mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
mem leak #98412 23/09/04 06:31 PM
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 3,432
S
sparta Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
S
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 3,432
I noticed 1 thing when i tryed the new version of mirc.. 6.16 . and after a while i saw it using 5meg + mem, so i checked my script.. its a full script with allot of stuff timers and other things that i would expect take mem, but it didnt take more then 6.16.. do anyone else have the same problem ? the version i using is 6.03..

i joined 7 channels with both clients. so it had the same amount of users..
6.16 = clean install
6.03 = heavy load with timers and other stuff going on in the background..


if ($me != tired) { return } | else { echo -a Get a pot of coffee now $+($me,.) }
Re: mem leak #98413 23/09/04 11:16 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,962
S
starbucks_mafia Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
S
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,962
5MB of RAM is a pretty tiny amount for a program like mIRC when you consider it has a built-in language aswell as being a fully functional application. Unless you start getting somewhere in the region of 64MB+ RAM I don't see any reason to presume there's a memory leak or anything out of the ordinary at all.


Spelling mistakes, grammatical errors, and stupid comments are intentional.
Re: mem leak #98414 23/09/04 11:21 PM
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 742
MTec89 Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 742
its really no big deal. its not alot of memory



http://MTec89Net.com
irc.freenode.net #MTec89Net
Re: mem leak #98415 24/09/04 01:29 PM
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 3,432
S
sparta Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
S
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 3,432
the thing i dont understand is that when mirc dont have anything else but the "normal" stuff it takes the same amount of mem as my mirc full with scripts.. the only diffrent part on them is the version..


if ($me != tired) { return } | else { echo -a Get a pot of coffee now $+($me,.) }