mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 31
J
Jeroi Offline OP
Ameglian cow
OP Offline
Ameglian cow
J
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 31
I am usually connected to 3 servers but mirc dosent support automatic multiple server connecting at mIRC startup. So I need always manually connect to each server.

Can you add this feature to next mIRC release confused

I made a remote script for this:

on *:START:{ server irc.rizon.net | server -m irc.inet.fi | /server -m irc.quakenet.org }

you can add as many servers you want more with -m marker.

Last edited by Jeroi; 10/01/05 04:09 PM.
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 51
Babel fish
Offline
Babel fish
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 51
Its quite easy enough to put the following in the perform for your first connection:
Code:
 if ($cid == 1) /server -m whatever.server.com -i nick -jn #channel,#channel1,#channel2,#etc 
Repeat as necessary

Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 426
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 426
Quote:
Its quite easy enough to put the following in the perform for your first connection:
Code:
 if ($cid == 1) /server -m whatever.server.com -i nick -jn #channel,#channel1,#channel2,#etc 
Repeat as necessary


That doesn't negate the fact that:

A) It would be a nice feature to have
B) The solution you've provided is a very nitty gritty hack that we shouldn't really have to use.

Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 96
J
Babel fish
Offline
Babel fish
J
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 96
Quote:
That doesn't negate the fact that:

A) It would be a nice feature to have
B) The solution you've provided is a very nitty gritty hack that we shouldn't really have to use.


That and there also should be an identifier to return the
connection number $con like there is for connection ID $cid

Edit: DeeperID the connection ID of the first connection isn't always 1.

Last edited by JoeDaddy; 12/01/05 01:42 PM.
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 4,230
D
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
D
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 4,230
Quote:
the connection ID of the first connection isn't always 1.


Can u show me how to cause it not to be, becuase i use that in some of my scripts to ensure only one event of something is occuring, and uptodate its never failed for me, but if it can be not 1 im going to have to fix it.

Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,831
I
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
I
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,831
Open a second status window, then close the first. Presto...

Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 4,230
D
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
D
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 4,230
ok so u have to go out of your way to cause it. I was thinking he ment the first status window got to being non $cid 1with out any multi server stuff going on.


Link Copied to Clipboard