|
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 842
Hoopy frood
|
OP
Hoopy frood
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 842 |
If this is in the wrong section then I apologize. I'm having some kind of crisis wif my $identifiers in one of my scripts. And yet: //echo -aet $_qt(Hello!) //echo -aet $is_service(ChanServ) * No such identifier: $_qt * No such identifier: $is_service
I've actually reloaded the script three times and restarted mIRC, and yet it's still not working. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
What do you do at the end of the world? Are you busy? Will you save us?
|
|
|
|
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,330
Hoopy frood
|
Hoopy frood
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,330 |
Well, the aliases appear to be fine. Have you looked to make sure you don't have any {} mismatches? That would be the only thing I can think of. The strange thing is that if I don't have those aliases entered and I try those echo commands you gave, I don't get the no such identifier errors. Instead, I get insufficient params for echo. (v6.2) EDIT: You could also make your IF statement just see if $qt is valid rather than checking the version, if you wanted. if ($qt(a)) ... if it's valid, then you know $qt is available to use. Otheriwse, it would be $null and you'd know $qt wasn't available. Not really a big deal, but it does save a few characters.
Last edited by Riamus2; 07/11/06 11:15 PM.
Invision Support #Invision on irc.irchighway.net
|
|
|
|
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 2,523
Hoopy frood
|
Hoopy frood
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 2,523 |
I don't see anything wrong, so look for the usual suspect: a bracket mismatch. Hit the {} key to see if there is one. Btw, your $_qt/$_noqt aren't correct Check //echo -a $qt("abc") and //echo -a $noqt(a"b""c"d) to see why
/.timerQ 1 0 echo /.timerQ 1 0 $timer(Q).com
|
|
|
|
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 842
Hoopy frood
|
OP
Hoopy frood
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 842 |
No bracket mismatch found.
Also, the $_noqt() isn't ment to be the same as $noqt(). However I'mma fix that $_qt() one. :P
Last edited by Jigsy; 07/11/06 11:16 PM.
What do you do at the end of the world? Are you busy? Will you save us?
|
|
|
|
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,330
Hoopy frood
|
Hoopy frood
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,330 |
Have you tried putting those aliases into a blank script to see if they work there?
Also, I edited my previous post in case you missed seeing that since it was edited when you were replying.
Invision Support #Invision on irc.irchighway.net
|
|
|
|
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 759
Hoopy frood
|
Hoopy frood
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 759 |
Checking if ($qt(a)) is not a very failsave method with custum identifiers called qt.
Admittingly it's a very small odd that someone has a qt alias loaded.
$maybe
|
|
|
|
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 842
Hoopy frood
|
OP
Hoopy frood
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 842 |
They'll work in any other remote scripts apart from this one.
What do you do at the end of the world? Are you busy? Will you save us?
|
|
|
|
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,330
Hoopy frood
|
Hoopy frood
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,330 |
Ah... good point. Well, then... if ($qt(a) == "a")
Granted that's not really much smaller and it's not really that helpful, either. That's what I get for not thinking it through all the way.
Invision Support #Invision on irc.irchighway.net
|
|
|
|
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,330
Hoopy frood
|
Hoopy frood
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,330 |
It would have to be a bracket issue, even if that button doesn't show you any. I don't know what else it could be. You could always put those aliases at the top of that script file.
EDIT: Does |_noqt work?
Last edited by Riamus2; 07/11/06 11:25 PM.
Invision Support #Invision on irc.irchighway.net
|
|
|
|
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 842
Hoopy frood
|
OP
Hoopy frood
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 842 |
Weirdly enough the same problem still applies even if I do that. O_o
What do you do at the end of the world? Are you busy? Will you save us?
|
|
|
|
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,330
Hoopy frood
|
Hoopy frood
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,330 |
Does the rest of that script work?
What happens if you copy/paste that entire script into a new script file (*and unload the original*)? Perhaps the file is corrupted in Windows.
Last edited by Riamus2; 07/11/06 11:28 PM.
Invision Support #Invision on irc.irchighway.net
|
|
|
|
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 759
Hoopy frood
|
Hoopy frood
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 759 |
On that note ($qt() == "") would work just as well Still preffer version checking though. Just a late night boring totally unimportant reply :P
$maybe
|
|
|
|
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 842
Hoopy frood
|
OP
Hoopy frood
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 842 |
Still won't work.
What do you do at the end of the world? Are you busy? Will you save us?
|
|
|
|
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,330
Hoopy frood
|
Hoopy frood
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,330 |
Lol. You aren't having much luck tonight. It doesn't make sense if it doesn't work at the top of the script, but works on a new script, and doesn't work if the whole thing is on a new script.
(did you remember to unload the original?)
At that point, I might suggest sending the full script file to someone else to test and see if it is the script or something with your mIRC. As I mentioned, I don't get an unknown identifier error if it's not loaded.
Invision Support #Invision on irc.irchighway.net
|
|
|
|
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 842
Hoopy frood
|
OP
Hoopy frood
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 842 |
Anyone willing to look at the code?
What do you do at the end of the world? Are you busy? Will you save us?
|
|
|
|
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,330
Hoopy frood
|
Hoopy frood
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,330 |
I'm not at home right now, so I can't. If you have no replies within about 2 hours, I'll be home and you can visit me in the #Invision channel (see my signature) and I'll look at it for you. I'm betting someone will be able to help before then, but I wanted to throw it out just in case.
Invision Support #Invision on irc.irchighway.net
|
|
|
|
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 842
Hoopy frood
|
OP
Hoopy frood
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 842 |
No worries, I'll try bug someone off IRC in the mean time. :P
What do you do at the end of the world? Are you busy? Will you save us?
|
|
|
|
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,252
Hoopy frood
|
Hoopy frood
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,252 |
I'm always willing to look at code. If it's small enough to post here, then please do so, otherwise contact me and we'll arrange a way for you to get the code to me. Please note that I'm unsure as to how much code can be placed in a single post, but I seem to remember having difficulties with very long codes previously (eg: 500 lines or more)
|
|
|
|
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 842
Hoopy frood
|
OP
Hoopy frood
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 842 |
What do you do at the end of the world? Are you busy? Will you save us?
|
|
|
|
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,252
Hoopy frood
|
Hoopy frood
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,252 |
Thanks..I've reviewed the code and while I know why you're getting this problem, I'm unable to find a solution.
For some reason (and I haven't a clue as to why) your aliases aren't being recognized. You can test/check this yourself by using //echo -a $isalias(<alias name>)
If the alias exists (doesn't work with local aliases, since they can only be called from within the script), then it returns $true..otherwise $false
When I checked the aliases listed in your code, they returned $false, inspite of the fact that I can see the alias definition.
Sorry I can't be of more help.
|
|
|
|
|