mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
#210533 19/03/09 12:42 AM
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 28
J
Joshy Offline OP
Ameglian cow
OP Offline
Ameglian cow
J
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 28
hi, i join multiple servers so im trying to figure out.. a code. on each server. it joins a certain room.. how can i do so?

Joshy #210534 19/03/09 12:59 AM
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,252
R
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
R
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,252
If using a script like
Code:
on *:start:{
.server network1
.server -m network2
.server -m network3
}

just add the -j switch after the network information, then the channel names that you want to join.
See /help /server

Alternatively, you can add channels to the Favorites and specify which network you want them to work with. The Favorites also has a Join on Connect check box.

Joshy #210536 19/03/09 01:14 AM
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 28
J
Joshy Offline OP
Ameglian cow
OP Offline
Ameglian cow
J
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 28
how do i get it to join chats automatically, and where do i add the server?

Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 28
J
Joshy Offline OP
Ameglian cow
OP Offline
Ameglian cow
J
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 28
how do i get it to join chats automatically, and where do i add the server?

Joshy #210540 19/03/09 02:38 AM
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 234
M
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
M
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 234
there is no need to post twice.
press alt+r in mIRC to open the scripts editor and type or paste this in there.

Code:
on *:start:{
.server network1 -j #Channel1
.server -m network2 -j #channel2
.server -m network3 -j #channel3,#channel4,#channel9
}


Link Copied to Clipboard