mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 1
L
Mostly harmless
OP Offline
Mostly harmless
L
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 1
The "Reload logs" feature is very fine, but say I don't want channel logs to be reloaded (as they are increddibly large and often fillled with crap :-)) (but i DO still need channel logs on my drive), and I only want to private chat logs to be reloaded. I guess implementing this wouldn't be difficult...

Being able to choose which private chats (whith what nicknames) to reaload would be even better. Thanks. :-)

Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 218
P
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
P
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 218
Yes I agree.


Could for now just use a simple script such as:

ALT+O -> Mouse: Change Double-Click Nicklist to: /doreload

Then add this to your remotes:
Code:
alias doreload {
  if ($query($$1)) { query $1 }
  else { 
    query $1
    %log = $+($mirdir,$logdir,$network,\,$1,.log)
    if (!$exists(%log)) { echo $query($1) No log found.. | halt }
    loadbuf -p $window($query($1)) %log 
  }
}
[color:blue]Edit - Also add [/color]
on *:OPEN:?:*:{
  %log = $+($mirdir,$logdir,$network,\,$nick,.log)
  if (!$exists(%log)) { echo $query($nick) No log found.. | halt }
  loadbuf -p $window($query($nick)) %log
}


** Where %log is, you might want to edit that to how you have your logs setup. I have mine create a new network directory, yours may be different. Pending on what you have you can remove the ",$network,\" part if the $+().

** Also for the "only for nicknames we want". Right before the lines that loads the log, you could do a simple:

if (!$istok(%reload.nicks,$1,32)) { halt }
%reload.nicks = RandomGuy SomeNickname Quake4StatBot SissyPoo

** Simple little script/code I made. Checks if the window is already open-if it is, it doesn't load the logs.
If it isn't, it loads the logs thru the /loadbuf command.


Live to Dream & Dream for Life
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 28
0
Ameglian cow
Offline
Ameglian cow
0
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 28
Quote:

%log = $+($mirdir,$logdir,$network,\,$1,.log)


You would probably be better off using:

Code:
%log = $window($1).logfile


at least in most cases.

Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 218
P
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
P
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 218
Yes indeed.
*didn't know about .logfile* :tongue:


Live to Dream & Dream for Life

Link Copied to Clipboard