mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
remote editor bug? #55859 18/10/03 05:46 PM
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 67
N
Naz Offline OP
Babel fish
OP Offline
Babel fish
N
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 67
In the remote editor, I click File > New , put in some code (a simple alias for example) and click the {} button. The editor switches to the 'Users' tab and whatever text I had written overwrites the users info.

This is mIRC v6.12. Is this a bug or have I missed something somewhere.


Those who live by the sword get shot by those who don't.
Re: remote editor bug? #55860 19/10/03 03:26 AM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 3,012
KingTomato Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 3,012
Can't reproduce


-KingTomato
Re: remote editor bug? #55861 19/10/03 01:25 PM
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 67
N
Naz Offline OP
Babel fish
OP Offline
Babel fish
N
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 67
Apparently I have a script the new mIRC doesn't like. With remotes turned off it does not do that. I'll unload em and reload one by one to find it.


Those who live by the sword get shot by those who don't.