mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
Running a Bot #206033 06/11/08 12:36 AM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 295
S
shadowdemon Offline OP
Fjord artisan
OP Offline
Fjord artisan
S
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 295
Yes i would like to know how to run my Bot on Windows XP

Its been over a year since i last used mIRC proper but i have
been back to these boards just to read posts, however since mIRC
has been upgraded to Vista Compatability i can no longer
run my bot, i installed mIRC to my usual place

C:\Program Files\Bot
and my main program i use
C:\Program Files\ShadowDemonmIRC

that used to work, but since Vista (thanks Microsoft for
screwing up) everytime i run my main script and my Bot scripts,
The mIRC options menu pops up on both programs when ran, and
here is where my problem is NICKNAME

ShadowDemonIRC the nickname should be ShadowDemon and the bots
Bot

BUT, upon running both im presented with ShadowDemon on both options,
it wont save, a quick look around my windows i come across the path

C:\Documents and Settings\Paul\Application Data\mIRC

WHOSE bright idea was it to put stuff like mIRC scripts and
stuff that USED TO WORK into this stupid folder, oh yeah
old billy gates, Microsoft should leave well alone, im glad
i dont have Vista and i wont be upgrading to it either.

Khaled could you please put mIRC back to how the program USED to
work, and maybe detect Vista, and those stupid enough to run THAT
OS
be presented with these stupid options.

As you can prolly read I AM NOT HAPPY, infact if i cant resolve
this issue, then im afraid to say that its been nice these past
few years to be part of the mIRC community but i might not be
coming back or using mIRC EVER AGAIN.

Im using Windows XP Pro and mIRC V6.35 (now)




Never argue with an idiot...they'll drag you down to their level and beat you up with experience
Re: Running a Bot [Re: shadowdemon] #206036 06/11/08 03:36 AM
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,252
R
RusselB Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
R
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,252
It's simple enough to do, and has been asked on this and other boards many a time.
All you need to do is copy the mirc.ini file from the location that it was put in (you can get this by typing //echo -a $mircdir in any open mIRC window), then copy it to your bot's directory (which will have a copy of mirc.exe in it)
Then when you run the mirc.exe from your bot's folder, it will use the mirc.ini file from that same location.

Re: Running a Bot [Re: RusselB] #206064 06/11/08 09:56 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 295
S
shadowdemon Offline OP
Fjord artisan
OP Offline
Fjord artisan
S
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 295
Thanks RullelB

I was maybe frustrated and spoke a little angry, im sorry to all
on the board and Khaled, but i still wish Microsoft would
leave things well alone, if they worked in XP why change things
around ?, ive spent the day trying to fix two Vista Enabled
Laptops, so im even more frustrated stupid OS, lol

Once again thanks RusselB, following your thread i got it working
maybe i should of searched more thoro.

As my sig says never argue with an idiot, i feel like the idiot



Never argue with an idiot...they'll drag you down to their level and beat you up with experience
Re: Running a Bot [Re: shadowdemon] #206073 07/11/08 12:40 AM
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,252
R
RusselB Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
R
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,252
Your welcome.
Questions are always welcome here, and while your question has been asked before, it's difficult to know how to search for things like that.

I had a teacher that always used to quote "The only dumb question is one that isn't asked." (Don't bother asking who said that originally, as I can't remember.)

Re: Running a Bot [Re: shadowdemon] #206115 08/11/08 12:02 AM
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 3,918
A
argv0 Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
A
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 3,918
Originally Posted By: shadowdemon
if they worked in XP why change things
around


Because they don't work in XP. Once you have another user sharing the same machine on mirc-pre-6.3 you'll find that you'll be forced to share the settings for every user account on the system. That's broken. Owners of internet cafe's or kiosks have come in here relatively often asking how to get around this.

Making something "work like XP" is only considered "fixing" it if it worked better on that OS than Vista. In your case it may not work any better (that doesn't mean it's any worse), but for many, the AppData changes improved the program.

Finally, if you upgrade a pre-Vista version of mIRC (before AppData compatibility), you'll find that the new mIRC will work the same way it did before. The only change in behaviour is for *new* installs, so most users will never notice a difference-- in fact, most users nowadays should expect application data to live in AppData (or Documents), not in the Program Files directory.


- argv[0] on EFnet #mIRC
- "Life is a pointer to an integer without a cast"
Re: Running a Bot [Re: argv0] #206124 08/11/08 01:12 AM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 295
S
shadowdemon Offline OP
Fjord artisan
OP Offline
Fjord artisan
S
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 295
Quote:

Because they don't work in XP. Once you have another user sharing the same machine on mirc-pre-6.3 you'll find that you'll be forced to share the settings for every user account on the system.

