mIRC Homepage
Posted By: pouncer dialog question - 09/10/06 08:19 PM
did -a dialog 1 %fd

if %fd is set to a number it doesnt put it in the dialog

how can i fix this?
Posted By: RusselB Re: dialog question - 09/10/06 08:36 PM
Try evaluating the variable

did -a dialog 1 $(%fd,2)
Posted By: Lpfix5 Re: dialog question - 09/10/06 08:48 PM
are you sure the variable is not working if its set has a number I find that odd??

Try what russell said if it doesnt work try $qt(%fd)
Posted By: MikeChat Re: dialog question - 09/10/06 08:53 PM


did -a dialog 1 %fd

should be

did -a dialognamehere 1 %fd

or

did -a $dname 1 %fd
Posted By: Riamus2 Re: dialog question - 09/10/06 09:04 PM
I'd make sure that the variable actually has a value right before you do the DID line.

Before the DID line, use: echo -a %fd

See if it outputs the value when it's a number. It is possible that wherever you're setting the variable is incorrect and the variable is not set when it's a number because of that part of the script. The DID line should be fine.
Posted By: pouncer Re: dialog question - 09/10/06 10:24 PM
yes it outputs

4546565

when i check what %fd is

but it appears blank in the dialog

when i test it even lie this

did -a dialog 1 123

it doesnt puit the '123' in but when i put text there, it adds the text
Posted By: Riamus2 Re: dialog question - 09/10/06 10:29 PM
Have you tried to add the number from the edit line? Open the dialog, then go to the edit line and type:

/did -ra dialogname 1 123
/did -ra dialogname 1 test

Replace dialogname with the dialog's name and make sure "1" is the correct ID. Note that the "r" in -ra just removes anything that is already there. It will make testing "cleaner."

If 123 doesn't go in, but test does, then I haven't got a clue. If they both go in from the edit line or both don't go in, then we can go from there.
Posted By: pouncer Re: dialog question - 09/10/06 10:49 PM
nope it didnt show numbers in the list

only text

:|
Posted By: Riamus2 Re: dialog question - 10/10/06 12:22 AM
In your edit line, type:

//echo -a $isalias(did)

Perhaps you have an alias called that and it's causing the problem. If not, I have no other suggestions. Sorry.
Posted By: RusselB Re: dialog question - 10/10/06 12:37 AM
If you still are having problems with this, post your dialog layout.
By the layout, I'm referring to the section of code that looks like:
Code:
 dialog dialog_name {
title "Title"
option dbu
.
.
.
}
 
Posted By: Lpfix5 Re: dialog question - 10/10/06 02:17 AM
RussellB remember the $CHR(160) being in my dialog script before and it would not make the var work correctly im wondering if this would be his issue.
Posted By: RusselB Re: dialog question - 10/10/06 02:28 AM
A possibility, but from the posts made so far, I'm thinking unlikely, especially in reference to the results obtained when the information was put in via the command line, rather than a scripted line.
Posted By: Lpfix5 Re: dialog question - 10/10/06 02:35 AM
maybe its the way he's writting the dialog the sclick event or whatever

try this

dialog mTEST {
title "Variable"
size -1 -1 58 32
option dbu
button "Click to ret VAR", 1, 5 5 49 12
edit "", 2, 5 20 49 10
}

on *:DIALOG:mtest:sclick:1:{
var %test = 290431849
did -ra $dname 1,2 %test
}

if you click the button and both the button and editbox gets filled with the numbers then its the way your scripting
© mIRC Discussion Forums