mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
Autoload #115595 28/03/05 01:11 AM
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 2
J
JingleBells Offline OP
Bowl of petunias
OP Offline
Bowl of petunias
J
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 2
Is there a way to load a script through a command line method?

I have created an IRC addon. I am using an install creator to create the directories, etc. I was thinking of having the installation program run something like run mirc.exe and at the same time load the script (/load -rs whatever.mrc).

I was thinking such as in DOS when you do command line if you could do like:

mirc.exe /load -rs whatever.mrc

Re: Autoload #115596 28/03/05 03:11 AM
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 742
MTec89 Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 742
you can write to the INI file assumeing that mirc isnt running

Last edited by MTec89; 28/03/05 03:11 AM.

http://MTec89Net.com
irc.freenode.net #MTec89Net
Re: Autoload #115597 28/03/05 03:23 AM
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 2
J
JingleBells Offline OP
Bowl of petunias
OP Offline
Bowl of petunias
J
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 2
The file, I noticed is the mirc.ini file, under the [rfiles] group. The trick will be to tell the installation program to write to an empty line of the [rfiles] group.

Re: Autoload #115598 11/04/05 10:50 AM
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 5
S
StirCrazy Offline
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
Offline
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
S
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 5
well if its someone using your irc script you can add support to it but if is an addon you are planing to post on a public website you would prob have to have DDE control

but in the case its for a script for say updates etc you can do this
Code:
on 1:start: { $cmdline }

crude but it will do what your asking then but id recommend some if parsing if this is the case
Quote:

from mirc.hlp file
$cmdline
Returns the command line that was passed to mIRC when it was first run.

Re: Autoload #115599 16/04/05 02:33 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 59
A
Aenox Offline
Babel fish
Offline
Babel fish
A
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 59
You could always create the process then send key input to it.