mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
Odd Setup, Comcast AND AOL Need some help #155425 06/08/06 12:06 PM
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 1
U
UserDude Offline OP
Mostly harmless
OP Offline
Mostly harmless
U
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 1
Righto. I have comcast as the base connection, I use it for everything. Now I have aol connected via my comcast broadband. How can I use the AOL ip address with mirc?

Re: Odd Setup, Comcast AND AOL Need some help #155426 06/08/06 03:08 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 3,012
KingTomato Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 3,012
If Comcast if your provider, AOL is only a top-level application. You won't have an IP through them, but one through comcast. Previous, AOL used to dial up to its servers, connect you, and give you an IP. Now, it merely sits on top of your existing connection, giving you all the options AOL previously had, but using Comcast's speed and service.

Unles you have a dialup line and a cable line going in to your computer (both modem and network card installed and in use), you'll have to just use the comcast IP. If you do infact have AOL connected (as in you dialed their server, and connected) you can use the bind ip located in options dialog (alt+o) connect->localinfo and I think it's the IP field. I've never bound an IP, as I've never had more than one network interface I've needed to worry about. If anyone else is positive, or I'm wrong, please let me know.

Again, unless you have cable working, AND you dialed up to aol, you will only be able to use your comcast ip.


-KingTomato
Re: Odd Setup, Comcast AND AOL Need some help #155427 06/08/06 05:35 PM
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,252
R
RusselB Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
R
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,252
Referencing KingTomato's post, it's also possible for this combination if you have two network cards installed, one conencted to the AOL high speed modem and one to Comcast, especially if your Comcast modem is a cable modem and AOL is a DSL modem.

This would also be the case if both modems are DSL and you have two lines coming in, each of which being provisioned for DSL service.