mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
space in socket #82342 08/05/04 09:25 AM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 109
S
SpaceBoy Offline OP
Vogon poet
OP Offline
Vogon poet
S
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 109
Hi - I have a script to retrive a line from a website - but because the bit of html I'm using to identify the line has a space in it, I think that is why it's not working...

if (<span > isin %newstemp) {

It's : <span > which has the space. Is there a way to replace the space using $chr or something so that the script recognises the space? It's the only unique piece of html attached to the info I want so I have to use it...

Thanks in advance for any help...
=)


#Newsroom
Where News & Markets Connect
http://www.inewsroom.net
Re: space in socket #82343 08/05/04 10:21 AM
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,831
I
Iori Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
I
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,831
How about
  • if *<span >* iswm %newstemp { ... }

Re: space in socket #82344 09/05/04 03:58 AM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 109
S
SpaceBoy Offline OP
Vogon poet
OP Offline
Vogon poet
S
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 109
thanks - will give it a try =)


#Newsroom
Where News & Markets Connect
http://www.inewsroom.net
Re: space in socket #82345 09/05/04 07:30 AM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 109
S
SpaceBoy Offline OP
Vogon poet
OP Offline
Vogon poet
S
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 109
no luck with that, but I tried:

if (<span $+ $chr(32) $+ > isin %newstemp) {

and it worked.
Thanks =)


#Newsroom
Where News & Markets Connect
http://www.inewsroom.net