mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
#129073 02/09/05 10:39 AM
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 38
S
Ameglian cow
OP Offline
Ameglian cow
S
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 38
I had searched help file, but nothig found.
Is it possible using /DNS command define dns server address (differ, from default dns server in my MS Windows config)?
Thanks in advance.

#129074 02/09/05 11:52 AM
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,009
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,009
dont know exactly what you need, but if you mean mirc to show MORE ip's from 1 address then use this:

Code:
;made by codemastr
;www.codemastr.com
:www.unrealircd.com

ON *:DNS:{
  if ($dns(0) == 0) {
    echo -s Unable to resolve $iif($iaddress,$iaddress,$dns(0).addr)
  }
  else {
    var %numhosts $dns(0), %host = 0
    var %hosts
    while (%host < %numhosts) {
      inc %host 1
      set %hosts %hosts $iif($dns(1) == $dns(1).ip,$dns(%host).addr $+([,$ccode($dns(%host).addr),]),$dns(%host).ip) $+ $chr(44)
    }
    echo -s Resolved $dns(1) to $left(%hosts,$calc($len(%hosts)-1))
  }
  halt
}
  


code is made by Codemastr so all rights go to him


IceCapped
#129075 02/09/05 05:34 PM
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 38
S
Ameglian cow
OP Offline
Ameglian cow
S
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 38
no smirk

#129076 02/09/05 06:13 PM
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,330
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,330
Can you give a better description of what you want to do? Maybe an example? Your question doesn't make sense to me. smile


Invision Support
#Invision on irc.irchighway.net
#129077 02/09/05 06:26 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,547
S
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
S
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,547
I think they want mIRC to be able to use different DNS servers from the current one already. Or something along those lines maybe, I don't know how this would be done (if it could be done..).

-Andy

#129078 02/09/05 08:09 PM
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,009
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,009
and point of doing that is?


IceCapped
#129079 02/09/05 08:26 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,547
S
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
S
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,547
Why would you be asking me that? Sadly I'm not a mind reader. I guess it would be kind of cool as an addition to specify a DNS server. But I'm quit happy with how it's like now even though I don't use it. I'm quite happy using DOS to resolve an address.

-Andy

#129080 02/09/05 08:28 PM
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,009
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,009
just asking... :tongue:


IceCapped
#129081 03/09/05 01:14 PM
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 871
Sat Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 871
No, that's not possible. mIRC uses the standard Windows DNS functions (a part of winsock), and those always use the nameservers configured in Windows.

Instead, you could use for example nslookup.exe if it comes with your Windows installation - combined with /run, that is. Or (shameless plug) you could use my nslookup script that implements its own DNS client in mIRC-script. The list of DNS servers that it uses, is part of the configuration.


Saturn, QuakeNet staff

Link Copied to Clipboard