mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
/window command #178974 16/06/07 09:32 PM
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 827
P
pouncer Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
P
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 827
is it possible to create a window with 2 columns saying
Nickname | Reason

like we can do on dialog listviews?
can someone help me out

Last edited by pouncer; 16/06/07 09:32 PM.
Re: /window command [Re: pouncer] #178978 16/06/07 09:54 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,547
S
SladeKraven Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
S
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,547
Code:
alias test {
  window -lt10,20 @Tabs 100 100 590 320
  aline @Tabs Nick $str($chr(9),3) Reason
  aline @Tabs $chr(160)
  aline @Tabs SladeKraven $str($chr(9),3) Some reason
}

Re: /window command [Re: SladeKraven] #178996 16/06/07 11:47 PM
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 827
P
pouncer Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
P
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 827
That is perfect bud, thanks alot! another question, how do i make it so that when i right click an entry in the window it wi bring up some options for that nickname/reason like clipboard options!

Re: /window command [Re: pouncer] #178999 17/06/07 12:20 AM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,547
S
SladeKraven Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
S
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,547
I don't understand what you mean by clipboard options.

Do you meean, copy the details?

Code:
menu @Tabs {
  $iif($sline(@Tabs,1).ln >= 3,Copy $gettok($sline(@Tabs,1),1,9)) : clipboard $remove($sline(@Tabs,1),$chr(9))
  $iif($sline(@Tabs,1).ln >= 3,Whois $gettok($sline(@Tabs,1),1,9)) : whois $gettok($sline(@Tabs,1),1,9)
}


There's a demonstration on how to retrieve their nicknames and stuff. smile

Re: /window command [Re: SladeKraven] #179000 17/06/07 12:27 AM
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 827
P
pouncer Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
P
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 827
thanks mate! and yup clipboard to copy the info!

hey what does this part do

$iif($sline(@Tabs,1).ln >= 3

why does it check >= 3?

Last edited by pouncer; 17/06/07 12:28 AM.
Re: /window command [Re: pouncer] #179001 17/06/07 12:30 AM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,547
S
SladeKraven Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
S
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,547
It means when you click on lines 1 and 2 it wont popup anything, since line 1 says Nick and Reason and line 2 is blank. We want it to popup on lines 3 and up which is where the nicknames are. Sorry, should have explained. smile

Re: /window command [Re: SladeKraven] #179003 17/06/07 12:35 AM
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 827
P
pouncer Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
P
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 827
ahh i see now mate! but it also dislays the popup if, for e.g, i click in a blank space in the window like line 10.

Is there a way to check so that it wil only dislay the popup iif there is some data on the line

Last edited by pouncer; 17/06/07 12:36 AM.
Re: /window command [Re: pouncer] #179005 17/06/07 12:47 AM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,547
S
SladeKraven Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
S
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,547
Code:
menu @Tabs {
  $iif(!$istok(1 2 10,$sline(@Tabs,1).ln,32),Copy $gettok($sline(@Tabs,1),1,9)) : clipboard $remove($sline(@Tabs,1),$chr(9))
  $iif(!$istok(1 2 10,$sline(@Tabs,1).ln,32),Whois $gettok($sline(@Tabs,1),1,9)) : whois $gettok($sline(@Tabs,1),1,9)
  $iif(!$istok(1 2 10,$sline(@Tabs,1).ln,32),query $gettok($sline(@Tabs,1),1,9)) : query $gettok($sline(@Tabs,1),1,9) $?
}


The 1 2 and 10 represent the line numbers, so just add the line number in those 3 lines of code if you have more blank spaced lines.

Quote:

Is there a way to check so that it wil only dislay the popup iif there is some data on the line


That's what we're doing already, if the lines are blank it wont popup.