|
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 3,432
Hoopy frood
|
OP
Hoopy frood
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 3,432 |
Someone that know why ixeplorer arent opened maximized when i use it in a hotlink?
the path to iexplorer.exe looks like
run %broser $1-
and the var looks like:
%brosers path/to/iexplorer.exe
if ($me != tired) { return } | else { echo -a Get a pot of coffee now $+($me,.) }
|
|
|
|
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,881
Hoopy frood
|
Hoopy frood
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,881 |
Try using this: alias runmaximized {
var %a = a $+ $ticks
.comopen %a wscript.shell
.comclose %a $com(%a,run,3,bstr,$1-,int,3)
} Then simply use /runmaximized in place of /run
|
|
|
|
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 3,432
Hoopy frood
|
OP
Hoopy frood
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 3,432 |
nope, still opens it as not maximized
if ($me != tired) { return } | else { echo -a Get a pot of coffee now $+($me,.) }
|
|
|
|
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 218
Fjord artisan
|
Fjord artisan
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 218 |
Works for me. Also tried /runmaximized mspaint,cmd,regedit,msconfig
They all opened maximized. I actually like that snippet, nice 1 hixxy
|
|
|
|
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,881
Hoopy frood
|
Hoopy frood
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,881 |
Same here.
|
|
|
|
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 3,432
Hoopy frood
|
OP
Hoopy frood
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 3,432 |
This code is what i use, then i echo w w w.mirc.com to me, "notice i didnt remove run from http hotlink", nothing happens when i dubble click on a link.
alias runmaximized {
var %a = a $+ $ticks
.comopen %a wscript.shell
.comclose %a $com(%a,run,3,bstr,$1-,int,3)
}
on ^*:HOTLINK:www*:*:{ if (www. isin $strip($1-)) { return } }
on *:HOTLINK:www*:*: {
if (%ie.exe == Not edited yet.) { error-browser | halt }
else {
runmaximized %ie.exe $1-
}
}
on ^*:HOTLINK:http*:*:{ if (http:// isin $strip($1-)) { return } }
on *:HOTLINK:http*:*: {
if (%ie.exe == Not edited yet.) { error-browser | halt }
else {
run %ie.exe $1-
}
}
(had to put spaces in w w w, if i dont this page translate it to http)
if ($me != tired) { return } | else { echo -a Get a pot of coffee now $+($me,.) }
|
|
|
|
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,881
Hoopy frood
|
Hoopy frood
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,881 |
You probably don't have COM enabled. I can't think of another way you could do it at the minute.
|
|
|
|
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 508
Fjord artisan
|
Fjord artisan
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 508 |
You can try this, I'm not sure if it will work on Win9x.
alias runmax {
if $os isin 9598me { var %a = command.com }
else var %a = cmd.exe
run -n %a /c start "" /max $$1-
}
|
|
|
|
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 3,432
Hoopy frood
|
OP
Hoopy frood
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 3,432 |
You probably don't have COM enabled. I can't think of another way you could do it at the minute. I enabled COM+ Event System , nothing changed, and COM+ System application are enabled, still nothing happens.. and i tested deegee's code, i got it couldent open C:\program , so i added $qt() around $$1, then i got a new problem, it wouldent open C:\path\to\ixplorer.exe w w w.mirc.com , so dunno why it didnt strip out w w w.mirc.com and used it as a url.. ;-------- Edit I using windowsXP pro SP 3, mirc 6.3
Last edited by sparta; 26/09/07 06:30 PM.
