mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
open iexplorer #186717 25/09/07 12:59 PM
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 3,432
S
sparta Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
S
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 3,432
Someone that know why ixeplorer arent opened maximized when i use it in a hotlink?

the path to iexplorer.exe looks like

run %broser $1-

and the var looks like:

%brosers path/to/iexplorer.exe


if ($me != tired) { return } | else { echo -a Get a pot of coffee now $+($me,.) }
Re: open iexplorer [Re: sparta] #186718 25/09/07 01:06 PM
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,881
H
hixxy Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
H
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,881
Try using this:

Code:
alias runmaximized {
  var %a = a $+ $ticks
  .comopen %a wscript.shell
  .comclose %a $com(%a,run,3,bstr,$1-,int,3)
}


Then simply use /runmaximized in place of /run

Re: open iexplorer [Re: hixxy] #186741 25/09/07 07:39 PM
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 3,432
S
sparta Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
S
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 3,432
nope, still opens it as not maximized smirk


if ($me != tired) { return } | else { echo -a Get a pot of coffee now $+($me,.) }
Re: open iexplorer [Re: sparta] #186780 26/09/07 12:15 PM
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 218
V
vexed2 Offline
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
V
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 218
Works for me.
Also tried /runmaximized mspaint,cmd,regedit,msconfig

They all opened maximized. I actually like that snippet, nice 1 hixxy

Re: open iexplorer [Re: vexed2] #186788 26/09/07 02:44 PM
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,881
H
hixxy Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
H
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,881
Same here. confused

Re: open iexplorer [Re: vexed2] #186791 26/09/07 03:01 PM
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 3,432
S
sparta Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
S
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 3,432
This code is what i use, then i echo w w w.mirc.com to me, "notice i didnt remove run from http hotlink", nothing happens when i dubble click on a link.
Code:
alias runmaximized {
  var %a = a $+ $ticks
  .comopen %a wscript.shell
  .comclose %a $com(%a,run,3,bstr,$1-,int,3)
}

on ^*:HOTLINK:www*:*:{ if (www. isin $strip($1-)) { return } }
on *:HOTLINK:www*:*: {
  if (%ie.exe == Not edited yet.) { error-browser | halt }
  else {
    runmaximized %ie.exe $1-
  }
}
on ^*:HOTLINK:http*:*:{ if (http:// isin $strip($1-)) { return } }
on *:HOTLINK:http*:*: {
  if (%ie.exe == Not edited yet.) { error-browser | halt }
  else {
    run %ie.exe $1-
  }
}

(had to put spaces in w w w, if i dont this page translate it to http)


if ($me != tired) { return } | else { echo -a Get a pot of coffee now $+($me,.) }
Re: open iexplorer [Re: sparta] #186792 26/09/07 03:04 PM
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,881
H
hixxy Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
H
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,881
You probably don't have COM enabled. I can't think of another way you could do it at the minute.

Re: open iexplorer [Re: sparta] #186793 26/09/07 03:30 PM
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 508
D
deegee Offline
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
D
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 508
You can try this, I'm not sure if it will work on Win9x.

Code:
alias runmax {
  if $os isin 9598me { var %a = command.com }
  else var %a = cmd.exe
  run -n %a /c start "" /max $$1-
}


Re: open iexplorer [Re: hixxy] #186799 26/09/07 06:28 PM
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 3,432
S
sparta Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
S
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 3,432
Originally Posted By: hixxy
You probably don't have COM enabled. I can't think of another way you could do it at the minute.


I enabled COM+ Event System , nothing changed, and COM+ System application are enabled, still nothing happens.. and i tested deegee's code, i got it couldent open C:\program , so i added $qt() around $$1, then i got a new problem, it wouldent open C:\path\to\ixplorer.exe w w w.mirc.com , so dunno why it didnt strip out w w w.mirc.com and used it as a url..

;-------- Edit

I using windowsXP pro SP 3, mirc 6.3

Last edited by sparta; 26/09/07 06:30 PM.

if ($me != tired) { return } | else { echo -a Get a pot of coffee now $+($me,.) }
Re: open iexplorer [Re: sparta] #186802 26/09/07 06:35 PM
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 218
V
vexed2 Offline
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
V
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 218
What are you telling to run? i noticed on your first post it says
iexplorer.exe
you do realise it's iexplore.exe

Re: open iexplorer [Re: sparta] #186804 26/09/07 06:37 PM
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 218
V
vexed2 Offline
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
V
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 218
What are you telling to run? i noticed on your first post it says
iexplorer.exe
you do realise it's iexplore.exe

