mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
#161662 09/10/06 08:19 PM
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 827
P
pouncer Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
P
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 827
did -a dialog 1 %fd

if %fd is set to a number it doesnt put it in the dialog

how can i fix this?

#161663 09/10/06 08:36 PM
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,252
R
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
R
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,252
Try evaluating the variable

did -a dialog 1 $(%fd,2)

#161664 09/10/06 08:48 PM
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 1,052
L
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
L
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 1,052
are you sure the variable is not working if its set has a number I find that odd??

Try what russell said if it doesnt work try $qt(%fd)


Code:
if $reality > $fiction { set %sanity Sane }
Else { echo -a *voices* }
#161665 09/10/06 08:53 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,245
M
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
M
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,245


did -a dialog 1 %fd

should be

did -a dialognamehere 1 %fd

or

did -a $dname 1 %fd

#161666 09/10/06 09:04 PM
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,330
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,330
I'd make sure that the variable actually has a value right before you do the DID line.

Before the DID line, use: echo -a %fd

See if it outputs the value when it's a number. It is possible that wherever you're setting the variable is incorrect and the variable is not set when it's a number because of that part of the script. The DID line should be fine.


Invision Support
#Invision on irc.irchighway.net
#161667 09/10/06 10:24 PM
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 827
P
pouncer Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
P
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 827
yes it outputs

4546565

when i check what %fd is

but it appears blank in the dialog

when i test it even lie this

did -a dialog 1 123

it doesnt puit the '123' in but when i put text there, it adds the text

Last edited by pouncer; 09/10/06 10:25 PM.
#161668 09/10/06 10:29 PM
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,330
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,330
Have you tried to add the number from the edit line? Open the dialog, then go to the edit line and type:

/did -ra dialogname 1 123
/did -ra dialogname 1 test

Replace dialogname with the dialog's name and make sure "1" is the correct ID. Note that the "r" in -ra just removes anything that is already there. It will make testing "cleaner."

If 123 doesn't go in, but test does, then I haven't got a clue. If they both go in from the edit line or both don't go in, then we can go from there.


Invision Support
#Invision on irc.irchighway.net
#161669 09/10/06 10:49 PM
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 827
P
pouncer Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
P
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 827
nope it didnt show numbers in the list

only text

:|

#161670 10/10/06 12:22 AM
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,330
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,330
In your edit line, type:

//echo -a $isalias(did)

Perhaps you have an alias called that and it's causing the problem. If not, I have no other suggestions. Sorry.


Invision Support
#Invision on irc.irchighway.net
#161671 10/10/06 12:37 AM
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,252
R
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
R
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,252
If you still are having problems with this, post your dialog layout.
By the layout, I'm referring to the section of code that looks like:
Code:
 dialog dialog_name {
title "Title"
option dbu
.
.
.
}
 

#161672 10/10/06 02:17 AM
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 1,052
L
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
L
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 1,052
RussellB remember the $CHR(160) being in my dialog script before and it would not make the var work correctly im wondering if this would be his issue.


Code:
if $reality > $fiction { set %sanity Sane }
Else { echo -a *voices* }
#161673 10/10/06 02:28 AM
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,252
R
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
R
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,252
A possibility, but from the posts made so far, I'm thinking unlikely, especially in reference to the results obtained when the information was put in via the command line, rather than a scripted line.

#161674 10/10/06 02:35 AM
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 1,052
L
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
L
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 1,052
maybe its the way he's writting the dialog the sclick event or whatever

try this

dialog mTEST {
title "Variable"
size -1 -1 58 32
option dbu
button "Click to ret VAR", 1, 5 5 49 12
edit "", 2, 5 20 49 10
}

on *:DIALOG:mtest:sclick:1:{
var %test = 290431849
did -ra $dname 1,2 %test
}

if you click the button and both the button and editbox gets filled with the numbers then its the way your scripting


Code:
if $reality > $fiction { set %sanity Sane }
Else { echo -a *voices* }

Link Copied to Clipboard