mIRC Homepage

mirc folder

Posted By: DutchWesley

mirc folder - 23/04/11 06:25 PM

question, why does mirc store its settings all the way in
C:\Users\Okami\AppData\Roaming\mIRC cant it just store it in the base folder of the application ? , would be alot easyer though
Posted By: RoCk

Re: mirc folder - 23/04/11 07:01 PM

This was a change in version 6.3 for Windows Vista compatibility. However, if you install mIRC someplace other than Program Files or Program Files (x86), settings can be stored in the install folder. To do this...

1) Create a new folder in the desired location and name it mIRC. ex; C:\mIRC
2) Create a txt file inside the new folder and name the file mirc.ini
3) Install mIRC to the newly created folder.

From: versions.txt
16/08/2007 - mIRC v6.3

Changes:
..
20.For Vista compatibility, new installations of mIRC now save all settings in the User's "Application Data\mIRC" folder by default.

However, if the installer or mIRC find mirc.ini in the same folder as mirc.exe they will use the mirc.exe folder for all settings. Users installing over an old version of mIRC should therefore see no change in behavior.

The installer is now also aware of administrator and standard user accounts and installs mIRC accordingly.
Posted By: DutchWesley

Re: mirc folder - 23/04/11 07:49 PM

its windows 7 , though i hope the bug is fixed, the one that automaticly freeze mirc in a 64bit os
Posted By: RoCk

Re: mirc folder - 23/04/11 08:22 PM

Originally Posted By: DutchWesley
its windows 7

It's the same for Windows 7 as it is for Vista.

Originally Posted By: DutchWesley
though i hope the bug is fixed, the one that automaticly freeze mirc in a 64bit os

No bugs concerning 64bit that I know of. I use mIRC v7.19 everyday on Win7 x64 with no problems at all.
Posted By: argv0

Re: mirc folder - 23/04/11 11:20 PM

I've never heard of any bugs that cause mIRC to freeze in a 64bit OS. I've used almost every recent version of mIRC in x64 without issue.
Posted By: Riamus2

Re: mirc folder - 23/04/11 11:50 PM

Most likely, you have a script or DLL that is causing the freezing.
Posted By: DutchWesley

Re: mirc folder - 24/04/11 05:47 PM

well i posted it long ago, i was using a clean installed non hacked ,

thing it the main screen freeze, but i stay online, the 32bit laptop dont have any troubles with the same mirc, but this 64bit pc have that problem of freezing. i dont know why, but its only with mirc related applications like invision. upp, mirc, sysreset, applications like kvirc and xchat have no troubles at all , even with the scrips i use now

im using win 7 ult 64 bit
http://img80.imageshack.us/img80/8716/93116560.png
my pc spec

anyways, not that i realy care, i just restart it and it works for a couple of hours again
Posted By: RusselB

Re: mirc folder - 24/04/11 07:36 PM

invision, upp, and sysreset are mIRC scripts, not applications.
They might be using DLL's that are incompatible with the 64 bit architecture on your pc, but are compatible with the 32 bit on your laptop.

Try a clean installation of mIRC. That is, no scripts, no 3rd party DLL's. In short, just as you get it from here and install it to a directory that doesn't already exist in order to ensure that you don't get settings from a previous installation working with the new installation.
Posted By: DutchWesley

Re: mirc folder - 25/04/11 07:45 AM

yeah i know , they are scripts, but thats why i said i tryed a clean mirc to ,6.35 was the last time i tryed mirc, i got sick of it when it freeze, thing is, with dual core cpu wen main window freeze it uses half my cpu load, right now with 6 core it use 16% , i dont know why it keeps freezing on 64 bit os, but its just me i know, i upgraded from my old comp to a new

my old pc spec
asus crosshair 2, am2 amd athlon 64x64 6400+be 3.2ghz, 4gb cordsair dhx xms dual channel 4-4-4-12 ddr2 800 mhz, nvidia geforce 8800gts 640mb

my new pc spec,
gigabyte ud5 890fx, am3 amd phenom x6 1090t 3.2ghz, kingston hyperx ddr3 cl7 1600 mhz dual channel 4gb, ati 5830 1gb,

if i only could find a way when mirc main screen freeze to see what couse it ,but then again it could be amd related, this netbook is intel and my main pc is amd , it could be the chipsets or the cpu i dont know

right now i use upp though, i like it for the colored nicks the rest i dont use
Posted By: DutchWesley

