mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
/say command #91361 22/07/04 12:59 AM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 3
H
heho Offline OP
Self-satisified door
OP Offline
Self-satisified door
H
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 3
Hey all,

I've stumbled over something that i find puzzling, with the truncating of white space in mirc.

If, I just in the main channel window type: . . (period 10 white spaces period) I see 10 white spaces in the channel, but when I type /say . . (period 10 white spaces period) I see only 1 space in the channel. Is there a particular reason for this?

Pleas see attached URL

http://learn.senecac.on.ca/~awmcquig/test.jpg

Does this in in versions 6.14, 6.15, 6.16.

Re: /say command #91362 22/07/04 01:22 AM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 788
C
Coolkill Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
C
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 788
All the mIRC commands/aliases/whatnot, dont handle/parse doublespace or more.

It is actually the /say command removing the spaces, whereby just typing .(spaces). doesnt call /say, and as a result the spaces arent removed.

Eamonn.

Re: /say command #91363 22/07/04 01:25 AM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 3
H
heho Offline OP
Self-satisified door
OP Offline
Self-satisified door
H
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 3
I'm familiar with the fact that they don't parse white spaces, just wondering why I can type one command and have it show up, and then use a built-in command and it doesn't produce the same results. Can sometimes be very annoying when coding. Any easy work arounds other than inserting the ASCII value 34 for white space?

Re: /say command #91364 22/07/04 01:28 AM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 788
C
Coolkill Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
C
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 788
$chr(32) is actually a whitespace.

A work around is to use a 'hard-space', which is $chr(160) which mIRC does not parse.

Eamonn.

Re: /say command #91365 22/07/04 01:45 AM
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 5,024
M
Mentality Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
M
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 5,024
As an added note, to save typing, for example, 10 $chr(160)s, you can use something like //say . $str($chr(160),10) . and it will do '10' $chr(160) for you.

Regards,


Mentality/Chris
Re: /say command #91366 22/07/04 07:49 PM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 3
H
heho Offline OP
Self-satisified door
OP Offline
Self-satisified door
H
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 3
Thanks for all your help guys,

I have one more question, the reason for me asking this question.

Basically what is happening is i'm setting a variable from the $sdir command. The directory that I choose is D:\. (6 white spaces) MOVIES\

Is there a way to get the variable to be written as . (6 whitespaces) MOVIES\ ? confused

- heho

Re: /say command #91367 23/07/04 11:48 AM
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 701
K
Kelder Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
K
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 701
//set %t $+(.,$str($chr(32),6),m)

This gets it in a variable %t, however, if you do //echo -s %t it would still show up wrong, while doing %t<tab> in a editbox would get the correct contents...