mIRC Homepage

connecting to tribalwar and quakenet issues.

Posted By: fumz

connecting to tribalwar and quakenet issues. - 07/06/14 11:12 PM

Hi guys,

Here's my scripts; however, I can't seem to get quakenet to load the titanfall channels. It always loads the tribalwar channels instead.

Also, since I only have a registered/auth'd nick on tribalwar, I tried doing a perform on just tribalwar.com, but that network isn't one of the options. It's either all networks, or just the ones listed. I'm using the latest version of mirc.

on *:START:{
server irc.tribalwar.com
server -m irc.quakenet.org
;
}

on *:CONNECT:{
if ($network == irc.tribalwar.net) {
/msg nickserv identify mypassword
join #bwa,#gosu,#tribes
}
elseif ($network == irc.quakenet.org) {
server irc.quakenet.org -j #titanfall,#titanfall.pug
}

Thanks in advance for your time.

it doesn't seem to matter if i use join #channels or -j #channels; I've tried them both ways, they still don't connect to the proper quakenet channels.
Posted By: KindOne

Re: connecting to tribalwar and quakenet issues. - 08/06/14 01:58 AM

Fixed it. Not sure on the TribalWar, too lazy too connect and grab the $network. You can connect too it and enter: //echo -a $network

Code:
on *:start:{
  server irc.tribalwar.com
  server -m irc.quakenet.org
}

on *:connect:{
  if ($network == TribalWar) {
    msg nickserv identify mypassword
    join #bwa,#gosu,#tribes
  }
  elseif ($network == QuakeNet) { 
    join #titanfall,#titanfall.pug
  }
}


Issue:
Code:
if ($network == irc.tribalwar.net) {

That is just wrong. irc.tribalwar.net is a $server, not a $network. It can be one of many servers, so using something like that is rather specific if the network has multiple servers. Best too use $network.



Same issue as above, but some extra.
Code:
elseif ($network == irc.quakenet.org) {
server irc.quakenet.org -j #titanfall,#titanfall.pug

Even if you had the correct $network, you would just throw yourself into a disconnect/connect loop, since you are telling mIRC to connect to quakenet again while its already trying too connect.



/help $server
/help $network

Posted By: fumz

Re: connecting to tribalwar and quakenet issues. - 08/06/14 06:25 AM

The name fits; thank you very much. I can now start up with both TW and QN!

Tribalwar and Quakenet are loading the channels they should, but. Quakenet is still loading/creating the tribalwar channels.

**edit**

I just tried reversing the order to see if that was the problem, but quakenet is still loading the bwa, gosu and tribes channels?


on *:start:{
server irc.quakenet.org
server -m irc.tribalwar.com
}

on *:connect:{
if ($network == QuakeNet) {
/nick fumz
join #titanfall,#titanfall.pug
}
elseif ($network == TribalWar) {
msg nickserv identify password
join #bwa,#gosu,#tribes
}
}
Posted By: blessing

Re: connecting to tribalwar and quakenet issues. - 09/06/14 03:37 AM

try type /perform off to see if that solves the problem.
Posted By: fumz

Re: connecting to tribalwar and quakenet issues. - 09/06/14 06:21 PM

Where would I place that?
Posted By: westor

Re: connecting to tribalwar and quakenet issues. - 09/06/14 07:06 PM

Originally Posted By: fumz
Where would I place that?


In you status window (first mIRC window while open mirc.exe).
Posted By: fumz

Re: connecting to tribalwar and quakenet issues. - 14/06/14 07:06 PM

I can't see where to enter /perform in the first window that pops up when I start mirc? However, /perform seems to be right in the scripts page, the only problem is that it's clearly still connecting to channels it shouldn't?

[img:left]http://postimg.org/image/8on0krki1/[/img]
Posted By: blessing

Re: connecting to tribalwar and quakenet issues. - 15/06/14 05:20 AM

/perform off is same as..
alt+O (mIRC Options) -> Connect -> options -> perform -> Untick enable perform on connect. -> Ok -> Ok

See if that solves the problem.
Posted By: fumz

Re: connecting to tribalwar and quakenet issues. - 15/06/14 07:01 AM

I unchecked that box when I entered /perform off in the scripts page. frown According to the screenshot, the script is being read as the quakenet page says in blue perform off, it's just that it's not actually doing it.
Posted By: fumz

[Solved] tribalwar and quakenet issues. - 19/06/14 07:47 PM

I seem to have fixed the problem by uninstalling/re-installing the latest version and entering the correct syntax on the scripts page... everything working as it should now.

Thanks for the help guys!
© 2019 mIRC Discussion Forums