mIRC Homepage

different servers, different nicks by script. how?

Posted By: sumo0

different servers, different nicks by script. how? - 26/02/10 01:05 PM

once again my problem is small but annoying:P
when i logon to mirc i connect to quakenet, my nick is sumo0.
then i use this script to logon to stratics and the needed channel:

/f2 /server -m irc.stratics.com 6667 -j #mortalonline

but i would like to add to my script somehow to change my nick to lars112 when i connect to stratics.com.
can i add a /nick command into that line, or will i need a third line for that?
Posted By: 5618

Re: different servers, different nicks by script. how? - 26/02/10 01:25 PM

/help /server

Look at the -i switch.
Posted By: sumo0

Re: different servers, different nicks by script. how? - 27/02/10 12:43 PM

and if i still cant figure it out?:P
Posted By: Riamus2

Re: different servers, different nicks by script. how? - 27/02/10 01:51 PM

It works just like the -j switch you're already using except that it sets the nick instead of the channel.

Quote:
/server [-emnsarpfocz] <server/groupname> [port] [password] [-i nick anick email name] [-jn #channel pass]


Set up your server command in the same order shown in the help file. Items in []'s are optional.
Posted By: RiMaJoy

Re: different servers, different nicks by script. how? - 27/02/10 04:02 PM

why not use mirc's perform?
u can set all kinds of commands there and what server to perform them on.
if your server is not in the server list u can add it.
Posted By: sumo0

Re: different servers, different nicks by script. how? - 28/02/10 09:31 AM

Originally Posted By: Riamus2
It works just like the -j switch you're already using except that it sets the nick instead of the channel.

Quote:
/server [-emnsarpfocz] <server/groupname> [port] [password] [-i nick anick email name] [-jn #channel pass]


Set up your server command in the same order shown in the help file. Items in []'s are optional.


there we go, works perfect now, thx.
Posted By: Riamus2

Re: different servers, different nicks by script. how? - 28/02/10 02:45 PM

Originally Posted By: RiMaJoy
why not use mirc's perform?
u can set all kinds of commands there and what server to perform them on.
if your server is not in the server list u can add it.


Although the perform section can be useful, in many cases, a script works better.
© 2019 mIRC Discussion Forums