mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
possible dcc bug? #78711 10/04/04 04:28 AM
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 4
C
Comanchee Offline OP
Self-satisified door
OP Offline
Self-satisified door
C
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 4
I dont know if this is a bug or not
but my self and a few others have notced that every other dcc send we attempt gets an unable to connect error
at first we didnt pay it any attention, but now it seems to be a constant thing, and only happens like every other attempt.

any ideas?

Re: possible dcc bug? #78712 10/04/04 04:32 AM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,127
P
ParaBrat Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
P
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,127
if you can do any dcc, then the problem isnt with mIRC, your puter/router/firewall etc (of course barring file types that may be ignored). do you perhaps only have 1 port open for dcc? any limitations on bandwidth set by your provider?



ParaBrat @#mIRCAide DALnet
Re: possible dcc bug? #78713 11/04/04 03:46 AM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,922
O
Online Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
O
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,922
Happened to me too. To get around this bug the sender will have to check "[x] Use random ports" under Alt+O >> Connect >> Options >> [Advanced...]

Re: possible dcc bug? #78714 11/04/04 05:15 PM
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 4
C
Comanchee Offline OP
Self-satisified door
OP Offline
Self-satisified door
C
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 4
what do ya think, we are all morons...
if it were a case of a router and or my provider i wouldnt post the problem to a mirc forum <geeeez>

and by the way i got all the bandwidth i need, unless someone is giving out free T-3s.

Online, your fix is exactly what was needed, i figured that one out myself, but it needed to be posted as well
thanks for saving me the time :-) confused

Re: possible dcc bug? #78715 13/04/04 03:00 AM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,127
P
ParaBrat Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
P
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,127
why on earth did you feel the need to be rude? Asking if you'd checked for port or bandwidth limitations was reasonable. I realize problems can be frustrating, but there isnt any need to take that frustration out on anyone who makes an effort to help.

Bandwidth limitations (ie restrictions at the provider level many ppl arent aware of), port, router and firewall issues frequently are at the root of dcc problems and are often asked about on this forum.


ParaBrat @#mIRCAide DALnet
Re: possible dcc bug? #78716 13/04/04 09:03 AM
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 101
root66 Offline
Vogon poet
Offline
Vogon poet
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 101
I think both of you should have read some previous posts before posting. I have replied to at least 2 posts on this subject. This DOES appear to be a bug, and it appears to be from the same port being used 2 times in a row without any significant pause between. The bug definitely did not exist in all or possibly any previous versions.