mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
#120491 18/05/05 06:02 AM
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 12
L
Lys Offline OP
Pikka bird
OP Offline
Pikka bird
L
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 12
I'd like to make an alias that does /whois name name, so I can see the idle time.

I've done this to the pop-up menu, but can't figure out the syntax for aliases.

I've tried
/w /whois $$1 $$1

But that doesn't seem to work, it doesn't echo the idletime smirk

#120492 18/05/05 06:29 AM
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,252
R
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
R
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,252
This should give you what you're looking for, and takes the information from their server, not yours.
Code:
alias w {
.enable #whois
.whois $1 $1
}
#whois off
raw 301:*: halt 
raw 311:*: halt 
raw 313:*: halt 
raw 312:*: halt 
raw 330:*: halt 
raw 319:*: halt
raw 317:*: {
//echo -a $2 has been idle for $duration($3)
halt
}
raw 318:*: .disable #whois | halt 
 

#120493 18/05/05 08:08 AM
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 420
X
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
X
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 420
With that alias, it should work as long as you put it in the aliases section.

Syntax: /w <nick>


If you have a plastic floor runner over your tiles, then you're one Hella Pinoy!
#120494 18/05/05 08:34 AM
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 4,230
D
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
D
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 4,230
REMOTES section you mean!

#120495 18/05/05 08:39 AM
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 420
X
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
X
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 420
No, it would be on the aliases section.

Quote:
/w /whois $$1 $$1


See above code posted by Lys. If you want it to be on the remotes section, you should have the alias prefix or else it would be an unknown command.

Code:
 alias /w /whois $$1 $$1 


If you have a plastic floor runner over your tiles, then you're one Hella Pinoy!
#120496 18/05/05 08:42 AM
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 4,230
D
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
D
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 4,230
My error im reading in flat mode, thought you were meaning Russels code. Appologies.

#120497 18/05/05 12:28 PM
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 12
L
Lys Offline OP
Pikka bird
OP Offline
Pikka bird
L
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 12
I do have /w /whois $$1 $$1 in the aliases section.

However, when I do /w <nick>, the idletime doesn't appear smirk

Karen` is kareno@kareno.net * kareno
Karen` on @#mirc
Karen` using irc.easynews.com just the same old re-runs
Karen` End of /WHOIS list.

That is with that alias...

#120498 18/05/05 05:56 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,245
M
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
M
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,245
Just out of curiosity, was there already a "/w" alias existing and you have added a second one below it?
Or possibly if you have more than one alias file loaded is there one that has the "/w" only as /whois $$1

//echo -a $isalias(/w).fname will tell you the alias filename where /w exists.

If you have multiple aliases with the same /trigger only the first one loaded will fire

#120499 18/05/05 07:12 PM
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 12
L
Lys Offline OP
Pikka bird
OP Offline
Pikka bird
L
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 12
Quote:
Just out of curiosity, was there already a "/w" alias existing and you have added a second one below it?
Or possibly if you have more than one alias file loaded is there one that has the "/w" only as /whois $$1

//echo -a $isalias(/w).fname will tell you the alias filename where /w exists.

If you have multiple aliases with the same /trigger only the first one loaded will fire


It only appears once, in the file I edited. Did I get the syntax wrong?

#120500 18/05/05 08:27 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,245
M
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
M
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,245
the syntax is right
in aliases.ini (or the alias ini you have it in, NOT a remote file)
/w whois $$1 $$1
usage: /w thename

in a remote file (ini or mrc):
alias w whois $$1 $$1
or
alias w { whois $$1 $$1 }
usage /w thename

as a popup (as you mentioned you have already and it works)

menu nicklist,query {
Who: who $1
Whois: whois $1
Whois Idle:whois $1 $1
}
usage well.... I think you have that one figured out


Link Copied to Clipboard