Well seen as im the sole and only user of my PC and nobody in my house has access to the machine, why should i setup multiple accounts ?

Quote:
Making something "work like XP" is only considered "fixing" it if it worked better on that OS than Vista. In your case it may not work any better (that doesn't mean it's any worse), but for many, the AppData changes improved the program

No it doesnt work any better using that AppData folder, esp when my mIRC bot USED to work.

Quote:
Finally, if you upgrade a pre-Vista version of mIRC (before AppData compatibility), you'll find that the new mIRC will work the same way it did before

I always try to get the latest version of any software i install, except Windows Vista, if only you knew how much i hate that OS, my Brother, Father and Girlfriend all have laptops with Vista installed, and they come to me, Vista wont load this, Vista wont load that.

Quote:
in fact, most users nowadays should expect application data to live in AppData (or Documents), not in the Program Files directory

Ok i see the point of SOME things needing to stay in the AppData
folder and NOT in the Program Files directory, i dont know what else to say on this one.

But hey come on give it a shot, tell me how i can have my Main mIRC and my BOT, in two different folders using the folders

C:\Program Files\ShadowDemon
and
C:\Program Files\bot

WITHOUT USING and SHARING my AppData folder, or have one folder for the ShadowDemon and one for the bot,
Because RusselB (sorry to have you on this thread i replied to argv0, that solution you gave me with the //echo -a $mircdir
has suddenly stopped working, i fire up ShadowDemon, all is well, and the fire up my bot and i get the please change your bots nick, as ShadowDemon is in use on this server



Never argue with an idiot...they'll drag you down to their level and beat you up with experience
Re: Running a Bot [Re: shadowdemon] #206133 08/11/08 05:45 AM
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 206
D
Darwin_Koala Offline
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
D
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 206
ummm, why the continued aversion to using command line switches? I have the following in two desktop shortcuts:

Code:
 
"C:\Program Files\mIRC\mirc.exe" -imircuser2.ini

"C:\Program Files\mIRC\mirc.exe" -imircuser1.ini


In your case, mirc user 1 could be bot, user 2 could be shadowdemon etc.

Admittedly, I have installed over an older version, so my "ini" files are still where I left them ... but this won't make a skerrick of difference.

I have only one installation of mIRC and I run two instances all the time. No conflicts, no confusion. The use of different ini files means I can run both instances with different aliases, remotes etc. No conflicts, no confusion.

Blaming Vista for your unsafe computer habits (especially after Microsoft has finally got around to fixing theirs) is a tad bit unfair.

Cheers,

DK.


Darwin_Koala

Junior Brat, In-no-cent(r)(tm) and original source of DK-itis!
Re: Running a Bot [Re: shadowdemon] #206134 08/11/08 05:56 AM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,962
S
starbucks_mafia Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
S
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,962
There are two ways to run multiple mIRC instances with separate settings:

1. Install a copy of mIRC for each separate set of settings you want. After installation go to the folder you installed mIRC to and create a blank file called mirc.ini. Now when you run that copy of mIRC it will store all settings inside its installation folder just like versions of mIRC before 6.3.

2. Install mIRC once. Create a different shortcut for each set of settings you want. For each shortcut use the -r<pathname> switch to set a different folder for mIRC to store its settings in. Each shortcut can then be run and will have its own independent settings stored in the location you provided.


Spelling mistakes, grammatical errors, and stupid comments are intentional.
Re: Running a Bot [Re: shadowdemon] #206137 08/11/08 08:00 AM
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 3,918
A
argv0 Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
A
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 3,918
The answer given by the last 2 posters should have sufficed. I just want to point out one thing:

Originally Posted By: shadowdemon
why should i setup multiple accounts ?

You shouldn't. No one is telling you to. You can use multiple copies of mIRC in one account with the *very simple* instructions described above. But why should someone with multiple accounts suffer? That's the point. You're not the only one using mIRC.


- argv[0] on EFnet #mIRC
- "Life is a pointer to an integer without a cast"
Re: Running a Bot [Re: Darwin_Koala] #206138 08/11/08 09:52 AM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 295
S
shadowdemon Offline OP
Fjord artisan
OP Offline
Fjord artisan
S
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 295
Quote:
ummm, why the continued aversion to using command line switches

Lol, never do command line switches in programs, so never needed it in mIRC.

