mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
#112598 25/02/05 05:24 PM
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 291
W
Fjord artisan
OP Offline
Fjord artisan
W
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 291
when my dialog "init's" it adds three things to a combo box
only how can i make one of the words in the combo box be
displayed without the user having to click down.

its just empty before its clicked

is it possible

thanks ^_^

#112599 25/02/05 05:33 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,547
S
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
S
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,547
Code:
on 1:dialog:name:init:0: {
  var %rand = $rand(<ID>,$did($dname,<ID>).lines)
  did -c name ID %rand
}


That randomizes a line number in your combo box and checks it.

If you don't want it to randomize it try.

Code:
on 1:dialog:name:init:0: {
  did -c name ID 1
}


That would check the first line in the combo box, hope this helps. smile

#112600 25/02/05 05:48 PM
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 291
W
Fjord artisan
OP Offline
Fjord artisan
W
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 291
thankyou again ^_^
worked great

#112601 25/02/05 05:53 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,547
S
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
S
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,547
You're welcome.


Link Copied to Clipboard