 2,523
/help /didtok


/.timerQ 1 0 echo /.timerQ 1 0 $timer(Q).com
Re: any way to get a newline on dialog #162708 23/10/06 03:25 AM
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 1,052
L
Lpfix5 Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
L
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 1,052
lol assuming its a listbox or a editbox

did -a $dname ID will keep adding a new line

did -ra $dname ID will keep erasing old info and adding new info while -a alone keeps adding a new line.


Code:
if $reality > $fiction { set %sanity Sane }
Else { echo -a *voices* }
Re: any way to get a newline on dialog #162709 24/10/06 05:24 AM
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 12
R
routed Offline
Pikka bird
Offline
Pikka bird
R
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 12
if it's a text box, make sure multi is in the dialog table

text "", 6, 10 10 100 50, multi

-Rappy (routed)