mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 1
D
durex Offline OP
Mostly harmless
OP Offline
Mostly harmless
D
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 1
Any way to do this? In the perform perhaps??

Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,138
C
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
C
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,138
Press alt+r and paste in this text (If you already have stuff in there goto file > new and then paste it in):
Code:
on *:START:{
  server [color:green]irc.server1.com[/color]
  server -m [color:green]irc.server2.com[/color]
}

Replace the green text with the servers you want to connect to.


Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,527
_
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
_
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,527
or if he would like it in performs he can just add

/server irc.server1.com
/server -m irc.server2.com

to the performs of his irc ..... simple but it works tooif ud like to join certain channels on each one u can add

/server irc.server.com -j channel1,chanel2
/server -m irc.server.com -j channel1,channel2

again works nice and its simple to do without any actual scripts


D3m0nnet.com
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,138
C
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
C
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,138
Performs are more complicated, you have to get the groups right or you'll end up in a continuous loop of reconnecting, which your one would do:
1. Perform triggers when you connect
2. /server irc.server1.com (did nothing in testing)
3. /server -m irc.server2.com makes you open a new server window and connect
4. You connect correctly again (see #3), making perform trigger.
5. /server irc.server1.com (did nothing in testing)
6. /server -m irc.server2.com makes you open a new server window and connect
7. Happens again - but this time your nicks are in use so perform doesn't trigger. (End)

While it is possible with performs, its more complicated, and requires that the the first server you connect to is working, or you won't get connected to the second.

Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 2
P
Bowl of petunias
Offline
Bowl of petunias
P
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 2
collective, I have a few questions. I tried the peforms thing, and like you said it was an endless loop of connections. Is there anything I can add to your recomendation of the alt+f3 screen that will automatically join channels ?

thanks

Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,138
C
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
C
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,138
Alt+f3? That does nothing for me, but I'll guess you meant remotes...
Code:
on *:START:{
  server irc.server1.com -j #a,#b,#c
  server -m irc.server2.com -j #d,#e,#f
}

will join #a, #b and #c on the first server and #d, #e and #f on the second server.

Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 4
K
Self-satisified door
Offline
Self-satisified door
K
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 4
Thanks guys, you rock laugh

Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 1
M
Mostly harmless
Offline
Mostly harmless
M
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 1
are you could just use this lil code i just coded

on 1:start: {
set %x start
server irc.name.net
}
on 1:connect: {
if (%x == start) {
server -m irc.name.net
server -m irc.name.net
server -m irc.name.net
unset %x
}
else { unset %x }
}


Link Copied to Clipboard