|
pheonix
|
pheonix
|
alias ver.close { if ($isFile(data.txt)) { var %lastline = $read(data.txt, $lines(data.txt)) .remove data.txt } else var %lastline = Could not download file. did -ra versioncheck 1 %lastline} he was using her script, and he obviously(again, sorry if im wrong) doesnt have much experience with scripting or maybe just dialogs.
|
|
|
|
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,518
Hoopy frood
|
Hoopy frood
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,518 |
dialog update { title Update Panel size -1 -1 400 500 button "Ok" ,1, 0 475 75 25,ok button "Clear" ,3, 75 475 75 25 Edit "" ,2, 5 3 390 470,read,multi}
ok look at the name of that dialog? it is infact called UPDATE not VERSIONCHECK thats why it is posting that error ..... there is NO dialog named VERSIONCHECK why is that so hard to understand for u?
|
|
|
|
pheonix
|
pheonix
|
that isnt hard to understand for me, but like i said: if he doesnt have much experience with dialogs then how do you expect him to correct that error, codemaster's right you are rude, you posted that before you even knew what i was talking about.
|
|
|
|
Iceman0145
|
Iceman0145
|
no I don't know alot about scripting but i am trying to learn and i did open the update dialog and it still did not work here is what i have in the romte file
dialog update { title Update Panel size -1 -1 400 500
button "Ok" ,1, 0 475 75 25,ok button "Clear" ,3, 75 475 75 25
Edit "" ,2, 5 3 390 470,read,multi } alias checkver { sockopen ver area51script.fairmount.nu 80 } on 1:SOCKOPEN:ver: { if ($sockerr > 0) return sockwrite -n $sockname GET /update.txt HTTP/1.1 sockwrite -n $sockname Host: area51script.fairmount.nu sockwrite -n $sockname Connection: keep-alive sockwrite $sockname $crlf if ($isFile(data.txt)) .remote data.txt } on 1:SOCKREAD:ver: { sockread -f &data bwrite data.txt -1 -1 &data ; speeds up things so we dont have to wait for the socket to close.. .timerver 1 1 siver.close } alias ver.close { if ($isFile(data.txt)) { var %lastline = $read(data.txt, $lines(data.txt)) .remove data.txt } else var %lastline = Could not download file. did -ra update 2 %lastline }
and here is what it shows when I type /socklist *
* Open sockets: - update 66.139.78.173:80 tcp active (on: 63.189.64.72 4294)
|
|
|
|
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,518
Hoopy frood
|
Hoopy frood
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,518 |
wah pity party for u. no the fact is u didnt read what i was saying ..... i was telling u that even tho he was using someones code the error he was getting was because of a bad dialog name ... now if me pointing out to somone something u over looked is me being rude well i cant help that. I am sure tho u will get over it.
|
|
|
|
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,518
Hoopy frood
|
Hoopy frood
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,518 |
where is the alias for this?
.timerver 1 1 siver.close
i see one called ver.close but not siver.close?
|
|
|
|
KoRn18
|
KoRn18
|
thats my mistake... sorry
|
|
|
|
pheonix
|
pheonix
|
my reply: he was using her script, and he obviously(again, sorry if im wrong) doesnt have much experience with scripting or maybe just dialogs. your reply: dialog update { title Update Panel size -1 -1 400 500 button "Ok" ,1, 0 475 75 25,ok button "Clear" ,3, 75 475 75 25 Edit "" ,2, 5 3 390 470,read,multi}
ok look at the name of that dialog? it is infact called UPDATE not VERSIONCHECK thats why it is posting that error ..... there is NO dialog named VERSIONCHECK why is that so hard to understand for u? since when i did i say i couldnt understand it? k, i read your post wrong, sorry for it being a crime  , but why did you feel the need to type: why is that so hard to understand for u? ?
|
|
|
|
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,518
Hoopy frood
|
Hoopy frood
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,518 |
oh np at all .. im just tryin to figure out where the error is so that the poster can get something working ...
