mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
S
shack
shack
S
Hey guys.

I wan't to use script which will connect me to two different servers, (quakenet and freenode) and I wan't to join on three different channels also. Two that are on freenode and one that is on quakenet.

Can you tell me how can I do this? I tried from options->perform etc. but it didn't work.

Thanks.


Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,995
R
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
R
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,995
Replace the server names and channel names with your own...

Code:
on *:START: {
  server irc.server1.net -j #chan1,#chan2,#chan3
  server -m irc.server2.net -j #chan1,#chan2,#chan3
  server -m irc.server3.net -j #chan1,#chan2,#chan3
}

S
shack
shack
S
Originally Posted By: RoCk
Replace the server names and channel names with your own...

Code:
on *:START: {
  server irc.server1.net -j #chan1,#chan2,#chan3
  server -m irc.server2.net -j #chan1,#chan2,#chan3
  server -m irc.server3.net -j #chan1,#chan2,#chan3
}


I thank thee and ask again.
Where am I supposed to copy this code? To perform.ini?

Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,061
R
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
R
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,061
Alt-R > Alt-R > File > New. Then paste and hit OK.

Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,995
R
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
R
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,995
Sorry about that shack .. ty Riamus2.

S
shack
shack
S
Originally Posted By: Riamus2
Alt-R > Alt-R > File > New. Then paste and hit OK.


Thank you also. Managed to get it work now. You're great guys


Link Copied to Clipboard