mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Topic Options
#89601 - 08/07/04 03:59 PM Serious memory leak - Or windows bug?
garreh Offline
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser

Registered: 08/07/04
Posts: 7
Hey,
After my mirc.exe has been running for a little while (about 2hrs or so...not really sure) it consumes a MASSIVE ammount of virtual and non virtual memory.

Task manager reports it uses 247,336KB (And keeps on increasing) VM SIZE
and
the MEM USUAGE jumps from 4,276KB to 90mb in size (when maimized) - and Peak memory is 114,336KB.

THIS IS HUGE!
... for a little program like mirc without:

1) Many mirc scripts (a few little ones)
2) With only 2 timers - not highly RAM intensive or CPU.
3) No dll files loaded.
4) On 1 network with 8 channels open and no @Windows/PMs at all.
5) Even with /clearall command done.
6) DCC Disabled.

Its ever since I caught a virus that changed my startpage (which ALL popular virus sites said it was non-destructive and easy to get rid of) ... just saying this to state if there is any possibilty it could be this.

However, I have done many virus scans/adware scans with 'AdWare' by lavasoft (i think) and SpyBot Search and Destroy and it reports my system is clean in all areas.

My Explorer.exe also reports a very high VM Size (106,720KB) - which it never use to (maybe a connection?)

I know that VM Size is the size it allocates in the pagefile BUT it still should NOT allocate this much memory space...for such a little program anyway. And plus, windows does NOT allocate memory anywhere that it is not needed.

Any solutions/Sensible comments welcome.

Thanx
Gary smile


Edited by Krejt (09/07/04 08:07 AM)

Top
#89602 - 08/07/04 04:43 PM Re: SERIOUS memory leak - Or WINDOWS bug?
Coolkill Offline
Hoopy frood

Registered: 09/12/02
Posts: 788
Loc: Wales, United Kingdom.
You didnt mention, so i'll ask, what Operating system are we talking about?

I use mIRC on both XP and Win2k, and never seen it go above 6000K Memory Usage..just running normally i might add.

Eamonn.

Top
#89603 - 08/07/04 04:49 PM Re: SERIOUS memory leak - Or WINDOWS bug?
garreh Offline
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser

Registered: 08/07/04
Posts: 7
Hi, yes sorry... I'm on windows XP professional.

Top
#89604 - 08/07/04 05:23 PM Re: SERIOUS memory leak - Or WINDOWS bug?
Voice_of_Power Offline
Ameglian cow

Registered: 15/10/03
Posts: 42
Loc: The Netherlands
Neither have I seen it go above 6.000, and I have some quite large hash tables...

Top
#89605 - 08/07/04 05:40 PM Re: SERIOUS memory leak - Or WINDOWS bug?
todd_ Offline
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser

Registered: 08/07/04
Posts: 9
I've seen it grow a lot larger.. up to 20MB.. but that's after increasing the size of the buffer. wink
_________________________
- Todd

Top
#89606 - 08/07/04 05:58 PM Re: SERIOUS memory leak - Or WINDOWS bug?
garreh Offline
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser

Registered: 08/07/04
Posts: 7
Exactly. Thats why I'm finding this problem very strange. I need to get it fixed but havn't a clue how. It's making my computer quite slow.

- gary


Edited by garreh (08/07/04 05:59 PM)

Top
#89607 - 08/07/04 06:05 PM Re: SERIOUS memory leak - Or WINDOWS bug?
NightCrawler8283 Offline
Fjord artisan

Registered: 01/08/03
Posts: 309
Loc: pennsylvania, usa
you said you scanned your computer with spybot and adaware. did you try a virus scanner?

try a fresh copy of mirc installed elsewhere. see if it does it with a new installation.

_________________________
-Nick (Darko)
-Admin irc.aussiechat.org
-#Chatzone, #helpdesk

Top
#89608 - 08/07/04 07:15 PM Re: SERIOUS memory leak - Or WINDOWS bug?
garreh Offline
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser

Registered: 08/07/04
Posts: 7
I scanned it with a virus scanners (Online ones)

I scanned with:

BT - Bit Defender
CA - Computer assosiates
Trend micro housecall
Pandascan

They report no viruses.

