mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
Can't connect, how do I install identd? #157169 23/08/06 12:45 AM
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 5
T
tonyy Offline OP
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
OP Offline
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
T
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 5
I get the next message from Mirc:

* Connect retry #23 zagreb.hr.eu.undernet.org (6666)
-
-zagreb.hr.eu.undernet.org- *** Looking up your hostname
-
-zagreb.hr.eu.undernet.org- *** Checking Ident
-
-zagreb.hr.eu.undernet.org- *** Couldn't look up your hostname
-
-zagreb.hr.eu.undernet.org- *** No ident response
-
[180] Please install identd to identify your abusers.
-
Closing Link: ElmerHomero by Zagreb.HR.Eu.UnderNet.org (G-lined)
-
* Disconnected

I've tried to set the identd on mirc but it doesn't work anyways.

I am working on windows XP
Private connection at home
Prodigy infinitum provider.

If you could answer to my email i would aprecciate this.

Re: Can't connect, how do I install identd? #157170 23/08/06 02:23 AM
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 210
F
FNar Offline
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
F
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 210
Windows XP SP2? The firewall is on. Tell it to exempt mIRC.

Are you running a router? Then you'll have to forward port 113 to the computer mIRC is running on. See http://portforward.com for information.

Re: Can't connect, how do I install identd? #157171 23/08/06 02:47 AM
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 5
T
tonyy Offline OP
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
OP Offline
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
T
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 5
I am running XP home edition

I made the firewall thing, and it didn't work.

I'm not using a router or switcher, just the modem

Re: Can't connect, how do I install identd? #157172 23/08/06 03:06 AM
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 210
F
FNar Offline
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
F
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 210
When you connect, in your status window, do you see

* Identd request from <some IP address here>?

(You'll have to have "Show IdentD Requests" checked to see it.)

Re: Can't connect, how do I install identd? #157173 23/08/06 03:46 AM
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 5
T
tonyy Offline OP
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
OP Offline
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
T
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 5
* Connecting to 66.175.96.86 (6667)
-
Local host: pc213 (192.168.254.1)
-
-66.175.96.86- *** Looking up your hostname
-
-66.175.96.86- *** Checking Ident
-
-66.175.96.86- *** No ident response
-
-66.175.96.86- *** Couldn't look up your hostname
-
[180] Please install identd to identify your abusers.
-
Closing Link: ElmerHomero by Miami.FL.US.Undernet.Org (G-lined)
-
* Disconnected

This is what it shows so far, on mIRC options under local info tab, I have "on connect, always get" i ticked on IP address

"lookup method" Normal.

Under Identd tab

I've ticked 'Enable identd server' , 'show identd requests' , 'Enable only when connecting' and 'use ID from email address'.

Re: Can't connect, how do I install identd? #157174 23/08/06 04:09 AM
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 210
F
FNar Offline
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
F
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 210
You're not getting the ident request. You probably have the firewall set wrong. You could turn it off just to see if that's what's causing it.

Re: Can't connect, how do I install identd? #157175 23/08/06 06:22 AM
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 5
T
tonyy Offline OP
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
OP Offline
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
T
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 5


No, it is not the firewall, I turned it off and the problem persist.

Re: Can't connect, how do I install identd? #157176 23/08/06 06:24 AM
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 5
T
tonyy Offline OP
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
OP Offline
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
T
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 5
Sorry, don't mind the other post, it was the firewall, mirc is back after trying to log lots of times.

Thanks

Re: Can't connect, how do I install identd? #157177 23/08/06 07:07 AM
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 108
F
Firestarter Offline
Vogon poet
Offline
Vogon poet
F
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 108
Quote:
Local host: pc213 (192.168.254.1)

This suggests you are using some kind of router. Check again. Maybe your modem has a built in router?