mIRC Homepage

popups

Posted By: raZOR

popups - 17/04/06 04:58 PM

erm, i have popups for script in .ini file
but i was wondering if it is possible in mirc 6.17 to
load aditional popups as some sort of module.

look at this pic:



in red square are for example things that i dont want in default popups and want them as sort of additonal popups that will be loaded (custom), but i want them to show exacly where they are (in middle), so is that possible ?

so question is:

1. can popups be loaded as module (merge with existing ones)
2. if yes, can their location be also defined ?
Posted By: hixxy

Re: popups - 17/04/06 04:59 PM

No. You'd have to /write and /reload if you want to add some popups to the middle.
Posted By: raZOR

Re: popups - 17/04/06 05:07 PM

doesnt seem nice smile
Posted By: MikeChat

Re: popups - 17/04/06 06:27 PM

I think Hixxy was saying you can, in a way

you would have to take all of that from the middle and below out of the popups.ini for that menu and put it in a remote file (mrc) and then load that with a position marker, like:
/reload -rs12 mypopups.mrc
or where ever you need to move it to so its in the place you want.
this also means though that if you put something new in the popups.ini for that menu it will be Above the items you would have in that remote
Posted By: raZOR

Re: popups - 17/04/06 10:31 PM

hmm
still looks like bad job to do
and much messing around with.

maybe then better to make more standard types of popups
that include default ones+new ones =)

thanks for tips =)
Posted By: Bob57

Re: popups - 18/04/06 12:14 AM

This might not be exactly what you asked for but it might function for the user they way you want. Say for example your current code for that popup looks like this:
Code:
-
#UtraSPARC
.Join: { }

AdminServ
.blah: { }

OperServ
.IRCop: { }

ChanServ
.Register #: { }

NickServ
.Identify: { }
.Ghost:    { }

Scan/Search
.something: { }
-  

Change it to:
Code:
-
#UtraSPARC
.Join: { }

$iif(%ServPops, AdminServ)
.blah: { }

$iif(%ServPops, OperServ)
.IRCop: { }

$iif(%ServPops, ChanServ)
.Register #: { }

$iif(%ServPops, NickServ)
.Identify: { }
.Ghost:    { }

Scan/Search
.something: { }
-
  

And then use one of these set commands to turn those menu items on/off:
set %ServPops On
set %ServPops $false

Or say you want those menu items to depend on wether or not the module “ServsScript.ini” is loaded, you can change the menu items to:
$iif($script(ServsScript.ini), AdminServ)
Posted By: raZOR

Re: popups - 18/04/06 01:02 AM

very interesting post
would it be able to react dynamicly ?

like if i am connected to 2 different networks at same time

for instance

1. Quakenet that uses Q,L,O,S etc...
2. some UnrealIRCD that has Chanserv and such

so if i change active networks from time to time
would it be able to "detect" network and based on that
INSTANTLY change/add popups ?
Posted By: RusselB

Re: popups - 18/04/06 01:20 AM

Yes it can be done, you'd have to change the condition from something like
Code:
 $iif(%variable,AuthServ) 
to
Code:
 $iif($network == QuakeNet,Q,Chanserv) 


Hopefully this will give you enough of an idea that you can figure out the rest yourself.
Posted By: raZOR

Re: popups - 18/04/06 01:30 AM

how about

$iif($network == QuakeNet,Q) {
.some Q cmd's }

$iif($network == QuakeNet,L) {
.some L cmd's}

$iif($network == dalnet,Chanserv) {
.chanserv popups }

(im not too good with this 1st,2nd,3rd things in understanding)
Posted By: Bob57

Re: popups - 18/04/06 03:03 AM

Yes, something like that raZor, but your use of {} in popup menus is wrong, instead of:

$iif($network == dalnet,Chanserv) {
.chanserv popups }

It’d be:

$iif($network == dalnet,Chanserv)
.chanserv command 1: { do 1 }
.chanserv command 2: { do 2 }
.chanserv command 3: { do 3 }
etc

Where: “.command 1: { do 1 } would be:
.Register chan: { command to register a channel with ChanServ }
etc
Posted By: raZOR

Re: popups - 18/04/06 10:48 AM

great !
thanks =)
© 2020 mIRC Discussion Forums