mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
hide tabs in dialogs #126898 06/08/05 07:29 AM
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 51
P
poormillionaire Offline OP
Babel fish
OP Offline
Babel fish
P
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 51
let's say I have this in my dialog:

Code:
 
  tab "Tab 1", 1, 7 5 99 47
  tab "Tab 2", 2
  tab "Tab 3", 3
 


Is it possible to hide tab 3 only?
I tried and the answer is no, all tabs will be hidden.

so I suggest that I could hide one tab


chadchoud @ DALnet
Re: hide tabs in dialogs #126899 06/08/05 08:27 AM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,547
S
SladeKraven Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
S
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,547
Yes I'd like to see this, when using the hide switch I think it should set the focus on just one tab ID, each tab has it's own ID so should be able to hide... (as you have 3 ID's in your code above)

If it can be implemented I'd like to see it, if it can be coded somehow I'd like to see that too..

Nice suggestion!

-Andy

Re: hide tabs in dialogs #126900 06/08/05 09:48 AM
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 540
A
Armada Offline
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
A
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 540
Just curious why would you want to hide a tab? I do not see a real purpose in that.

Re: hide tabs in dialogs #126901 06/08/05 04:55 PM
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 2,327
T
tidy_trax Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
T
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 2,327
Maybe you only want the tab to show up when specific conditions are met. For example, let's say I have an "away system" tab in a dialog, maybe I'll only want that to show up when I actually have an away system script loaded.


New username: hixxy
Re: hide tabs in dialogs #126902 08/08/05 03:18 PM
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,330
Riamus2 Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,330
I do like this idea. The one thing I see as an issue with it is probably the reason it isn't a feature...

When tabs are created, they are set in a specific place:

_________________________
| TAB1 | TAB2 | TAB3 | TAB4 |

Ok, so if you hide Tab 3, should it look like this?

________________________
| TAB1 | TAB2 | ___ | TAB4 |

Or this?

___________________
| TAB1 | TAB2 | TAB4 |


The second example would make more sense, but that would require re-arranging how things are displayed rather than just hiding it. If you hide something else, nothing else has to move around.

I still say it's a good idea. Just thought I'd point out what is probably an issue with it.

Although I'm positive it's suggested before, I'll add it here too since it's a tab thing... I think it would also be nice to have nested Tabs.

Last edited by Riamus2; 08/08/05 04:55 PM.
Re: hide tabs in dialogs #126903 08/08/05 04:38 PM
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 3,918
A
argv0 Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
A
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 3,918
__________________
| TAB1 | TAB2 | TAB4 |

thats how it looks in any other language that can hide tabs

i think its a good idea and can be very useful

...even though there are many things about dialogs that can be useful and should be added, so im not surprised.


- argv[0] on EFnet #mIRC
- "Life is a pointer to an integer without a cast"
Re: hide tabs in dialogs #126904 08/08/05 05:28 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 249
C
ClickHeRe Offline
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
C
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 249
The main problem with tabs in mIRC is that they aren't "real" tabs. For 16 bit compliance (which isn't needed anymore), mIRC has been owner-drawing all of it's dialog controls (and that approach is probably keeping them from inserting new ones).

Tabs are simply a static control which draws the "tabs" on it's client part. In theory it could be possible to hide one of them, but I really think that dialogs (especially controls) need an overhaul to be back to Win32 API behavior and support more of the common controls.

But now I'm dreaming and that's why I'm in the process of creating a DLL that will add more of those (like MDX, but different approach with more possibilities).

Re: hide tabs in dialogs #126905 08/08/05 06:35 PM
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,330
Riamus2 Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,330
Yes, it would be helpful to have all 16bit stuff replaced with 32bit stuff. smile

Btw, send your DLL my way when you complete it.


Invision Support
#Invision on irc.irchighway.net