mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 37
E
Ameglian cow
OP Offline
Ameglian cow
E
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 37
Like the title says, I want a code to change my nick, my ident & my real name each time I connect

Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 612
B
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
B
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 612
on 1:connect:{
/nick $+($rand(a,z),$me,$rand(0,9))
/identd on $me
/fullname $me
}

I don't think these will be active for the current connection(the one just joined) though.

btk


billythekid
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,032
R
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
R
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,032
LOGON would change it for the current.

Code:
on ^*:LOGON:*: {
  mnick $+($rand(a,z),$me,$rand(0,9))
  anick $+($mnick,_)
  identd on $lower($mnick)
  fullname $mnick
}

Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 612
B
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
B
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 612
ahh, of couse, thanks for that rock smile

btk


billythekid
Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 202
F
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
F
Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 202
So on ^*:LOGON:*: does before any connecting at all like:

before:

[10:58:57] * Connecting to 127.0.0.1 (+6697)
-
[10:58:59] -server- *** Looking up your hostname...
-
[10:58:59] -server- *** Found your hostname
-
Welcome to the s IRC Network test!test@localhost
Your host is server, running version Unreal3.2.7

and on *:LOGON:*: does it after the MOTD and before anything else

is that correct?

so would this be ok:

on ^*:LOGON:*:{
IF ($network == test) {
/nick 1
/anick 2
/identd on 3
/fullname 4
/emailaddr 5
}
}

also does it matter which network is shown in tools --> options --> server under IRC network as sometimes it goes to all networks and just has the specific server under IRC server - as perform still picks up the network ok I assume it will be ok in this case too?

Joined: Oct 2007
Posts: 92
N
Babel fish
Offline
Babel fish
N
Joined: Oct 2007
Posts: 92
Is it possible to change ident emailaddr username when you're already online?

Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,032
R
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
R
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,032
^*:LOGON:*: triggers before mIRC sends any information to the server, e.g. nick, real name, email address etc. and removing the ^ makes it trigger after mIRC sends this information to the server.


Originally Posted By: firefox

so would this be ok:

Code:

on ^*:LOGON:*:{
  if ($network == test) {
    mnick 1
    anick 2
    identd on 3
    fullname 4
    emailaddr 5
  }
}




Yes that would work as long as the $network identifier is filled. You would have to have the server and network (Group) in your servers list because that event would be triggering before mIRC receives the raw 005 from the server.


Originally Posted By: firefox

also does it matter which network is shown in tools --> options --> server under IRC network as sometimes it goes to all networks and just has the specific server under IRC server - as perform still picks up the network ok I assume it will be ok in this case too?


mIRC seems to sometimes forget which server/network was selected in the servers dialog, I made a feature request concerning that very thing some time back but it was never fixed. Perform goes by the network it is connected to, not by which is selected in the servers dialog, so no it won't effect your perform list at all.

Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,032
R
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
R
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,032
Originally Posted By: nomer2007

Is it possible to change ident emailaddr username when you're already online?



Yes, but you would have to reconnect to the server in order for it to change in your address and whois reply.

Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 202
F
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
F
Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 202
Originally Posted By: RoCk

Originally Posted By: firefox

also does it matter which network is shown in tools --> options --> server under IRC network as sometimes it goes to all networks and just has the specific server under IRC server - as perform still picks up the network ok I assume it will be ok in this case too?


mIRC seems to sometimes forget which server/network was selected in the servers dialog, I made a feature request concerning that very thing some time back but it was never fixed. Perform goes by the network it is connected to, not by which is selected in the servers dialog, so no it won't effect your perform list at all.
thank you very much for the info

the $network identifier is filled, groups are setup in mirc server list

but say if I tick 'reconnect on disconnection' - if mirc has forgotten which network was selected and changed to all but the specific server is still listed and it reconnects - then will it still work or will it not pick up a network?

Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,032
R
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
R
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,032
reconnect on disconnection connects you to the server from which you were disconnected, it also has nothing to do with what's selected in the servers dialog, nothing does.

Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 202
F
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
F
Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 202
Originally Posted By: RoCk
reconnect on disconnection connects you to the server from which you were disconnected, it also has nothing to do with what's selected in the servers dialog, nothing does.
ok thank you

Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 202
F
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
F
Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 202
ok so i tried:

on ^*:LOGON:*:{
if ($network == Net1) {
nick nick1
anick nick11
identd on nick1
fullname nick1
emailaddr nick1
}
if ($network == Net2) {
nick nick2
anick nick22
identd on nick2
fullname nick2
emailaddr nick2
}
}

I also tried with mnick in place of nick:

it works for anick, identd, fullname and emailaddr but not for nick or mnick it doesnt change that

anyone know why?

Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 508
D
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
D
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 508
Why not use /server -i ...?

Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 202
F
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
F
Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 202
because then everytime i restart pc or restart mirc i have to type that or set it as aliases and type them

this way coupled with an on start script it opens the correct networks and just clicking connect will set all the info for each one

Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 508
D
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
D
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 508
Or you could make an on start script to call the alias...
Or make a toolbar button to call the alias...


Link Copied to Clipboard