Re: mirc folder - 26/04/11 03:58 PM

http://img64.imageshack.us/img64/3961/unledhti.png

this is simply what happends, mirc screen freeze and it uses 1 full core speed when it freeze
Posted By: RoCk

Re: mirc folder - 26/04/11 05:35 PM

That clearly is not a clean install of mIRC.
Posted By: RusselB

Re: mirc folder - 26/04/11 07:43 PM

I agree that the picture does not show a clean installation of mIRC.
The picture does show that mIRC is using 16.51% of the CPU load.
It also shows that the total CPU load is 27.78%
Thus, if my quick math is correct, in order for mIRC to be using 1 full core speed, that system would have to be using an octo-core processor.
Posted By: Riamus2

Re: mirc folder - 26/04/11 07:51 PM

mIRC still shouldn't use that much CPU. But it's almost guaranteed to be related to a script or DLL that is hanging. If a clean install of mIRC is used (that means no settings saved, no scripts or DLLs installed, not a hacked version, etc) and it still hangs, then we'd need to know what happens before it hangs. Does it hang after X minutes, or is it random? Does it hang immediately? What happens if you hit Ctrl-Break multiple times with mIRC in focus? Does any kind of error message appear?

Also, there are many cases where one program hangs because of a problem in a completely different program that appears to be working normally. I've seen that happen many times in Windows. Usually, when that is the case, closing the one that appears to be hanging will make the high CPU usage switch to a different program. That's a clear indication that it's something else causing programs to hang and not the fault of the hanging programs.

One last thing... when the screen freezes, does that mean you cannot type anything in the edit line? Some networks will stop sending you channel text if you are idle too long, making it appear that the screen froze. Basically, if you were idle long enough, no more channel messages would appear. Once you said something again, then you would be allowed to receive messages again.
Posted By: DutchWesley

Re: mirc folder - 26/04/11 08:03 PM

1st off all, i tryed all versions and scripts, also clean,, right now i use upp like i said earlyer, and yes its a bought key no hacked, the freezing is random, sometimes when i start it up it freeze direct, but it can take days to befor it freeze,

no i can not type anything, it dont refresh chat, but i stay online when i log with my lappy, i can pm myself but nothing happends on the pc when its frozen,

and like i said befor i use same scripts, mirc ver and channels+logging on both my lappy and pc , only pc is a 64 bit while lappy is a 32 bit os, and lappy can stay online for months w/o troubles compare to pc
Posted By: DutchWesley

Re: mirc folder - 28/04/11 07:22 AM

anyway, i try out now a clean install of mirc 7.** once again on main pc so i let you know if it freeze again , but i realy doubt it that its scrips related, if it were for the scripts then the netbook should have troubles to
Posted By: DJ_Sol

Re: mirc folder - 01/05/11 03:09 PM

What dlls do your scripts use? Old dll's are generally what crash mIRC. And considering that it makes sense that it would work on 32-but not 64-bit since most dll's, especially older dll's when there were a lot more people making them for mIRC, are written for 32 bit windows.
Posted By: DutchWesley

Re: mirc folder - 16/05/11 02:31 PM

ok, ive tested it, on pc mirc and mirc with scrips keep freezing
on lappy no troubles with both, i even reinstalled the same os on it with same applications , so i guess it have it have something to do hardware related , or it must be just me,

oh yeah about mirc 7.17

16:28:13 * Connecting to irc.rizon.net (+9999)
-
* Identd request from 85.17.36.73
* Identd replied: 1024, 9999 : USERID : UNIX : _Hinamori_
-
Please wait while we process your connection.
-
16:28:15 -irc.impact-media.me.uk- *** Looking up your hostname...
-
16:28:15 -irc.impact-media.me.uk- *** Checking Ident
-
16:28:15 -irc.impact-media.me.uk- *** Found your hostname
-
16:28:15 -irc.impact-media.me.uk- *** Got Ident response
-
16:28:15 Closing Link: dhcp-077-249-139-114.chello.nl (Invalid username [_Hinamori_])
-
16:28:15 * [10101] Host disconnected
-
16:28:15 * Disconnected
-
16:28:18 * Connect retry #1 irc.rizon.net (+9999) (dns pool)
-
Please wait while we process your connection.

