mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
Plesae help cant connect #77821 04/04/04 07:32 AM
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 3
T
tobad4ya Offline OP
Self-satisified door
OP Offline
Self-satisified door
T
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 3
Hey i just got mirc and wenever it tries to connect it always fails with either " unaughtirized connection or unable to connect" please help.

Re: Plesae help cant connect #77822 04/04/04 02:59 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 428
P
PastMaster Offline
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
P
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 428
Try different servers on the same network.

Many servers are set up only to allow access from certain countries, ISP's etc. - anything else is "unauthorised".

PM


IRCnet & DALnet @#travelersinn
:-: IRC for fun and relaxation :-:
Re: Plesae help cant connect #77823 04/04/04 03:39 PM
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 3
T
tobad4ya Offline OP
Self-satisified door
OP Offline
Self-satisified door
T
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 3
Well how do i do that?

Re: Plesae help cant connect #77824 04/04/04 04:05 PM
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 3,432
S
sparta Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
S
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 3,432
try go to that networks www page, then look what servers they have listed on it.. if you dont know the address of it, then try google..


if ($me != tired) { return } | else { echo -a Get a pot of coffee now $+($me,.) }
Re: Plesae help cant connect #77825 04/04/04 04:30 PM
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 3
T
tobad4ya Offline OP
Self-satisified door
OP Offline
Self-satisified door
T
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 3
how do i make it so that it uses those servers which i cant find?

Re: Plesae help cant connect #77826 04/04/04 08:42 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,127
P
ParaBrat Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
P
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,127
you can add the servers you find on the network's webpage to your mIRC, or use the /server command.

for example, suppose the network is dudlynet (not a real network), and on their site you find a server named fred.dudly.net. in your main mIRC window to connect to that server you could type: /server fred.dudly.net

you could also click on view-->options-->connect-->server, click on the add button and add fred.dudly.net to the list for dudly.net

if you still have problems, other things could be effecting you. if so, let us know exactly what server you tried and the exact error msg


ParaBrat @#mIRCAide DALnet