mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 4
C
Self-satisified door
OP Offline
Self-satisified door
C
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 4
Hi,
Is there a way that I can connect to multiple networks upon start-up instead of just one? I'd really appreciate any tips you can give me about this. Thanks so much!

Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,922
O
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
O
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,922
Yes, it's possible with the aid of scripting. See this thread for a simple example, or browse these search results.

Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 4
C
Self-satisified door
OP Offline
Self-satisified door
C
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 4
Awesome, thanks so much! That was easier than I thought it would be! Is there something I can add to that to get it to identify my nicks upon connection, too?

Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 5,024
M
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
M
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 5,024
You need to use the on connect event with the on start event. See this thread for an example. Simply change the 'join' command for the identify command. You should always be careful when putting passwords into Remotes, it is a potential security risk.

Also see /help on connect.

There is also a Perform section in mIRC that allows you to perform commands when you connect which might save you from scripting. It is located in ALT+O > Connect > Options > [Perform...]. For help with it, see /help Perform.

Hope this helps!

Regards,


Mentality/Chris
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,922
O
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
O
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,922
You can either use the Perform section (Alt+O >> Connect >> Options >> Perform...) or add the following to the Script Editor:

On *:connect:{
  • if $network == DALnet {
    !nickserv identify nick pass
    }
    elseif $network == Undernet {
    !.msg X[/i]@channels.undernet.org login user pass
    }
    elseif $network == Quakenet {
    !.msg Q[/i]@CServe.quakenet.org auth user pass
    mode $me +x
    }
}


As you can see, the network names are compared against the $network identifier. If you're unsure about your network name, type the following command in the status window and it will tell you the correct value: //echo -a $network

Mentality beat me laugh

Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 4
C
Self-satisified door
OP Offline
Self-satisified door
C
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 4
Thank you so much!


Link Copied to Clipboard