i dont get it , it have been worked , i even registered my nick with mirc 7.17 , also it keep dcing on some dns pool

UPP dont have troubles with this

.:16:30:26:. * Connecting to irc.shakeababy.net (+9999)
.:16:30:27:. Please wait while we process your connection.
.:16:30:27:. *** Looking up your hostname...
.:16:30:27:. *** Checking Ident
.:16:30:27:. *** Found your hostname
.:16:30:37:. *** No Ident response
.:16:30:37:. *** Connected securely via TLSv1 AES256-SHA-256
.:16:30:37:. *** Your host is masked (Rizon-358CD166.chello.nl)
.:16:30:38:. -NickServ- This nickname is registered and protected. If it is your
.:16:30:38:. -NickServ- nick, type /msg NickServ IDENTIFY password. Otherwise,
.:16:30:38:. -NickServ- please choose a different nick.
.:16:30:38:. -NickServ- If you do not change within one minute, I will change your nick

full nick is _Hinamori_Amu_ , _Aisaka_Taiga_ is what i use

Posted By: Riamus2

Re: mirc folder - 16/05/11 03:37 PM

DNS pool isn't an error. It's just telling you that it's trying the next server in a pool (list) of servers.

Try changing your nick to something that starts with a letter rather than the underscore character. As your post shows, the network doesn't allow that type of nick. See if that helps at all.

You also said UPP works when connecting. Because UPP is just a script, if it works, then mIRC without scripts should work assuming you have the same settings in mIRC (UPP may change the default mIRC settings to something else). Another script could fail and cause the freezing and if that's the case, you'll need to probably check with the authors of the script that is freezing. If UPP is working and mIRC without scripts appears to be freezing, you can try installing UPP and the press Alt-R and use File > Unload to remove all scripts in the Remotes and Aliases tabs. That will leave you with the same settings in mIRC without any scripts (UPP) loaded. So you'll basically have mIRC without scripts, but with a specific set of settings. You can then test it to see if that works. If so, then it's a setting in mIRC that you need to change.

One option you might want to look into is to disable UPnP in mIRC's options. It can cause freezing if the computer or router doesn't support it very well. See what happens when you disable it. My guess is it's disabled in UPP, but it's normally enabled in a clean install of mIRC.
Posted By: DutchWesley

Re: mirc folder - 16/05/11 04:40 PM

eh ? it doesnt alow? i registered it with mirc 7.17 and now it doesnt alow ?, xchat and upp dont have troubles, also it only show the 1st part of the name so i doubt its the "_"
Posted By: Riamus2

Re: mirc folder - 16/05/11 06:44 PM

Quote:
16:28:15 Closing Link: dhcp-077-249-139-114.chello.nl (Invalid username [_Hinamori_])


That's what the server you are connecting to says. Just try it without and see what happens. If that's the cause, you can always complain to them. It has nothing to do with mIRC or the mIRC registration if the network (or a server on the network) has specific rules for what is allowed.

* Note, "username" may refer to your identd/email and not your nick. Check your identd settings and email. It may be that you have it in there on one install and not on another.

EDIT: Looking more closely...
Quote:
* Identd replied: 1024, 9999 : USERID : UNIX : _Hinamori_


So yes, it's your identd (or email if you have identd set to use your email). On your UPP version, identd isn't on or isn't working (it says no identd response), so it's not giving you the problem.
Posted By: RusselB

Re: mirc folder - 16/05/11 07:19 PM

On most networks, the username and/or ident must be lowercase only, thus you could try changing the H to h in your username and ident


Posted By: DutchWesley

Re: mirc folder - 19/05/11 11:50 AM

its not the network because they also accepted vhost and registration and im not the onlyone that use a name like this

also my 2nd name ends up like

"13:52:32 Closing Link: dhcp-077-249-139-114.chello.nl (Invalid username [_Aisaka_Ta])
-
13:52:32 * [10101] Host disconnected"

witch suppose to be _Aisaka_Taiga_, so it must be a bug

bcause "`Aisaka_Taiga" works



it seems it has troubles to connect to rizon networks to

13:52:56 * Unable to connect to server (Connection timed out)
-
13:52:59 * Connect retry #2 irc.rizon.net (+9999) (dns pool)
-
13:53:20 * Unable to connect to server (Connection timed out)
-
13:53:23 * Connect retry #3 irc.lolipower.org (+9999)
-
13:53:44 * Unable to connect to server (Connection timed out)
-
13:53:47 * Connect retry #4 irc.rizon.no (+9999)
-
13:54:08 * Unable to connect to server (Connection timed out)
-
13:54:11 * Connect retry #5 irc.cyberdynesystems.net (+9999)
Posted By: Horstl