if ($me != tired) { return } | else { echo -a Get a pot of coffee now $+($me,.) }
|
|
|
|
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 218
Fjord artisan
|
Fjord artisan
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 218 |
What are you telling to run? i noticed on your first post it says iexplorer.exe you do realise it's iexplore.exe
|
|
|
|
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 218
Fjord artisan
|
Fjord artisan
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 218 |
What are you telling to run? i noticed on your first post it says iexplorer.exeyou do realise it's iexplore.exealias runmaximized {
var %a = a $+ $ticks
.comopen %a wscript.shell
.comclose %a $com(%a,run,3,bstr,$1-,int,3)
}
on ^*:HOTLINK:www*:*:{ if (www. isin $strip($1-)) { return } }
on *:HOTLINK:www*:*: {
if (%ie.exe == Not edited yet.) { error-browser | halt }
else {
runmaximized iexplore.exe $1-
}
}
on ^*:HOTLINK:http*:*:{ if (http:// isin $strip($1-)) { return } }
on *:HOTLINK:http*:*: {
if (%ie.exe == Not edited yet.) { error-browser | halt }
else {
run %ie.exe $1-
}
} I tested you code and replaced %ie.exe with iexplore.exe and it works perfectly fine.
Last edited by vexed2; 26/09/07 06:39 PM.
|
|
|
|
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 508
Fjord artisan
|
Fjord artisan
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 508 |
For a start, the quotes aren't needed, because the path isn't needed. "C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\IEXPLORE.EXE" and "iexplore.exe" (or just "iexplore") do the same thing, run iexplore.exe If you insist on using the full path, then the quotes should be around your %ie.exe variable not the whole line //runmax $qt(%ie.exe) [url] (This would also be what caused the /runmaximized code from hixxy to not work for you.)
|
|
|
|
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 3,432
Hoopy frood
|
OP
Hoopy frood
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 3,432 |
C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe
the path, if i remove the path and just trying to use iexplorer.exe , then i get a error: * /run: unable to open file 'iexplorer.exe'
if ($me != tired) { return } | else { echo -a Get a pot of coffee now $+($me,.) }
|
|
|
|
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,330
Hoopy frood
|
Hoopy frood
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,330 |
That's because it's "iexplore.exe" not "iexplorer.exe"
Invision Support #Invision on irc.irchighway.net
|
|
|
|
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 3,432
Hoopy frood
|
OP
Hoopy frood
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 3,432 |
sorry, typo from me, got it to work now ty for the help.
if ($me != tired) { return } | else { echo -a Get a pot of coffee now $+($me,.) }
|
|
|
|
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 218
Fjord artisan
|
Fjord artisan
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 218 |
Did no one read my post?
|
|
|
|
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,156
Hoopy frood
|
Hoopy frood
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,156 |
C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe
My iexplore.exe isnt on the c drive. as it was mentioned. Just use /run iexplore.exe
There are programs that do not require a full path to the exe. Outlook.exe is one. Probably only MS programs, I dunno. Play around with em.
|
|
|
|
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 508
Fjord artisan
|
Fjord artisan
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 508 |
There are programs that do not require a full path to the exe. Outlook.exe is one. Probably only MS programs, I dunno. Play around with em. Or check the entries under "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\App Paths" in the registry. There's plenty of non MS programs that add themselves there To name a few:- Firefox, Nero, Winmerge, Acrord32, Winrar. To run any of these you only need to e.g /run firefox[.exe] [parameters]Plus of course, anything in a directory in the %path% variable.
|
|
|
|
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 3,432
Hoopy frood
|
OP
Hoopy frood
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 3,432 |
C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe
My iexplore.exe isnt on the c drive. as it was mentioned. Just use /run iexplore.exe
There are programs that do not require a full path to the exe. Outlook.exe is one. Probably only MS programs, I dunno. Play around with em. I scan the drivers from C: to F:, then locate the exe files i want to set a path to, if they arent found mirc will ask the user to browse for it, so if a user have a diffrent path is no problem
if ($me != tired) { return } | else { echo -a Get a pot of coffee now $+($me,.) }
|
|
|
|
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 218
Fjord artisan
|
Fjord artisan
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 218 |
Like he said, doesn't matter where iexplore.exe is you don't need a path to it because it's always /run iexplore Mine is on J:\ and it runs everytime
Last edited by vexed2; 27/09/07 02:00 PM.
|
|
|
|
|