Still puzzled? SO AM I! :P

Top
#89609 - 08/07/04 07:46 PM Re: SERIOUS memory leak - Or WINDOWS bug?
NightCrawler8283 Offline
Fjord artisan

Registered: 01/08/03
Posts: 309
Loc: pennsylvania, usa
try a fresh installation of mirc?
_________________________
-Nick (Darko)
-Admin irc.aussiechat.org
-#Chatzone, #helpdesk

Top
#89610 - 08/07/04 07:53 PM Re: SERIOUS memory leak - Or WINDOWS bug?
garreh Offline
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser

Registered: 08/07/04
Posts: 7
I've updated my mirc to the lastest version and it remains the same. Installing in a different location? Why would that make difference, if you don't mind me asking? smile

gary

Top
#89611 - 08/07/04 08:12 PM Re: SERIOUS memory leak - Or WINDOWS bug?
NightCrawler8283 Offline
Fjord artisan

Registered: 01/08/03
Posts: 309
Loc: pennsylvania, usa
possibly u have something loaded into your updated copy. maybe a script?

my theory is. if a new installation in an alternate location. and the memory problem does not persist with the new one. then something is going on in your updated installation.

just trying to home in on the problem :tongue:
_________________________
-Nick (Darko)
-Admin irc.aussiechat.org
-#Chatzone, #helpdesk

Top
#89612 - 08/07/04 08:19 PM Re: SERIOUS memory leak - Or WINDOWS bug?
garreh Offline
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser

Registered: 08/07/04
Posts: 7
Well....
I just opened a new mirc in a different location (old version... 6.03) as appose to the version eating memory (6.14) and ran Process Explorer by Sysinternals...

The old version is running under the tree of Explorer.exe - whereas the new version is running by itself - outside of any tree.

Maybe this could be a reason?

gary

Top
#89613 - 08/07/04 08:38 PM Re: SERIOUS memory leak - Or WINDOWS bug?
NightCrawler8283 Offline
Fjord artisan

Registered: 01/08/03
Posts: 309
Loc: pennsylvania, usa
possible. try upgrading to mirc. 6.16

could be the location. or something that is loaded into the mirc copy giving you the problems.


Edited by NightCrawler8283 (08/07/04 08:45 PM)
_________________________
-Nick (Darko)
-Admin irc.aussiechat.org
-#Chatzone, #helpdesk

Top
#89614 - 08/07/04 09:38 PM Re: SERIOUS memory leak - Or WINDOWS bug?
Krejt Offline


Fjord artisan

Registered: 04/12/02
Posts: 329
Loc: The Netherlands
There is and was no memory leak that SERIOUS in the old mIRC version 6.14. As far as I know there was no memory leak at all in mIRC 6.14. I think something else is bugging you....

Anyway, please upgrade to mIRC 6.16 first, and see what happens with a clean install without your 'many mirc scripts'. Succes!

Top
#89615 - 02/09/04 03:53 AM Re: SERIOUS memory leak - Or WINDOWS bug?
KAHLAN Offline
Pikka bird

Registered: 13/03/04
Posts: 18
Loc: San Diego California
Yeah the Mirc 6.14 version in its upgraded version. Once updated and installed can the 6.14 version still be used? And I also have a query about the new version. What were the improvements?
_________________________
Being for itself in nothingnes. Being & Nothingness. By Jean Paul Satyre.

Top
#89616 - 02/09/04 06:57 AM Re: SERIOUS memory leak - Or WINDOWS bug?
ParaBrat Offline
Planetary brain

Registered: 07/12/02
Posts: 3127
Loc: BratLand
i'm not sure what you mean by "upgraded " or "updated" version of 6.14. There is only one official version of 6.14.

To see what's new in v6.16, see http://www.mirc.co.uk/whatsnew.txt and you can see the changes to all the versions at http://www.mirc.co.uk/versions.txt
_________________________
ParaBrat @#mIRCAide DALnet

Top
#89617 - 08/09/04 07:55 AM Re: SERIOUS memory leak - Or WINDOWS bug?
Abe468 Offline
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser

Registered: 15/02/04
Posts: 6
I have a similar issue, except I'm running 6.03 w/ sysreset script and a script that fixes that dcc exploit. I have a buffer size of 3500 (down from 5000 after i noticed this, but didn't fix much) and I stopped all logging of chats and channels. Not much help, i can slowly see it rising, and keep rising. Maybe it has something to do w/ the script then? There a way to fix that? or maybe a better script or mIRC 6.16 might fix it. I have a 6.12 version installed separately in another folder somewhere, i can try running it and see if it causes the same problem when i get a chance sometime this week.

Top