mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
[7.36]: an Switchbar unknown bug #247931 09/09/14 09:31 AM
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,511
westor Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,511
Hello,

I saw the switchbar having issues with network channels and queries.

check the videos to see what i mean, i have /remote off

File: http://tinyurl.com/mirc-bug

- Thanks!

Re: [7.36]: an Switchbar unknown bug [Re: westor] #247947 10/09/14 11:44 AM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 4,521
Khaled Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 4,521
Unfortunately I could not see what the issue was in the video. When posting a bug report, please describe the bug and provide a step by step method of reproducing it. A video can be useful in some situations but most of the time, a description is more helpful.

Re: [7.36]: an Switchbar unknown bug [Re: Khaled] #247949 10/09/14 11:49 AM
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,511
westor Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,511
The problem is into the switchbar the channels location are not sort correctly by the network, also the reason that i post an video is because i have not the best knowledge in english language to explain exactly the bug.

now it is: Network1 (seperator) Network2 #chan1 #chan2 #chan1(from Network1) #chan2(from Network1)

the correct must be: Network1 #chan1 #chan2 (seperator) Network2 #chan1 #chan2

- Thanks!

Last edited by westor; 10/09/14 11:54 AM.
Re: [7.36]: an Switchbar unknown bug [Re: westor] #247952 10/09/14 12:06 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 4,521
Khaled Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 4,521
Thanks, I remember this issue being reported before, however I was never able to reproduce it. Are you able to reproduce this issue with a clean install of mIRC? Or with a specific set of steps?

Re: [7.36]: an Switchbar unknown bug [Re: Khaled] #247954 10/09/14 12:39 PM
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,511
westor Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,511
In an clean install of the mIRC i am not able to see this bug, when i saw this bug i use /remote off and trying to move the switchbar and waiting to fix, but i have not any dlls,coms in use only some un useful codes that have not effect the switchbar! so i cannot check why this is happening but i thought good to report and track an video to give you and maybe you will know the why, i think the problem is while i open an query window or an custom @window the new window that is opening does not sort in the switchbar correctly in some situations.

Re: [7.36]: an Switchbar unknown bug [Re: westor] #247957 10/09/14 05:37 PM
Joined: Apr 2010
Posts: 921
F
FroggieDaFrog Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
F
Joined: Apr 2010
Posts: 921
I was the one that had this issue before. It was due to a currupt mIRC: http://forums.mirc.com/ubbthreads.php/topics/227858


I am SReject
My Stuff
Re: [7.36]: an Switchbar unknown bug [Re: FroggieDaFrog] #248001 14/09/14 06:39 AM
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,511
westor Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,511
Actually i thing i found the way for this bug (NOT SURE) but take in mind maybe will be from this, when i am connected in more than 3-4 networks and i have an custom window open (e.g: @Links) and when i am trying to view an log via "Log Files" manager and click on an log file to view it then the switchbar getting wrong position on channel windows and on all the others, this is my theory because before i open an log file via "Log Files" the switchbar was ok.

Edit: Also i had and the @Channels List window open from the last connected network.

- Thanks!

Re: [7.36]: an Switchbar unknown bug [Re: westor] #248087 19/09/14 10:36 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 4,521
Khaled Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 4,521
I have looked at your video more closely and can now see the issue.

When the issue occurs: if you enable the treebar, does it show the same issue? Also, do you have any items set in the Window/Order dialog? If you change/delete those items, does it resolve the issue?

I have not been able to reproduce the issue so far, however the cause is very likely in the window order sort routine. It sorts windows according to a number of criteria, such as connection id, window type, alphabetically, window order dialog settings, and so on. I will need to look through it to see if I can spot any issues.

Last edited by Khaled; 20/09/14 11:25 AM.
Re: [7.36]: an Switchbar unknown bug [Re: westor] #248094 20/09/14 11:27 AM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 4,521
Khaled Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 4,521
In the video, the channels grouped by themselves (#hellas, #ScriptING, #O, #DreamIRC), were they on IRCnet?

Re: [7.36]: an Switchbar unknown bug [Re: Khaled] #248095 20/09/14 11:33 AM
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,511
westor Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,511
The connected channels by network were:

IRCnet: #Hellas,#ScriptING,#O,#DreamIRC
Q-NET: #Hellas,#ScriptING,#O,#DreamIRC,#test_chan
SwiftIRC: #mircscripting,#msl
SandboxIRCnet: #services,#bopm

Re: [7.36]: an Switchbar unknown bug [Re: westor] #248096 20/09/14 11:49 AM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 4,521
Khaled Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 4,521
Are you using /window -z in any of your scripts to modify the order of non-custom windows?

Re: [7.36]: an Switchbar unknown bug [Re: Khaled] #248097 20/09/14 11:56 AM
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,511
westor Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,511
No, also the problem is and with /remote off.

Re: [7.36]: an Switchbar unknown bug [Re: westor] #248106 20/09/14 05:59 PM
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,511
westor Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,511
Also even i have the treebar enabled the problem still.

Re: [7.36]: an Switchbar unknown bug [Re: westor] #248113 21/09/14 12:04 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 4,521
Khaled Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 4,521
Thanks, I found an issue in the windows sort routine that may be the cause of what you are seeing. It would only occur in some very specific contexts and after many windows had been opened and closed. This issue should be fixed in the next version.

Re: [7.36]: an Switchbar unknown bug [Re: Khaled] #248115 21/09/14 12:06 PM
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,511
westor Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,511
YESSS!!!!!! i am waiting to use the beta version to check it!