Re: mirc folder - 19/05/11 12:48 PM

Originally Posted By: DutchWesley
also my 2nd name ends up like

"13:52:32 Closing Link: dhcp-077-249-139-114.chello.nl (Invalid username [_Aisaka_Ta])
-
13:52:32 * [10101] Host disconnected"

witch suppose to be _Aisaka_Taiga_, so it must be a bug

bcause "`Aisaka_Taiga" works
The username _Aisaka_Taiga_ simply is truncated to _Aisaka_Ta. Every network has a limit on the length of nicknames and usernames.

If "`Aisaka_Taiga" does work, why not use it? The IRC network prevents you from connecting with the username that starts with the underscore - it's not a bug, but their policy. Put on a plain nickname/username, connect to the IRC network and ask the staff at #help about the why.
My guess would be they disallow certain chars at certain positions of nicknames/usernames to keep some known spam-/floodbots off their network - but thats a guess only.

Originally Posted By: DutchWesley
its not the network because they also accepted vhost and registration and im not the onlyone that use a name like this
Being able to do a thing one day isn't a warranty for all the future days. Also note that the different rules may apply to connecting clients and clients that already are connected. Again, only the IRC staff can know - go and ask!
Posted By: Riamus2

Re: mirc folder - 19/05/11 03:59 PM

Many networks don't allow _ as the first character in ident. The error you posted clearly shows that the network is the one not allowing you to connect using that username. It has nothing to do with mIRC or any sort of bug. As stated, you can change your ident to not use the _ as the first character and then you can talk to the people in #help to find out why they have that policy. It is unlikely that they will change their policy on usernames. You may not have issues on other networks because other networks may not have the same policy.

As far as registration, you are registering a NICK, not a USERNAME (aka IDENT). Nicks may not have the same limitation.
Posted By: DutchWesley

Re: mirc folder - 22/05/11 06:04 AM

its rizon network the home for otakus lol , it alows "_" as i aksed, and no rizon alows long nicks

as example users
Illy|EatingASandwich
hitokiri-battousai
oplover|assignment
Chaotic_Requiem
kenshin648_emrfish6

so acording to that mine is rather short
anyway thx for explaining it

and the reason i dont use "`" that lots ppl miss it with using "tab"
Posted By: Riamus2

Re: mirc folder - 22/05/11 01:06 PM

Error messages from the network aren't guaranteed to show as many characters in a nick as are allowed on the network. Again, that's not a bug. If you were to take that error message and show it to #help as suggested, you'd get your answer. It's all based on that network's rules.
Posted By: DutchWesley

Re: mirc folder - 22/05/11 01:47 PM

another thing, why if someone write me a message i get the tab "message" instead the pm with the username, nowi have to reply with /msg username instead direct

oh and ive notice something to , why dont mirc auto change vhost when change nick ,like xchat
Posted By: Wims

Re: mirc folder - 22/05/11 02:41 PM

Type "/dqwindow off" in any mIRC's editbox
Posted By: DutchWesley

Re: mirc folder - 02/06/11 08:27 PM

its a late notice but howcome mirc 7.17 is colorless , normaly tpics have colors instead plain green

http://www.image-upload.net/images/hvh0n8u38v8ghy58edv.png
http://www.image-upload.net/images/d6qevg9hdov77y4otknu.png

see the difrents between topic and !eyecancer command ?

how do i enable colors ?
Posted By: Riamus2

Re: mirc folder - 02/06/11 08:29 PM

ALT-K will let you adjust colors. You may have settings to strip colors as well. I can't see the screenshot from work, but those are the two likely places to look.
Posted By: DutchWesley

Re: mirc folder - 03/06/11 03:42 PM

i cant find that option of strip colors
Posted By: RoCk

Re: mirc folder - 03/06/11 04:13 PM

Options (alt+o) > IRC > Messages > Strip codes from...

or

/help /strip
Posted By: DutchWesley

Re: mirc folder - 04/06/11 05:52 AM

wow i rly looked over that one thx
© 2019 mIRC Discussion Forums