mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
Joined: Aug 2012
Posts: 12
Z
zeratul Offline OP
Pikka bird
OP Offline
Pikka bird
Z
Joined: Aug 2012
Posts: 12
First Hi guys:) Just to say i'm new in this things please don't laugh smile
I'm using mIRC 7.25 standalone license, and need some help about auto join at multiple networks (servers) on startup:

I just write this in scrip editor-remote on mIRC:
on *:START:{
server irc.example.com +7000
}

on *:CONNECT: {
if ($network == irc.example.com +7000) {
nick john
msg NickServ IDENTIFY password
j #Cars,#Fast
}

And didn't work when i remove "if" worked, but if i add one more server its take my nick from server 1 not nick that i write, and just can't connect, please help

Joined: Feb 2011
Posts: 450
K
Pan-dimensional mouse
Offline
Pan-dimensional mouse
K
Joined: Feb 2011
Posts: 450
Headed in the right direction.. somewhat.. I have corrected it/added some commits.

One of the issues: "if ($network == irc.example.com +7000) {"
"irc.example.com" is a $server, not a $network
Another one, you had a missing "}" at the end.

Code:

on *:START:{
  server irc.example.com:+7000
  ; If you want to add another network.. you need to use the -m switch.
  ; This will create a new server window. 
  server -m irc.foobar.net
  server -m irc.kindone.net
}

on *:CONNECT: {
  ; The $network name can be found by entering " //echo -a $network " into mIRC (as if you was typing in a channel).
  if ($network == example) {
    nick john
    msg NickServ IDENTIFY password
    j #Cars,#Fast
  }
}



Joined: Aug 2012
Posts: 12
Z
zeratul Offline OP
Pikka bird
OP Offline
Pikka bird
Z
Joined: Aug 2012
Posts: 12
thanks for the help:))

Joined: Aug 2012
Posts: 12
Z
zeratul Offline OP
Pikka bird
OP Offline
Pikka bird
Z
Joined: Aug 2012
Posts: 12
sorry but for add another sever don't work its log me with username of 1st server:

on *:START:{
server irc.example.com +6697
server -m irc.example2.com +7000
}

on *:CONNECT: {
if ($network == Engine) {
nick username
msg NickServ IDENTIFY password
join #Cars,#Fast,#Help......
}
}
if ($network == Earth) {
nick username
msg NickServ IDENTIFY password
join #Planet,......
}
}

tried with "if" and "elseif" but don'work, on second network log me with username of 1st newtwork

Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,330
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,330
You had an extra } in there. Also, the second IF can be an ELSEIF for efficiency.

Code:
on *:CONNECT: {
  if ($network == Engine) {
    nick username
    msg NickServ IDENTIFY password
    join #Cars,#Fast,#Help......
  }
  elseif ($network == Earth) {
    nick username
    msg NickServ IDENTIFY password
    join #Planet,......
  }
}


Invision Support
#Invision on irc.irchighway.net
Joined: Aug 2012
Posts: 12
Z
zeratul Offline OP
Pikka bird
OP Offline
Pikka bird
Z
Joined: Aug 2012
Posts: 12
Oks:) thank you very much.
At right now using "if" for both networks, so 1st network "if", second, third, fourth.... "elseif" right?



Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,330
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,330
Right.


Invision Support
#Invision on irc.irchighway.net

Link Copied to Clipboard