|
|
|
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 291
Fjord artisan
|
OP
Fjord artisan
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 291 |
this doesnt seem to be working for me, i made an alias to return the lines in a text file and it always says if invalid parameters line 233 which is the $lines line even when i type //echo $lines(textfile.txt) it wont work any ideas heres the code: ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- on *:chat:example: { if ($example1 == 0) { msg =$nick No Lines To Display goto end } if ($example1 < 2) { msg =$nick There Is Only 1 example var %read = $read(example.txt, 1) tokenize 1 %read msg =$nick Nick: $1 Address: $2 message: $3- } if ($example1 >= 2) { msg = $nick There Are $example1 lines showallexample $nick } :end } alias example1 { var %lines = $lines(example.txt) return %lines } alias showallexample { var %examplename = $1 var %exampletotal = $lines(example.txt) var %examplenumber = 0 :regroup if (%examplenumber >= %exampletotal) { msg =%examplename ---- example List End ---- goto end } inc %examplenumber 1 var %read = $read(example.txt, %examplenumber) tokenize 1 %read msg =%examplename line: %examplenumber Nick: $1 Address: $2 message: $3- goto regroup :end }------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- this isnt the same as my script cuz it was hard to explain but this is what i want please help me thanks alot
|
|
|
|
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 271
Fjord artisan
|
Fjord artisan
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 271 |
Your getting that if error because you have the opening "{" on a different line then the if statement.. You cannot do that without error: if (condition) { commands } , The Ending "}" can be on a different line. This is a little different then yours:
on *:chat:example: {
var %example = $example1
if (%example == 0) {
msg =$nick No Lines To Display
}
elseif (%example < 2) {
msg =$nick There Is Only 1 example
var %read = $read(example.txt, 1)
tokenize 1 %read
msg =$nick Nick: $1 Address: $2 message: $3-
}
elseif (%example >= 2) {
msg = $nick There Are $example1 lines
showallexample $nick
}
}
alias example1 { return $lines(example.txt) }
|
|
|
|
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 291
Fjord artisan
|
OP
Fjord artisan
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 291 |
thanks ill try that then post back :P
|
|
|
|
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 291
Fjord artisan
|
OP
Fjord artisan
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 291 |
it worked with 1 line in the file but the loop for returning each line didnt work can anyone help me fix this thanks alot :P
|
|
|
|
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 291
Fjord artisan
|
OP
Fjord artisan
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 291 |
forget that i forgot to check through my whole script for the if () { thanks alot works great now cheers
1 thing just wondering i have if $lines(c.txt) == 0 { should that be $null or will 0 work ? thanks
Last edited by whatsthedillio; 07/09/04 05:03 PM.
|
|
|
|
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 2,327
Hoopy frood
|
Hoopy frood
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 2,327 |
New username: hixxy
|
|
|
|
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 291
Fjord artisan
|
OP
Fjord artisan
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 291 |
:P thankyou
Last edited by whatsthedillio; 07/09/04 05:21 PM.
|
|
|
|
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 291
Fjord artisan
|
OP
Fjord artisan
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 291 |
i have another problem now ;D i have this tokenised variable and i want to count how many items are in the variable between $chr(1) so i use: $addtok(%variable,$nick,1) to set the variable so how can i count how many items between $chr(1) and i need to return each nick aswell
thankyou :P
|
|
|
|
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 2,327
Hoopy frood
|
Hoopy frood
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 2,327 |
If the tokenize string is tokenized using $chr(1) (/tokenize 1 <string>) then $0 will return the amount of parameters, otherwise $gettok(<string>,0,1) will do it.
New username: hixxy
|
|
|
|
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 291
Fjord artisan
|
OP
Fjord artisan
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 291 |
cool thanks but i have a channel list in variables so to see if the user is on 1 of the channels i would use?? i dont understand how i can figure that out from here? pls help thanks alot
|
|
|
|
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 2,327
Hoopy frood
|
Hoopy frood
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 2,327 |
var %i = 1
while ($gettok(<string>,%i,1)) {
if ($nick ison $gettok(<string>,%i,1)) { dostuff }
inc %i
}
New username: hixxy
|
|
|
|
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 291
Fjord artisan
|
OP
Fjord artisan
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 291 |
var %i = 1 while ($gettok(%chanlist,%i,58)) { if ($nick ison $gettok(%chanlist,%i,58)) { commands } inc %i how can i put an else in there or it would be better if you could show me how i could make an alias so i can use if ($alaisname($nick) == $true) because ive got to use it quite a lot in this script and its quite tricky rearangeing the scripts
and thanks alot for the help
|
|
|
|
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 2,327
Hoopy frood
|
Hoopy frood
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 2,327 |
I'm not sure what you're asking, be more specific please.
As for adding an else:
var %i = 1 while ($gettok(%chanlist,%i,58)) { if ($nick ison $gettok(%chanlist,%i,58)) { commands } else { commands }
New username: hixxy
|
|
|
|
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 291
Fjord artisan
|
OP
Fjord artisan
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 291 |
sorry, i mean is it possible for an alias so at first i tried: alias channelloop { var %i = 1 while ($gettok(%chanlist,%i,58)) { if ($1 ison $gettok(%chanlist,%i,58)) { return $true } inc %i else { return $false } } so $1 in that loop bieng $nick in my script so i type if $channelloop($nick) and it will do the alias with $nick like im typing /channelloop nickname if you understand
thanks alot sorry if my questions are getting dumb
|
|
|
|
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 291
Fjord artisan
|
OP
Fjord artisan
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 291 |
nvm that, i thought u would have to have some more properties to do $alias($nick) but you dont so thanks alot for all your help i got it working now :P
|
|
|
|
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 2,327
Hoopy frood
|
Hoopy frood
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 2,327 |
alias channelloop {
var %i = 1
while ($gettok(%chanlist,%i,58)) {
if ($1 ison $gettok(%chanlist,%i,58)) { return $true }
inc %i
}
return $false
}
New username: hixxy
|
|
|
|
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 291
Fjord artisan
|
OP
Fjord artisan
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 291 |
awesome yea i didnt have that part thats what i meant
thanks alot
|
|
|
|
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 701
Hoopy frood
|
Hoopy frood
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 701 |
even when i type //echo $lines(textfile.txt) it wont work any ideas try //echo -s $lines(textfile.txt) or //echo -a $lines(textfile.txt) since $lines(textfile.txt) returns a number, /echo uses this as the color and gives an error because there is no text to display (in that color)
|
|
|
|
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 291
Fjord artisan
|
OP
Fjord artisan
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 291 |
cool i never new that thanks :P
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|