mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
#86848 14/06/04 01:58 PM
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 9
J
JuanD Offline OP
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
OP Offline
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
J
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 9
I'm using 5.91 and was hoping someone could suggest me a fix to this problem. Say I select 10 people from the nicklist to give them ops, then when I op them, mirc only ops the first 3 (by default), or 4 if you change the alias. There a way I can op everyone, without having to select 4 nicks--op...select 4 nicks--op..etc... I guess this isnt a problem in mirc 6, but id like to stick with this version. Thanks for the help I hope.

#86849 14/06/04 02:39 PM
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 714
Z
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Z
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 714
In the /version reply from the server you get the maximum number of modes you can set in the same alias.
Code:
//echo -a $modespl
This will show you how many mode you can set at once. Perhaps the net doesn't allow you to set more than 4.

Zyzzy.


"All we are saying is give peace a chance" -- John Lennon
#86850 14/06/04 04:06 PM
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 9
J
JuanD Offline OP
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
OP Offline
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
J
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 9
I understand what youre saying, but its not the fix i was looking for. I'm not looking to go:

/mode #.. +oooooooooo nick nick nick nick nick etc...

I just dont want to have to select 4 nicks, then op them.. select 4 nicks, then op them... select 4 nicks, op them...

I want to select all the people i want opped, then have mirc op them all, in groups of 4. Because right now it will only op the first 4 and then stop.

#86851 14/06/04 04:25 PM
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 2,327
T
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
T
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 2,327
Code:
menu channel {
  op selected:{
    var %snicks = $snicks
    while %snicks {
      tokenize 44 $gettok(%snicks,1-4,44)
      mode $chan +oooo $1-
      %snicks = $deltok(%snicks,1-4,44)
    }
  }
}


Thanks ctrlaltdel :tongue:


New username: hixxy
#86852 14/06/04 04:36 PM
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 994
C
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
C
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 994
deop selected? grin


I refuse to engage in a battle of wits with an unarmed person. wink
#86853 14/06/04 04:45 PM
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 9
J
JuanD Offline OP
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
OP Offline
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
J
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 9
doesnt make any difference, i wouldnt know what to do with that anyway.

#86854 14/06/04 04:46 PM
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 2,327
T
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
T
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 2,327
Put it in remote (alt+r), then select more than 4 nicknames in the nicklist, right click on the channel window, click on op selected, it should op more than four people (four at a time though).


New username: hixxy
#86855 14/06/04 04:49 PM
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 9
J
JuanD Offline OP
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
OP Offline
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
J
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 9
alright thanks

#86856 14/06/04 05:29 PM
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 9
J
JuanD Offline OP
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
OP Offline
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
J
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 9
When you say 'right click on the channel window, click on op selected' im guessing that you mean there should be a new menu item named 'op selected'? I'm not seeing it... Or do you mean do it the default way? Select nicks>control>op.

#86857 14/06/04 05:32 PM
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 2,327
T
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
T
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 2,327
Make sure you are right clicking in the channel, not the nicklist.


New username: hixxy
#86858 14/06/04 06:16 PM
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 9
J
JuanD Offline OP
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
OP Offline
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
J
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 9
hmf only thing i get when i click in the channel window is the channel modes. Sorry to keep buggin you..

#86859 14/06/04 06:19 PM
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 2,327
T
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
T
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 2,327
Type this exactly as you see it in the status window: /alias opnicks var %snicks = $snicks | while %snicks { tokenize 44 $gettok(%snicks,1-4,44) | mode $chan +oooo $1- | %snicks = $deltok(%snicks,1-4,44) }

Then select some nicknames and type /opnicks


New username: hixxy
#86860 14/06/04 06:22 PM
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 9
J
JuanD Offline OP
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
OP Offline
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
J
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 9
lol. ok i see the bold.. exactly as i see it, then. Thanks for the help, ill do that. why wouldnt the first suggestion work?

#86861 14/06/04 07:40 PM
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 2,327
T
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
T
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 2,327
You must of done something wrong, but this one is something you are much less likely to get wrong smile


New username: hixxy
#86862 14/06/04 08:20 PM
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 50
Z
zaz Offline
Babel fish
Offline
Babel fish
Z
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 50
When I copied and pasted this line, it went all into ONE LINE, causing a bracket miss-match and even if it does show up in the pop-up it shouldn't work that way. That's probably what the user did, just FYI smile

Oh, and after I fixed the formatting it didn't show up in the nick list, of course. So if he's right clicking the nicks to op them, that won't show up even if he has the brackets and lines sorted out.

Last edited by zaz; 14/06/04 08:25 PM.

zaz @ DALnet #mIRC http://www.mirc.org/ & #HelpDesk http://helpdesk.zaz.net/
#86863 14/06/04 08:28 PM
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 2,327
T
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
T
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 2,327
Quote:

Make sure you are right clicking in the channel, not the nicklist.


In other words, select (hilight) the nicks, then right click in the channel.

About the formatting problem, you can paste it into wordpad first to keep the crlf's in.


New username: hixxy
#86864 14/06/04 08:55 PM
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 9
J
JuanD Offline OP
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
OP Offline
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
J
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 9
so what do you all do to avoid this problem, or do you not have to worry about being able to do this?

#86865 15/06/04 12:47 AM
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 50
Z
zaz Offline
Babel fish
Offline
Babel fish
Z
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 50
In the script above, if you use "nicklist" instead of "channel" for the menu, then you see it in the nicklist, when you right click on the nick (not the channel window). It's a minor change, but if you were expecting it to be in the nicklist, it wasn't. smile

As for the formatting, copy and paste to another application like notepad can fix that, it's a problem with fonts in IE really, and not so much a problem with these forums or with mIRC's editor. Though I think the editor could be modified to fix this too. smile

Happy scripting...


zaz @ DALnet #mIRC http://www.mirc.org/ & #HelpDesk http://helpdesk.zaz.net/
#86866 15/06/04 10:59 AM
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 9
J
JuanD Offline OP
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
OP Offline
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
J
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 9
Ok the first script works now that ive installed 6.15 (was 5.91 before, so that may have been why it wasnt working). Thanks for everything.


Link Copied to Clipboard