Code:
alias runmaximized {
  var %a = a $+ $ticks
  .comopen %a wscript.shell
  .comclose %a $com(%a,run,3,bstr,$1-,int,3)
}

on ^*:HOTLINK:www*:*:{ if (www. isin $strip($1-)) { return } }
on *:HOTLINK:www*:*: {
  if (%ie.exe == Not edited yet.) { error-browser | halt }
  else {
    runmaximized iexplore.exe $1-
  }
}
on ^*:HOTLINK:http*:*:{ if (http:// isin $strip($1-)) { return } }
on *:HOTLINK:http*:*: {
  if (%ie.exe == Not edited yet.) { error-browser | halt }
  else {
    run %ie.exe $1-
  }
}


I tested you code and replaced %ie.exe with iexplore.exe and it works perfectly fine.

Last edited by vexed2; 26/09/07 06:39 PM.
Re: open iexplorer [Re: sparta] #186805 26/09/07 06:38 PM
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 508
D
deegee Offline
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
D
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 508
For a start, the quotes aren't needed, because the path isn't needed.
"C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\IEXPLORE.EXE" and "iexplore.exe" (or just "iexplore") do the same thing, run iexplore.exe wink

If you insist on using the full path, then the quotes should be around your %ie.exe variable not the whole line

//runmax $qt(%ie.exe) [url]

(This would also be what caused the /runmaximized code from hixxy to not work for you.)

Re: open iexplorer [Re: vexed2] #186816 26/09/07 09:06 PM
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 3,432
S
sparta Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
S
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 3,432
C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe

the path, if i remove the path and just trying to use iexplorer.exe , then i get a error: * /run: unable to open file 'iexplorer.exe'


if ($me != tired) { return } | else { echo -a Get a pot of coffee now $+($me,.) }
Re: open iexplorer [Re: sparta] #186817 26/09/07 09:08 PM
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,330
Riamus2 Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,330
That's because it's "iexplore.exe" not "iexplorer.exe"


Invision Support
#Invision on irc.irchighway.net
Re: open iexplorer [Re: Riamus2] #186818 26/09/07 09:11 PM
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 3,432
S
sparta Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
S
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 3,432
sorry, typo from me, got it to work now smile ty for the help.


if ($me != tired) { return } | else { echo -a Get a pot of coffee now $+($me,.) }
Re: open iexplorer [Re: Riamus2] #186823 27/09/07 12:13 AM
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 218
V
vexed2 Offline
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
V
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 218
Did no one read my post? smirk

Re: open iexplorer [Re: sparta] #186837 27/09/07 09:25 AM
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,156
D
DJ_Sol Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
D
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,156
C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe


My iexplore.exe isnt on the c drive. as it was mentioned. Just use /run iexplore.exe

There are programs that do not require a full path to the exe. Outlook.exe is one. Probably only MS programs, I dunno. Play around with em.

Re: open iexplorer [Re: DJ_Sol] #186838 27/09/07 10:04 AM
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 508
D
deegee Offline
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
D
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 508
Originally Posted By: DJ_Sol
There are programs that do not require a full path to the exe. Outlook.exe is one. Probably only MS programs, I dunno. Play around with em.

Or check the entries under "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\App Paths" in the registry.

There's plenty of non MS programs that add themselves there wink To name a few:- Firefox, Nero, Winmerge, Acrord32, Winrar. To run any of these you only need to e.g /run firefox[.exe] [parameters]
Plus of course, anything in a directory in the %path% variable.

Re: open iexplorer [Re: DJ_Sol] #186841 27/09/07 11:54 AM
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 3,432
S
sparta Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
S
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 3,432
Originally Posted By: DJ_Sol
C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe


My iexplore.exe isnt on the c drive. as it was mentioned. Just use /run iexplore.exe

There are programs that do not require a full path to the exe. Outlook.exe is one. Probably only MS programs, I dunno. Play around with em.

I scan the drivers from C: to F:, then locate the exe files i want to set a path to, if they arent found mirc will ask the user to browse for it, so if a user have a diffrent path is no problem smile


if ($me != tired) { return } | else { echo -a Get a pot of coffee now $+($me,.) }
Re: open iexplorer [Re: sparta] #186846 27/09/07 01:18 PM
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 218
V
vexed2 Offline
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
V
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 218
Like he said, doesn't matter where iexplore.exe is
you don't need a path to it because it's always /run iexplore
Mine is on J:\ and it runs everytime

Last edited by vexed2; 27/09/07 02:00 PM.
Page 1 of 2 1 2