mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
#130705 21/09/05 03:54 AM
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 66
B
bynw Offline OP
Babel fish
OP Offline
Babel fish
B
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 66
How do you get a different set of perform on connects for different nets?

I know it would have to be moved to the remotes section but not sure of the exact syntax.

Thanks

S
schaefer31
schaefer31
S
You can do something like this

Code:
on 1:CONNECT:{ 
  if (quakenet isin $server) { quakenetAuthCommand | join #channel }
  if (gamesurge isin $server) { gamesurgeAuthCommand | join #somechannel | someOtherCommand }
}


You can add in more commands and what not as needed. This is just an example.

What it does is checks if 'quakenet' is in the server you're connecting to (ie: irc.quakenet.org or blueyonder2.uk.quakenet.org) so if you're using IPs instead of the domain names then you would need to search a number in the if statement.

Last edited by schaefer31; 21/09/05 04:17 AM.
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,168
R
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
R
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,168
You could also compare to $network rather than $server, then it wouldn't matter if you were using an IP address rather than a domain name, however, please note that it has been reported that some networks report $null for $network, however, I personally, have not found one that does.

O
Om3n
Om3n
O
You could take the time to add the networks to your servers.ini network list if not already (mIRC Options > Connect > Servers) and then set up your perform and favorites list as you wish.

mIRC Options - Connect - Options, 'Perform' button. 1. Enable the perform 2. Click Add and add the network of choice 3. Enter required commands 4. Repeat steps 2 and 3 for other networks. Note: There is an 'All networks' section in perform, so if a specific command is used on all networks you can put it here instead of in each individual network perform.

Autojoin. 1. Click Favorites 2. Click add, set the channel name and options (auto join, minimize etc), as well as which network(s) you wish this channel to be associated with 3. Click ok 4. Repeat steps 2 and 3 for other channels.

There is no need to script all this stuff when there is built in options for this.


Link Copied to Clipboard