mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 98
S
Babel fish
OP Offline
Babel fish
S
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 98
Ive been looking around for a script that can do this, I found the one for joining multiple networks, but I need to include the /msg nickserv identify part to, any help on this?

Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 5
7
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
Offline
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
7
Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 5
Put that in the "Perform" script for each network.

Options->Connect->Options->Perform...

And don't forget to check "Enable perform on connect" wink

Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 98
S
Babel fish
OP Offline
Babel fish
S
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 98
I know that, but I need a script for doing that, that's why I wrote here.

Joined: May 2005
Posts: 449
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 449
Code:
on *:CONNECT: {
if ($network == NetworkName1) {
msg nickserv identify Password1
}
elseif ($network == NetworkName2) {
msg nickserv identify Password2
}
}

Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 98
S
Babel fish
OP Offline
Babel fish
S
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 98
Thank you very much, if I want to add channels for each network, where would I put them in the script?

Joined: May 2005
Posts: 449
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 449
Do you mean you want to join specific channels, depending on what network you're connecting to? If that's the case, then here's an example that should work.
Code:
on *:CONNECT: {
if ($network == NetworkName1) {
msg nickserv identify Password1
join #channelA
join #channelB
}
elseif ($network == NetworkName2) {
msg nickserv identify Password2
join #channelC
join #channelD
}
}

Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 98
S
Babel fish
OP Offline
Babel fish
S
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 98
That's excactly what I wanted, and thanks for the very quick response, will test it later on, thanks once again.

*EDIT* Just tried it, but it wont connect to both networks, and the identify isnt working, how come?

Last edited by starpossen; 20/03/06 09:22 PM.
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 449
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 449
No problem. Just make sure to change the example network and channel names to the ones you want. smile


Link Copied to Clipboard