mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
changing color code #95171 22/08/04 05:54 PM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 59
S
synth7 Offline OP
Babel fish
OP Offline
Babel fish
S
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 59
On my old PC, the little symbol thing for a color cold, bold code, etc was an "L" shaped thing, one of them was upside down though. However, on this PC, looking at my scripts, both of them (the "normal" and "upside down" L thing) are just a box....so it's hard for me to tell which is which....I was wondering if there was a way to edit what symbol the font uses as the color code....



Re: changing color code #95172 22/08/04 06:00 PM
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 3,432
S
sparta Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
S
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 3,432
the normal is that it look like a box as u said, the other are font errors.. so thats why it look the way it does
Code:


but if you like you cah change the color code for a $chr() instead..
$chr(3) $+ 4 <<-- that gives you the color red.. change the number 4 to the number u want as the color.. $+ only makes the 4 get closer to $chr(3), cos $chr(3)4 wouldent work..
$chr(2) <<-- that gives you bold

Last edited by sparta; 22/08/04 06:04 PM.

if ($me != tired) { return } | else { echo -a Get a pot of coffee now $+($me,.) }
Re: changing color code #95173 22/08/04 08:15 PM
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 701
K
Kelder Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
K
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 701
The way characters are represented depends on the used font. The boxes you see now are the standard "there's no character defined for this code, so here's a box." The font you used before, however, did define those characters, and showed them as some L type thingie.

If you want those back, you'll have to find out what font you used back then and use it again...

Re: changing color code #95174 22/08/04 09:11 PM
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 742
MTec89 Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 742


http://MTec89Net.com
irc.freenode.net #MTec89Net
Re: changing color code #95175 23/08/04 12:24 AM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 59
S
synth7 Offline OP
Babel fish
OP Offline
Babel fish
S
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 59
I'm talking the scripts editor here.

I know for a fact that on my old PC, it was the default Courier New font was used in Scripts editor....I even just switched it to Fixedsys, it's got dark, filled-in boxes instead of the empty boxes (just a border of a box) in all my other fonts...