mIRC Homepage

controlchan

Posted By: Doorsdown

controlchan - 11/02/04 09:18 PM

I am using a bot that works only in the control chan and thats great but i was wondering if there was a why if it could work in more than 1 chan or have more than 1 controlchan

like
Code:
%controlchan #chan
%controlchan #chan2


or something like that

and this goes in the varriables section

thank you
Posted By: DaveC

Re: controlchan - 12/02/04 01:03 AM

likely becuase the bots been written to work in only one channel.
Posted By: Doorsdown

Re: controlchan - 12/02/04 01:36 AM

but would it be possible to make it work in more than 1 channel or will i need to code a whole new bot?
Posted By: DaveC

Re: controlchan - 12/02/04 05:49 AM

I have no way of knowing.

In lamans terms you have said this.

I have a ball, its round and it rolls....
but can it bounce or be made to bounce?

It could be a rubber ball, so yes lift then drop,
or it could be a bowling ball so not without work done on it.

Without knowing what the bot does and how it does it at the code level, no one can really answer that question.
Posted By: Doorsdown

Re: controlchan - 12/02/04 09:49 PM

well not really, i was just looking to see if anything like this had been seen before (with controlchans). only to see if it was possible and i think ur annalogy was alittle off
Posted By: tidy_trax

Re: controlchan - 12/02/04 09:56 PM

basically, what he's saying is: we have no idea how your addon is coded, so ask the author if it's possible.
Posted By: DaveC

Re: controlchan - 12/02/04 10:05 PM

Quote:
(with controlchans).


there is no such thing as control chans that i assume in this bot script is just a varaible name used to identify what channel the bot works in, the variable could have been called %mickeys.adventure.at.disneyland and as long as that was used where its ment to be used, it would still work.
© 2019 mIRC Discussion Forums