Quote:
Blaming Vista for your unsafe computer habits (especially after Microsoft has finally got around to fixing theirs) is a tad bit unfair

Unsafe computer habit, hold up there DK, my computer is prolly the one of the safest Locked Down computers on the net, i run the latest Comodo Security Suite (Firewall, Antivirus and a few extras), Spybot - Search and Destroy, I dont use IE as a browser, I spoof my Browser agent and run a little network program called Network Magic, which access my router and lets me choose who i can and cant let into my network, hell it locked out my Playstation 3 from access the net, also using Comodo, i have ran a test on Shieldsup, a webite that checks for open ports on a pc, and my *** is covered.



however i will try the command line, thankyou DK



Never argue with an idiot...they'll drag you down to their level and beat you up with experience
Re: Running a Bot [Re: starbucks_mafia] #206139 08/11/08 09:54 AM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 295
S
shadowdemon Offline OP
Fjord artisan
OP Offline
Fjord artisan
S
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 295
Thanks Starbucks, ill try your and/or DK`s



Never argue with an idiot...they'll drag you down to their level and beat you up with experience
Re: Running a Bot [Re: argv0] #206140 08/11/08 10:11 AM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 295
S
shadowdemon Offline OP
Fjord artisan
OP Offline
Fjord artisan
S
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 295
Quote:
The answer given by the last 2 posters should have sufficed

Yes ill ill give Starbucks and/or DK`s a shot

Quote:
But why should someone with multiple accounts suffer? That's the point.

True, why should multiple accounts users suffer, but i only have one user, me and im suffering

Quote:
You're not the only one using mIRC

yep that true, but im also not the only one using XP Pro and refusing to pay for Vista (unless it comes with a new Desktop or Laptop.

Vista was built my Mircosoft to assess the stupid (and i mean that in a good way), users of older versions of windows, ie, Pre windows Vista from clicking on anything and everything that might be harmful to a PC, ie virus adware, spyware, phishing scams and god knows what else, i however have some computer savvy, hell i worked in a computer shop fixing pc`s everyday, and as some of you on this board are also computer savvy when it comes to security you know the importance of Good AV and firewall software, anti spyware and such, but the amount of posts i have seen on this board from "new" users asking how can i run an fserve, or why cant i access #karaoke, or i want to download mp3`s from sum guy who said if i gave him my credit card details he would charge me 1 (yes im UK) for it, NO im not that stupid, and my Windows XP Pro, does fine for me so why should i upgrade the OS.

Also on a side note to anybody reading this thread, i just had to re-install my windows a few weeks ago, and decied to get back into scripting for mIRC, that why i had an old and then new version the V6.34/5 versions of mIRC, i dont want my bot using an old version of a program that introduced "new features" now that would be a security breach on my very safe PC

Thanks for reading, and thanks argv0 for your help



Never argue with an idiot...they'll drag you down to their level and beat you up with experience
Re: Running a Bot [Re: starbucks_mafia] #206142 08/11/08 11:59 AM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 295
S
shadowdemon Offline OP
Fjord artisan
OP Offline
Fjord artisan
S
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 295
Thanks StarBucks, i tried Method 1 it works

Seems like a pain and a lot of messing about for something that
USED TO WORK, long before Vista came out, and messed stuff up.

I always rely on your answers StarBucks they quick and always work.


Never argue with an idiot...they'll drag you down to their level and beat you up with experience
Re: Running a Bot [Re: Darwin_Koala] #206143 08/11/08 12:00 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 295
S
shadowdemon Offline OP
Fjord artisan
OP Offline
Fjord artisan
S
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 295
Hi DK, i tried your method with the command line it didnt work, so i tried StarBucks, his did, but thanks for trying anyways.



Never argue with an idiot...they'll drag you down to their level and beat you up with experience
Re: Running a Bot [Re: shadowdemon] #206145 08/11/08 02:12 PM
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,252
R
RusselB Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
R
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,252
The only people that you can blame for screwing up the way mIRC worked with Windows XP to the way it is currently set-up to work under Vista, is Microsoft.

If they hadn't changed how files had to be stored in the OS, then Khaled wouldn't have had to alter mIRC to match the format used.


Re: Running a Bot [Re: RusselB] #206173 08/11/08 11:40 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 295
S
shadowdemon Offline OP
Fjord artisan
OP Offline
Fjord artisan
S
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 295
Originally Posted By: RusselB
The only people that you can blame for screwing up the way mIRC worked with Windows XP to the way it is currently set-up to work under Vista, is Microsoft.

