mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
#160718 29/09/06 07:45 PM
Joined: Apr 2006
Posts: 464
O
Fjord artisan
OP Offline
Fjord artisan
O
Joined: Apr 2006
Posts: 464
With more and more scripts being loaded on my mIRC client, I've noticed that my channel menu, amongst others, are getting quite messy. Does anyone know how I can bring some order back to it?

The problem obviously is that all those menu's are coming from different scripts.
Maybe something like shortcuts could be solution?

I would love something like:

Menu channel {
.Name1: some-reference-to-the-script-here
.Name2: some-other-reference-to-another-script
}

This way, the entire menu structure (all original items, plus the added items) would be on 1 central location.

Any idea's ?

#160719 29/09/06 07:53 PM
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 1,052
L
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
L
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 1,052
Well this would require you too look at all the scripts you have individually and deleting anything that has a structure of something like

menu channel { script blah blah}

then going into remotes making your brand new one for example

Code:
menu channel {
Tools
.Calc:dialog -md Calc Calc
.Notepad:dialog -md notepad notepad
.mspaint:run mspaint
Themes
.xtheme:set %current.theme xtheme
.orangetheme:set %current.theme orangetheme
Multimedia
.Mp3 Player:dialog -md mp3 mp3
}


you get the point in how im creating 3 menus with submenus in them

Now being that is said you can also use the MENU command not only to shove those scripts into the CHANNEL Menu but also your nicklist,menubar etc...

so instead of
Menu Channel {
structure
}

you would do

Menu Channel,Nicklist,Menubar {
structure
}


Code:
if $reality > $fiction { set %sanity Sane }
Else { echo -a *voices* }
#160720 29/09/06 07:59 PM
Joined: Apr 2006
Posts: 464
O
Fjord artisan
OP Offline
Fjord artisan
O
Joined: Apr 2006
Posts: 464
Hmm, yeah that could work indead.
It only involves 10 to 15 menu's so that should be do-able.

/me goes on with it laugh

Thx lpfix

#160721 29/09/06 08:07 PM
Joined: Apr 2006
Posts: 464
O
Fjord artisan
OP Offline
Fjord artisan
O
Joined: Apr 2006
Posts: 464
Hmm, what if I have scripts, within the menu name?

like this
Code:
Menu Channel {
  Channel Protection
  .Emergency Channel Lock:{ A-LOT-OF-CODE  }
  .Emergency Channel Unlock:{ EVEN-MORE-CODE }
  .Secure Channel:{ SOME-MORE-HERE }


Best would be to keep that menu in a seperate file, since its a long code. Is there a way to make some kind of reference?

#160722 29/09/06 08:16 PM
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 1,052
L
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
L
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 1,052
yes

make an alias example

alias whatever {
alot of code
}

then in the menu channel do

menu channel {
CHAN protection
.emergency-Chan-Lock:whatever
}

so you see I made an alias named whatever that could contain the code then I can execute this code if needed or known as a referrence in your terms :P

even to be more clear in the mp3 player example i showed u on top
instead of using dialog -md mp3 mp3

I would create an alias called mp3 with the code inside

alias mp3 {
dialog -md mp3 mp3
}

now I can use it

Menu Channel {
Multimedia
.Mp3 Player:mp3
}


Code:
if $reality > $fiction { set %sanity Sane }
Else { echo -a *voices* }
#160723 29/09/06 08:18 PM
Joined: Apr 2006
Posts: 464
O
Fjord artisan
OP Offline
Fjord artisan
O
Joined: Apr 2006
Posts: 464
Alrighty!

/me goes back to where I left off grin

Thx smile

#160724 29/09/06 08:19 PM
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 1,052
L
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
L
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 1,052
I edited during your post check update.


Code:
if $reality > $fiction { set %sanity Sane }
Else { echo -a *voices* }
#160725 29/09/06 08:21 PM
Joined: Apr 2006
Posts: 464
O
Fjord artisan
OP Offline
Fjord artisan
O
Joined: Apr 2006
Posts: 464
Yeah, I get the point.
I'm gonna experiment with it a little, but I understand what you mean, and don't expect any problems with it atm.

Thx for now smile

#160726 29/09/06 08:23 PM
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 1,052
L
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
L
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 1,052
Your welcome


Code:
if $reality > $fiction { set %sanity Sane }
Else { echo -a *voices* }

Link Copied to Clipboard