mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
Using Contol +K #97159 09/09/04 06:49 PM
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 5
R
Rubz76 Offline OP
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
OP Offline
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
R
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 5
confused Ok, I have just noticed this and Im unsure of why it happened. I went to use control +K to add a new talker and when I do, instead of getting the box I get an "L" but it is smaller, So I checked all of my talkers and anything that used color and the "L" is used for everything. Is it something I have done or is it just my mIRC? I have tried rebooting my pc thinking it was an error in windows loading, but that hasnt worked either, any ideas? confused

Re: Using Contol +K #97160 09/09/04 07:32 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,922
O
Online Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
O
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,922
Try this solution:

Alt+O >> Other >> click "Keys..." >> check "Control+K pops up color index."

Re: Using Contol +K #97161 09/09/04 08:33 PM
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 5
R
Rubz76 Offline OP
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
OP Offline
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
R
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 5
That was already checked so I unchecked it, restarted mIRC, checked it, restarted again, and its the same thing. confused

Re: Using Contol +K #97162 09/09/04 08:46 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,922
O
Online Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
O
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,922
I might have misunderstood your question. When you say "box," do you mean the color index box (1), or the color character (2)?

(1)


(2)

Re: Using Contol +K #97163 10/09/04 10:31 AM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 395
M
MonoSex Offline
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
M
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 395
I had this problem once, but i don't remember exactely how i fixed it. Go to Windows' Control Panel -> "Regional and Language Options" and see "Languages" and "Advanced" tabs for any unusual options checked, like East Asian languages or right-to-left support. You can also try to turn off "Advanced text services" ("Languages" tab -> "Details" -> "Advanced" tab) and see if it makes any change. Good luck.