mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
#60148 13/11/03 12:29 PM
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 282
S
Fjord artisan
OP Offline
Fjord artisan
S
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 282
Since my script does things when it is loaded, then it requires me to click on YES after I use /load -rs .....
Is there anyway that I can tell it to automaticaly choose yes??

Furthermore,
I want to add to the script an option to do a Reload, and I don't want it to re-ask me about the Initialization again, but it does.


On the other hand, long time ago I helped a guy which coded something, and the scrip didn't work, so I helped him figure that the problem is with his mIRC. The weird thing is that his script somehow prevent the need of pressing YES, and I wonder why?? (What is the difference from loading it using his way, and using my way?)

His script is:
On *:Input:*:{
if (/load == $1) { haltdef | .load -rs $3- | //echo $dstime 15(9L15oaded: $3- $+ 15) }
if (/unload == $1) { haltdef | .unload -rs $3- | //echo $dstime 15(9U15nloaded: $3- $+ 15) }
}


I see no difference, cause my script uses .load -rs ..... too!

Thanks.

#60149 13/11/03 01:11 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,138
C
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
C
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,138
If you are talking about the initialization warning then that only pops up when the script contains an on START or on LOAD event. You can turn this off by unchecking "Initialization Warning" from the options menu of the mIRC editor.

#60150 13/11/03 01:25 PM
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 282
S
Fjord artisan
OP Offline
Fjord artisan
S
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 282
Yes, this is what I'm talking about, but can I prevent it from showing the message without changing the preferences of miRC?

The script above does that, and I don't know why??
I see no reason for it to not ask for the intialization in the script above.

#60151 13/11/03 01:28 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,138
C
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
C
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,138
Like I said, the initialization warning only pops up when the script contains an on START or on LOAD event, the script you posted contains neither.

#60152 13/11/03 01:29 PM
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 282
S
Fjord artisan
OP Offline
Fjord artisan
S
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 282
How exactly the script:

On *:Input:*:{
if (/load == $1) { haltdef | .load -rs $3- | //echo $dstime 15(9L15oaded: $3- $+ 15) }
if (/unload == $1) { haltdef | .unload -rs $3- | //echo $dstime 15(9U15nloaded: $3- $+ 15) }
}

... Prevents for other scripts which are loaded using /load .... from showing the initialization warning???
It is defenetly not the halfdef!

#60153 13/11/03 01:31 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 397
A
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
A
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 397
you can make the script onload change some info in mirc.ini file ;p and then it could also be a potiental bug or something.

<-- sleepy idk wtf im talknig about -_-


Need amazing web design for low price: http://www.matrixn3t.net
#60154 13/11/03 01:35 PM
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 282
S
Fjord artisan
OP Offline
Fjord artisan
S
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 282
This has to do with the On Input.
Somehow when it loads other scripts which has On Start and On Load, it doesn't requires them to be initialized.

#60155 13/11/03 01:40 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 397
A
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
A
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 397
heh odd well im at school so i cant really help u not for another 6 hours _-_


Need amazing web design for low price: http://www.matrixn3t.net
#60156 13/11/03 01:43 PM
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 282
S
Fjord artisan
OP Offline
Fjord artisan
S
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 282
Ok, thanks.

When you get home, if you have an idea why it happens, or how can I make it not showing the initizalizastion screen (without changing configuration or ini files), then post it here.


Thanks. smile

#60157 13/11/03 02:11 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,922
O
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
O
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,922
If you call /load from an event, the initialization warning will not be displayed. You can create a signal like this,
  • On *:signal:load:load -rs $1-
and silently load your scripts with /signal load script.txt

#60158 13/11/03 05:28 PM
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 282
S
Fjord artisan
OP Offline
Fjord artisan
S
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 282
Thanks. That would solve the problem.
shocked


Link Copied to Clipboard