mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 12
eXhale Offline OP
Pikka bird
OP Offline
Pikka bird
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 12
I have many channels in my auto join and when i connect to the server, it only joins 3/4 of my channels and says "#<channelname> Target change too fast. Please wait __ seconds." and i have to wait the specified number of seconds and manually join the servers that weren't joined.

any help appreciated! thanks!

Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 261
M
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
M
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 261
Hi, there, again. The server will NOT let you execute a large number of commands in a very short time. That's why you get that msg.
You can delete some channels from your auto-join list, or write a script that will join the channel every second, so the server will not give you any troubles. If you need a script like that, feel free to tell us(me) that.


velicha dusha moja Gospoda
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 12
eXhale Offline OP
Pikka bird
OP Offline
Pikka bird
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 12
thank you =) could u plz tell me how to edit my script to do that? im using a custom script ATM so i dont think i would like to cover it up with a new one but i could edit my current one. if its too hard to explain here could i maybe speak with you on mIRC or another instant messaging program?

Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 261
M
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
M
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 261
Hi. First clear your auto join list. Then add these lines somewhere in your remote [or make a new file (recomended)]:
Code:
on *:connect:{
  var %counti = 1
  :start
  if (%channel $+ [ $+ %counti $+ ] != $null) {
    /timer 1 1 /join %channel $+ [ $+ %counti $+ ]
  }
  else goto end
  inc %counti | goto start
  :end
  echo -a Joining time is over.
} 

Now add variables:
%channel[1] #FirstChannelToJoin
%channel[2] #SecondChannelToJoin
...
(you can set variables by typing /set %channel[1] #FirstChannelToJoin)

Note: Code could be smaller (less lines), but harder to read and understand! Also, I added some extra brackets for the same reason. smirk


velicha dusha moja Gospoda
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 12
eXhale Offline OP
Pikka bird
OP Offline
Pikka bird
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 12
i added those lines to my remote and typed the /set command in my system channel, but when i closed mirc and reopened it, it didn't attempt to join any of the channels i entered. was i supposed to enter the set commands in the remote?

does the fact that i have an *on:start: mp3 addon installed matter?

or does it matter that im having to use mIRC 6.03 bcuz my script doesnt support any other versions?

Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 2,327
T
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
T
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 2,327
nope, you can just use /join #channel,#channel2,#channel3 to join multiple channels btw:

Code:
var %i = 1, %chans
while $read(ajoin.txt,%i) {
%chans = %chans $+ , $+ $ifmatch
inc %i
}
join $right(%chans,-1)

change the $read() part to however you list autojoin channels wink


New username: hixxy
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 261
M
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
M
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 261
You must connect if you want mIRC to join some channels.


velicha dusha moja Gospoda
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 12
eXhale Offline OP
Pikka bird
OP Offline
Pikka bird
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 12
im so confused! u gave me a new code but i dunno if it corresponds with the other code milosh wrote or not or where to put it. also milosh, it still doesnt join my chans even after i connect.

Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 12
eXhale Offline OP
Pikka bird
OP Offline
Pikka bird
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 12
i kno this would b a very big favor but could maybe one of u make me a file with the stuff that i could just install? i would b very grateful for it wink

Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 261
M
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
M
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 261
Hi smirk. Let's see:

1. Create a new file and insert the code I gave you. (let's say exhale.mrc)
2. Copy that file in mIRC directory.
3. Start the mIRC and in your status windows type /load -rs exhale.mrc, then type /set %channel[1] #FirstChannelTo Join, then /set %channel[2] #SecondChannelToJoin ...
4. Connect to the server.
5. Enjoy!

Note: Replace #FirstChannelToJoin, #SecondChannelToJoin with the actual channel names.


velicha dusha moja Gospoda
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 12
eXhale Offline OP
Pikka bird
OP Offline
Pikka bird
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 12
which is my mIRC directory?

Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 5,024
M
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
M
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 5,024
Your mIRC directory is the folder where your mIRC.exe is. You can access it from mIRC by typing //run $mircdir ('dir' is short for directory).

Regards,


Mentality/Chris
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 12
eXhale Offline OP
Pikka bird
OP Offline
Pikka bird
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 12
I went into an .ini file and selected new under file and copied: on *:connect:{ var %counti = 1 :start if (%channel $+ [ $+ %counti $+ ] != $null) { /timer 1 1 /join %channel $+ [ $+ %counti $+ ] } else goto end inc %counti | goto start :end echo -a Joining time is over.}

then i saved it as an .mrc file to my dekstop. i loaded it correctly after opening mIRC and did the %channel codes u wrote for 2 of my channels (all of this before connected). then i hit connect and it didnt join either or give me any notices saying that they failed.

im really really sorry to bother u guys so much i just really wanna fix this and get it over with. :tongue: ur help is greatly appreciated!

Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 261
M
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
M
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 261
Did you get:
* Loaded script 'whatever\exhale.mrc' after you typed /load -rs exhale.mrc?


velicha dusha moja Gospoda
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 12
eXhale Offline OP
Pikka bird
OP Offline
Pikka bird
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 12
yes. it said loaded script

it gives me the message * /goto: 'start' not found when i connect

Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 261
M
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
M
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 261
You must copy the code I gave you the same way I wrote it here. You can't put it all in the same line...
Make a file and put in the code exactly as I wrote it...


velicha dusha moja Gospoda

Link Copied to Clipboard