mIRC Homepage
Posted By: JuanD Op more than 4 people ? - 14/06/04 01:58 PM
I'm using 5.91 and was hoping someone could suggest me a fix to this problem. Say I select 10 people from the nicklist to give them ops, then when I op them, mirc only ops the first 3 (by default), or 4 if you change the alias. There a way I can op everyone, without having to select 4 nicks--op...select 4 nicks--op..etc... I guess this isnt a problem in mirc 6, but id like to stick with this version. Thanks for the help I hope.
Posted By: Zyzzyx26 Re: Op more than 4 people ? - 14/06/04 02:39 PM
In the /version reply from the server you get the maximum number of modes you can set in the same alias.
Code:
//echo -a $modespl
This will show you how many mode you can set at once. Perhaps the net doesn't allow you to set more than 4.

Zyzzy.
Posted By: JuanD Re: Op more than 4 people ? - 14/06/04 04:06 PM
I understand what youre saying, but its not the fix i was looking for. I'm not looking to go:

/mode #.. +oooooooooo nick nick nick nick nick etc...

I just dont want to have to select 4 nicks, then op them.. select 4 nicks, then op them... select 4 nicks, op them...

I want to select all the people i want opped, then have mirc op them all, in groups of 4. Because right now it will only op the first 4 and then stop.
Posted By: tidy_trax Re: Op more than 4 people ? - 14/06/04 04:25 PM
Code:
menu channel {
  op selected:{
    var %snicks = $snicks
    while %snicks {
      tokenize 44 $gettok(%snicks,1-4,44)
      mode $chan +oooo $1-
      %snicks = $deltok(%snicks,1-4,44)
    }
  }
}


Thanks ctrlaltdel :tongue:
Posted By: CtrlAltDel Re: Op more than 4 people ? - 14/06/04 04:36 PM
deop selected? grin
Posted By: JuanD Re: Op more than 4 people ? - 14/06/04 04:45 PM
doesnt make any difference, i wouldnt know what to do with that anyway.
Posted By: tidy_trax Re: Op more than 4 people ? - 14/06/04 04:46 PM
Put it in remote (alt+r), then select more than 4 nicknames in the nicklist, right click on the channel window, click on op selected, it should op more than four people (four at a time though).
Posted By: JuanD Re: Op more than 4 people ? - 14/06/04 04:49 PM
alright thanks
Posted By: JuanD Re: Op more than 4 people ? - 14/06/04 05:29 PM
When you say 'right click on the channel window, click on op selected' im guessing that you mean there should be a new menu item named 'op selected'? I'm not seeing it... Or do you mean do it the default way? Select nicks>control>op.
Posted By: tidy_trax Re: Op more than 4 people ? - 14/06/04 05:32 PM
Make sure you are right clicking in the channel, not the nicklist.
Posted By: JuanD Re: Op more than 4 people ? - 14/06/04 06:16 PM
hmf only thing i get when i click in the channel window is the channel modes. Sorry to keep buggin you..
Posted By: tidy_trax Re: Op more than 4 people ? - 14/06/04 06:19 PM
Type this exactly as you see it in the status window: /alias opnicks var %snicks = $snicks | while %snicks { tokenize 44 $gettok(%snicks,1-4,44) | mode $chan +oooo $1- | %snicks = $deltok(%snicks,1-4,44) }

Then select some nicknames and type /opnicks
Posted By: JuanD Re: Op more than 4 people ? - 14/06/04 06:22 PM
lol. ok i see the bold.. exactly as i see it, then. Thanks for the help, ill do that. why wouldnt the first suggestion work?
Posted By: tidy_trax Re: Op more than 4 people ? - 14/06/04 07:40 PM
You must of done something wrong, but this one is something you are much less likely to get wrong smile
Posted By: zaz Re: Op more than 4 people ? - 14/06/04 08:20 PM
When I copied and pasted this line, it went all into ONE LINE, causing a bracket miss-match and even if it does show up in the pop-up it shouldn't work that way. That's probably what the user did, just FYI smile

Oh, and after I fixed the formatting it didn't show up in the nick list, of course. So if he's right clicking the nicks to op them, that won't show up even if he has the brackets and lines sorted out.
Posted By: tidy_trax Re: Op more than 4 people ? - 14/06/04 08:28 PM
Quote:

Make sure you are right clicking in the channel, not the nicklist.


In other words, select (hilight) the nicks, then right click in the channel.

About the formatting problem, you can paste it into wordpad first to keep the crlf's in.
Posted By: JuanD Re: Op more than 4 people ? - 14/06/04 08:55 PM
so what do you all do to avoid this problem, or do you not have to worry about being able to do this?
Posted By: zaz Re: Op more than 4 people ? - 15/06/04 12:47 AM
In the script above, if you use "nicklist" instead of "channel" for the menu, then you see it in the nicklist, when you right click on the nick (not the channel window). It's a minor change, but if you were expecting it to be in the nicklist, it wasn't. smile

As for the formatting, copy and paste to another application like notepad can fix that, it's a problem with fonts in IE really, and not so much a problem with these forums or with mIRC's editor. Though I think the editor could be modified to fix this too. smile

Happy scripting...
Posted By: JuanD Re: Op more than 4 people ? - 15/06/04 10:59 AM
Ok the first script works now that ive installed 6.15 (was 5.91 before, so that may have been why it wasnt working). Thanks for everything.
© mIRC Discussion Forums