If they hadn't changed how files had to be stored in the OS, then Khaled wouldn't have had to alter mIRC to match the format used.


Yes thanks RusselB, it is Microsoft, who is really at fault, its because of the way "other" users like to click on virus infected files, and click on phishing links, that Microsoft in their infinte wisdom thought hmm how can we make a new OS safer and better environment for all, and then change how files are stored on a users PC, even tho they worked fine with no problems on XP.

Yes thanks Mr Gates* and your empire of Microsoft, thanks for screwing everything up and causing pain and suffering to some people, i dread to think what Windows 7 (or whatver it will be called) brings, oh yeah i wont be able to keep my "My Documents" folder on a seperate partition or have a custom pc build, NOT EVERYBODY HAS VANILLA PC`s Microsoft take care of your customers (those that bought any versions of windows)

*Yes i also know Mr Gates has stepped down and whatever. but he still created Microsoft so im blaming him too.


Anyways before we all get off topic, Starbucks resolved my problem, so no need to comment any further on the security and vulnrabilitys of windows operating systems and users inabilitys to secure their systems.



Never argue with an idiot...they'll drag you down to their level and beat you up with experience
Re: Running a Bot [Re: RusselB] #206174 08/11/08 11:42 PM
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 3,918
A
argv0 Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
A
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 3,918
Quote:
If they hadn't changed how files had to be stored in the OS, then Khaled wouldn't have had to alter mIRC to match the format used.


That's completely incorrect. mIRC has been broken for multi-user machines for years and it was finally fixed. This is not Microsoft's "fault". Vista did not "change" how files are meant to be stored; AppData has been the recommended storage model for user files since *before* XP. Vista only began enforcing this model properly. Frankly, if anyone is to be blamed, it's Khaled for not properly implementing this userdata storage model (recommended by the OS) from the start.

But in all honesty, who cares about blame? This is something everyone will have to get used to; it's how Windows has been meant to be used from XP onwards. Nobody outside the mIRC community should find this configuration even slightly awkward-- it's how every other application works.


- argv[0] on EFnet #mIRC
- "Life is a pointer to an integer without a cast"
Re: Running a Bot [Re: shadowdemon] #206175 09/11/08 12:00 AM
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 3,918
A
argv0 Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
A
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 3,918
Please don't tell me you're suffering. The fact that you had to make 2 small modifications to your configuration to get it working again is not "suffering", that's just childish whining. Suffering is the inability to use an application at all.

I use Vista and I think it's superior to XP in just about every way. Does that make me a "stupid" user? Or maybe it's just the fact that I'm able to adapt to new (and better) usage habits. It seems more like you're just bashing Vista not because its worse, but because it's different. Is it that surprising that a new OS will be different? Do you think you're automatically justified in complaining if an OS changes functionality? The obvious sane answer to both questions is "no". The fact that you're unable to properly use the OS doesn't make it bad. I've had great success with the OS and frankly I think people need to stop hating Vista because they've seen one too many Mac vs. PC commercials. The ignorant judgement is getting old.


- argv[0] on EFnet #mIRC
- "Life is a pointer to an integer without a cast"
Re: Running a Bot [Re: argv0] #206249 10/11/08 04:24 AM
Joined: Sep 2008
Posts: 62
_
_Memo Offline
Babel fish
Offline
Babel fish
_
Joined: Sep 2008
Posts: 62
Quote:
i run the latest Comodo Security Suite (Firewall, Antivirus and a few extras), Spybot - Search and Destroy, I dont use IE as a browser, I spoof my Browser agent and run a little network program called Network Magic, which access my router and lets me choose who i can and cant let into my network, hell it locked out my Playstation 3 from access the net, also using Comodo, i have ran a test on Shieldsup, a webite that checks for open ports on a pc, and my *** is covered.


And everything "just works" like it did before. Funny enough, those four programs you run aren't your solutions, they're your problem. If you ran a multiple user environment and only used a limited and truly "locked down" system policy, you wouldn't have those problems.

IT departments of big corporations aren't installing Antivirus/firewall/spyware suites on their infrastructures, why should you? My company runs an internal proxy server that even filters inappropriate material, but it does a horrible job. I can go to about any porn site and view webcams, play adult flash games, and even set the background to the model of the month. But you know what I *can't* do? Download or run arbitrary code that isn't system signed. Oh and we use IE because most of the software we use is cloud hosted and runs via ActiveX. No system compromises yet..

20 seconds to 20 minutes is all it takes to exploit an unpatched Windows 2k-Vista box once it's online. Pretty sad =/