|
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 822
Hoopy frood
|
OP
Hoopy frood
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 822 |
If this is in the wrong section then I apologize. I'm having some kind of crisis wif my $identifiers in one of my scripts.  And yet: //echo -aet $_qt(Hello!) //echo -aet $is_service(ChanServ) * No such identifier: $_qt * No such identifier: $is_service
I've actually reloaded the script three times and restarted mIRC, and yet it's still not working.  Any help would be greatly appreciated.
|
|
|
|
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,061
Hoopy frood
|
Hoopy frood
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,061 |
Well, the aliases appear to be fine. Have you looked to make sure you don't have any {} mismatches? That would be the only thing I can think of. The strange thing is that if I don't have those aliases entered and I try those echo commands you gave, I don't get the no such identifier errors. Instead, I get insufficient params for echo. (v6.2) EDIT: You could also make your IF statement just see if $qt is valid rather than checking the version, if you wanted. if ($qt(a)) ... if it's valid, then you know $qt is available to use. Otheriwse, it would be $null and you'd know $qt wasn't available. Not really a big deal, but it does save a few characters. 
Last edited by Riamus2; 07/11/06 11:15 PM.
|
|
|
|
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 2,125
Hoopy frood
|
Hoopy frood
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 2,125 |
I don't see anything wrong, so look for the usual suspect: a bracket mismatch. Hit the {} key to see if there is one. Btw, your $_qt/$_noqt aren't correct  Check //echo -a $qt("abc") and //echo -a $noqt(a"b""c"d) to see why
|
|
|
|
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 822
Hoopy frood
|
OP
Hoopy frood
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 822 |
No bracket mismatch found.
Also, the $_noqt() isn't ment to be the same as $noqt(). However I'mma fix that $_qt() one. :P
Last edited by Jigsy; 07/11/06 11:16 PM.
|
|
|
|
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,061
Hoopy frood
|
Hoopy frood
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,061 |
Have you tried putting those aliases into a blank script to see if they work there?
Also, I edited my previous post in case you missed seeing that since it was edited when you were replying.
|
|
|
|
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 755
Hoopy frood
|
Hoopy frood
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 755 |
Checking if ($qt(a)) is not a very failsave method with custum identifiers called qt.
Admittingly it's a very small odd that someone has a qt alias loaded.
|
|
|
|
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 822
Hoopy frood
|
OP
Hoopy frood
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 822 |
They'll work in any other remote scripts apart from this one. 
|
|
|
|
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,061
Hoopy frood
|
Hoopy frood
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,061 |
Ah... good point. Well, then... if ($qt(a) == "a")
Granted that's not really much smaller and it's not really that helpful, either. That's what I get for not thinking it through all the way.
|
|
|
|
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,061
Hoopy frood
|
Hoopy frood
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,061 |
It would have to be a bracket issue, even if that button doesn't show you any. I don't know what else it could be. You could always put those aliases at the top of that script file.
EDIT: Does |_noqt work?
Last edited by Riamus2; 07/11/06 11:25 PM.
|
|
|
|
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 822
Hoopy frood
|
OP
Hoopy frood
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 822 |
Weirdly enough the same problem still applies even if I do that. O_o
|
|
|
|
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,061
Hoopy frood
|
Hoopy frood
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,061 |
Does the rest of that script work?
What happens if you copy/paste that entire script into a new script file (*and unload the original*)? Perhaps the file is corrupted in Windows.
Last edited by Riamus2; 07/11/06 11:28 PM.
|
|
|
|
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 755
Hoopy frood
|
Hoopy frood
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 755 |
On that note ($qt() == "") would work just as well  Still preffer version checking though. Just a late night boring totally unimportant reply :P
|
|
|
|
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 822
Hoopy frood
|
OP
Hoopy frood
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 822 |
Still won't work. 
|
|
|
|
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,061
Hoopy frood
|
Hoopy frood
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,061 |
Lol. You aren't having much luck tonight. It doesn't make sense if it doesn't work at the top of the script, but works on a new script, and doesn't work if the whole thing is on a new script.
(did you remember to unload the original?)
At that point, I might suggest sending the full script file to someone else to test and see if it is the script or something with your mIRC. As I mentioned, I don't get an unknown identifier error if it's not loaded.
|
|
|
|
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 822
Hoopy frood
|
OP
Hoopy frood
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 822 |
Anyone willing to look at the code?
|
|
|
|
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,061
Hoopy frood
|
Hoopy frood
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,061 |
I'm not at home right now, so I can't. If you have no replies within about 2 hours, I'll be home and you can visit me in the #Invision channel (see my signature) and I'll look at it for you. I'm betting someone will be able to help before then, but I wanted to throw it out just in case.
|
|
|
|
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 822
Hoopy frood
|
OP
Hoopy frood
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 822 |
No worries, I'll try bug someone off IRC in the mean time. :P
|
|
|
|
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,168
Hoopy frood
|
Hoopy frood
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,168 |
I'm always willing to look at code. If it's small enough to post here, then please do so, otherwise contact me and we'll arrange a way for you to get the code to me. Please note that I'm unsure as to how much code can be placed in a single post, but I seem to remember having difficulties with very long codes previously (eg: 500 lines or more)
|
|
|
|
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 822
Hoopy frood
|
OP
Hoopy frood
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 822 |
|
|
|
|
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,168
Hoopy frood
|
Hoopy frood
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,168 |
Thanks..I've reviewed the code and while I know why you're getting this problem, I'm unable to find a solution.
For some reason (and I haven't a clue as to why) your aliases aren't being recognized. You can test/check this yourself by using //echo -a $isalias(<alias name>)
If the alias exists (doesn't work with local aliases, since they can only be called from within the script), then it returns $true..otherwise $false
When I checked the aliases listed in your code, they returned $false, inspite of the fact that I can see the alias definition.
Sorry I can't be of more help.
|
|
|
|
|