mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
#92776 04/08/04 07:13 PM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 169
S
ShinZon Offline OP
Vogon poet
OP Offline
Vogon poet
S
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 169
353 me = #channel :@me
324 me #channel +
329 me #channel 1091646447

on join channel i get this in debug but in script all this events are halted
what every event here actually means ?

#92777 04/08/04 07:20 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,962
S
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
S
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,962
353 contains a list of nicks on a channel. It's sent when you first join a channel to fill the nicklist, and also anytime you use the /names command.

324 contains all of the channel modes that are already set on that channel.

329 contains the time that the channel was created in the form of a UNIX timestamp (it's processable into a readable format using $asctime()).


Spelling mistakes, grammatical errors, and stupid comments are intentional.
#92778 04/08/04 07:23 PM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 169
S
ShinZon Offline OP
Vogon poet
OP Offline
Vogon poet
S
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 169
can you pls show me how to use $asctime on this chanel creation?

#92779 04/08/04 07:26 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,962
S
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
S
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,962
Code:
raw 329:*:{
  echo -a This channel was created: $$asctime($3)
}


Spelling mistakes, grammatical errors, and stupid comments are intentional.
#92780 04/08/04 07:31 PM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 169
S
ShinZon Offline OP
Vogon poet
OP Offline
Vogon poet
S
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 169

why some raws (336 etc, echo before 329), where can i set this ?

#92781 04/08/04 09:24 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,985
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,985
You can't. You get what you are given with raws. You can alter when mIRC displays them by adding timers to the ones you want to appear last but this will take a bit of co-ordinating if there's more than two raw messages that you want to rearrange.

#92782 05/08/04 01:16 AM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 169
S
ShinZon Offline OP
Vogon poet
OP Offline
Vogon poet
S
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 169
is it possible to invoke/call some raw when wanted ?
like if i am already in channel for some time and i want to see when channel was created so i need to call raw 329 ?


#92783 05/08/04 01:19 AM
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 257
A
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
A
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 257
type /debug @debug and you can see what is happening to your mirc in a nice little picture window

note: you need to type it for each network you are on depending on if you would like to see all of them or just one.

hope that helps

#92784 05/08/04 01:23 AM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 169
S
ShinZon Offline OP
Vogon poet
OP Offline
Vogon poet
S
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 169
i know how to catch raws
my question was can i INVOKE raw event altho it is not currently happening

#92785 05/08/04 01:42 AM
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 257
A
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
A
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 257
not possible

#92786 05/08/04 03:29 AM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 169
S
ShinZon Offline OP
Vogon poet
OP Offline
Vogon poet
S
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 169
how about this...
i get this on join:

(02:43) » Set by: someone on Tue Aug 03 13:21:04 2004.
(02:43) » Info: (Ops: 4) (Halfops: 0) (Voices: 7) (Userops: 0) (Regular: 1) (Total: 12).

(02:43) » Channel Modes: +tnCNl
(02:43) » Channel created: Sun Apr 13 06:48:37 2003

1. why is line separated (blank line) here ?
2. how to bind it ?
3. how to input on another place this blank line ?

i tried with /linesep $chan or -$chan or #
but it wont...
and i dont wanna do -a coz it wil separate current window and if i am on 12 channels, on connect it will almoust clear my window in current channel

#92787 06/08/04 06:26 AM
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,831
I
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
I
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,831
1. why is line separated (blank line) here ?
No idea, we'd have to see your script to know that.

2. how to bind it ?
Bind it to what?

3. how to input on another place this blank line ?
If it's blank, why would you want it somewhere else? wink
If you mean how to create a 'blank line', well generally you can't but if you echo a single ^o (Ctrl+O) or any other control code, it will "appear" to be a blank line. /echo -a  (You could also try "//echo -a $chr(160)" which is a 'hard space' in most fonts)

#92788 06/08/04 04:57 PM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 169
S
ShinZon Offline OP
Vogon poet
OP Offline
Vogon poet
S
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 169


thanks so much !


Link Copied to Clipboard