|
|
|
|
KoRn18
|
KoRn18
|
Here ya go, should work great
dialog update {
title Update Panel
size -1 -1 400 500
button "Ok" ,1, 0 475 75 25,ok
button "Clear" ,3, 75 475 75 25
Edit "" ,2, 5 3 390 470,read,multi
}
alias checkver { sockopen ver area51script.fairmount.nu 80 }
on 1:SOCKOPEN:ver: {
if ($sockerr > 0) return
sockwrite -n $sockname GET /update.txt HTTP/1.1
sockwrite -n $sockname Host: area51script.fairmount.nu
sockwrite -n $sockname Connection: keep-alive
sockwrite $sockname $crlf if ($isFile(data.txt))
.remote data.txt
}
on 1:SOCKREAD:ver: {
sockread -f &data
bwrite data.txt -1 -1 &data
; speeds up things so we dont have to wait for the socket to close..
.timerver 1 1 ver.close
}
alias ver.close {
if ($isFile(data.txt)) {
var %lastline = $read(data.txt, $lines(data.txt))
.remove data.txt
}
else var %lastline = Could not download file.
if ($dialog(update)) { did -ra update 2 %lastline }
else { dialog -m update update | did -ra update 2 %lastline }
}
|
|
|
|
Iceman0145
|
Iceman0145
|
still nothing I even install a new copy of mirc na dtryied it in there and still nothing
|
|
|
|
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,518
Hoopy frood
|
Hoopy frood
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,518 |
ok try this one ... i got it to work ... it had a couple typos in it i cleared up
dialog update { title Update Panel size -1 -1 400 500 button "Ok" ,1, 0 475 75 25,ok button "Clear" ,3, 75 475 75 25 Edit "" ,2, 5 3 390 470,read,multi } alias checkver { sockopen ver area51script.fairmount.nu 80 } on 1:SOCKOPEN:ver: { if ($sockerr > 0) return sockwrite -n $sockname GET /update.txt HTTP/1.1 sockwrite -n $sockname Host: area51script.fairmount.nu sockwrite -n $sockname Connection: keep-alive sockwrite $sockname $crlf if ($isFile(data.txt)) .remove data.txt } on 1:SOCKREAD:ver: { sockread -f &data bwrite data.txt -1 -1 &data ; speeds up things so we dont have to wait for the socket to close.. timerver 1 1 ver.close } alias ver.close { if ($isFile(data.txt)) { var %lastline = $read(data.txt, $lines(data.txt)) .remove data.txt } else var %lastline = Could not download file. echo -a %lastline if ($dialog(update)) { did -ra update 2 %lastline } else { dialog -m update update | echo -a %lastline | did -ra update 2 %lastline } }
***** make sure u type /remote on .. as the version of this u were testing turned your remotes off due to one of the typos ..... anyhow hope this works for u now
Last edited by _D3m0n_; 21/08/03 10:22 PM.
|
|
|
|
Iceman0145
|
Iceman0145
|
I must be doing something wrong how woul di start this up should I open the update dialog frist or should i open the scoket frist? or is there something else
|
|
|
|
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,518
Hoopy frood
|
Hoopy frood
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,518 |
just type /checkver in any open window and hit enter make sure u do type /remote on before this because the other script pasted before disabled it
|
|
|
|
Iceman0145
|
Iceman0145
|
I don't know what I did worng but I went to chage the update.txt on my hosting site and when I went back and run the script again it gave me this
* Timer ver activated - * /echo: insufficient parameters (line 29, errormsgs) - * Timer ver halted -
|
|
|
|
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 2,973
Hoopy frood
|
Hoopy frood
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 2,973 |
I just read all that, and all i have to say is holy crap.
Everyone gets mad for posting untested code, and I had to have seen 10 version of code "well try this one.." "Ohh, well you need to do this one..." "This should work.."
*sigh*
|
|
|
|
|